Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in New Malden

Get a head start on braces and clear aligner options shaped by real cases seen in New Malden, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near New Malden

On our practice register: 45 practices within 5 miles of New Malden, 148 practices within 10 and 353 practices within 20. The closest is Beverley Dental in New Malden, 1.1 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Beverley DentalNew Malden1.1 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (218 reviews)
Kingston Hill Dental PracticeNorbiton1.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (135 reviews)
EB DentalWorcester Park1.6 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (277 reviews)
Surbiton Smile CentreSurbiton1.8 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (123 reviews)
Aesthetika Dental StudioKingston upon Thames1.9 miles west–✓✓4.9 (243 reviews)
SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening OrthodontistSurbiton1.9 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (250 reviews)
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames2.2 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (164 reviews)
Dr Emmett Hegarty Specialist OrthodontistKingston upon Thames2.3 miles north-west–––5.0 (99 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to New Malden with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is New Malden, 1.1 miles north-east; the next are Norbiton (1.5 miles north-west) and Worcester Park (1.6 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
New Malden11.1 miles north-east
Norbiton11.5 miles north-west
Worcester Park11.6 miles south-east
Surbiton21.8 miles west
Kingston upon Thames31.9 miles west
Morden52.3 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of New Malden

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Cheam Village Dental Studios (5.0 from 381 reviews), 3.7 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Cheam Village Dental StudiosCheam5.0 (381 reviews)3.7 miles south-east
Ewell OrthodonticsEwell5.0 (379 reviews)2.7 miles south
Beverley DentalNew Malden5.0 (218 reviews)1.1 miles north-east
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames5.0 (164 reviews)2.2 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

New Malden at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Thames
NHS dental servicesNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population23,818
Residents under 1619.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,940 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8% aged 16 to 24 and 37.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car33.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,622 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles45 practices, more than 98% of towns in England
Access within Greater London715th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.1 miles away, closer than 81% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Holy Cross School — 0.2 miles
Coombe Boys' School — 0.6 miles
Coombe Girls' School — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles19 schools, about 24,215 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area63 schools, 30,467 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record1
Practices within 10 and 20 miles148 within 10 miles, 353 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsKT3

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from New Malden

New Malden is 1.1 miles from Beverley Dental in New Malden, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 148 practices, and within 20 there are 353.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Beverley Dental (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist (1.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around New Malden list clear aligners, the nearest 1.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around New Malden are commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, 1.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In New Malden

Greater London12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in New Malden

Orthodontist in New Malden: If your search for orthodontic treatment in New Malden keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Greater London. New Malden — a market town with a population of around 23,818 — is covered on this page specifically.

New Malden in context

New Malden's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board. 19.5% of New Malden's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,940 residents in the neighbourhood around New Malden, 6.8% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London. New Malden has 45 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 98% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.7% of local 5-year-olds. Families in New Malden are served by secondary schools including The Holy Cross School (0.2 miles) and Coombe Boys' School (0.6 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. New Malden's Local Authority area covers 63 schools and 30,467 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data puts New Malden close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, New Malden is about 10 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

Useful local orthodontic context for New Malden

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 1 published orthodontic practice in the database currently link to New Malden or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 0 include NHS signals and 1 include private treatment signals; access-related signals include parking from 0, wheelchair access from 0, and evening or weekend availability from 1. Nearby practice records include Beverley Dental.

New Malden in numbers

New Malden is home to around 23,818 people, classing it as a market town within Greater London. Heading east for under 1 km brings you to Malden, the closest linked location.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can also compare treatment pages for Malden, Old Malden, St. James, Coombe Vale, Motspur Park, and West Barnes if you are weighing up more than one location.

Orthodontic Treatments in New Malden

Patients in New Malden have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Malden, Old Malden and St. James regularly visit orthodontists in New Malden.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in New Malden

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in New Malden

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in New Malden helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively. People from Malden, Old Malden and St. James regularly visit orthodontists in New Malden.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in New Malden

There is 1 orthodontic practice in our database covering New Malden. New Malden is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in New Malden falls under NHS South West London Integrated Care Board. 19.5% of New Malden's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,940 residents in the neighbourhood around New Malden, 6.8% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 45 orthodontic practices within five miles, New Malden is better served than 98% of towns in England. 22.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near New Malden attend schools such as The Holy Cross School (0.2 miles) and Coombe Boys' School (0.6 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 63 schools and 30,467 pupils in New Malden's Local Authority area, per DfE data. New Malden's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, New Malden is about 10 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention. People from Malden, Old Malden, and St. James regularly make use of New Malden's orthodontic practices for starting orthodontic treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around New Malden. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in New Malden

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in New Malden often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to New Malden?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to New Malden is Beverley Dental in New Malden, about 1.1 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Kingston Hill Dental Practice (1.5 miles) and EB Dental (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near New Malden?

Our register has 45 practices within 5 miles of New Malden, 148 practices within 10 miles and 353 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near New Malden?

The nearest practice to New Malden that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, about 1.5 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include EB Dental (1.6 miles) and Surbiton Smile Centre (1.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in New Malden, Greater London?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in New Malden, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in New Malden?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in New Malden.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNew Malden, Greater London Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now