Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in St. Mark's

Get a head start on NHS and private treatment routes built for patients starting their search in St. Mark's, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near St. Mark's

On our practice register: 35 practices within 5 miles of St. Mark's, 137 practices within 10 and 350 practices within 20. The closest is Aesthetika Dental Studio in Kingston upon Thames, 0.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Aesthetika Dental StudioKingston upon Thames0.4 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (243 reviews)
SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening OrthodontistSurbiton0.5 miles south✓✓✓4.8 (250 reviews)
Surbiton Smile CentreSurbiton0.6 miles south✓✓✓4.7 (123 reviews)
Smile Rooms KingstonHampton Wick1.0 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (166 reviews)
Kingston Hill Dental PracticeNorbiton1.2 miles north-east✓✓✓4.6 (135 reviews)
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames1.3 miles north–✓✓5.0 (164 reviews)
Dr Emmett Hegarty Specialist OrthodontistKingston upon Thames1.4 miles north–––5.0 (99 reviews)
St Mark's OrthodonticsHampton Wick1.6 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (127 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to St. Mark's with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Kingston upon Thames, 0.4 miles north-west; the next are Surbiton (0.5 miles south) and Hampton Wick (1.0 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Kingston upon Thames30.4 miles north-west
Surbiton20.5 miles south
Hampton Wick21.0 miles north-west
Norbiton11.2 miles north-east
Teddington31.7 miles north-west
London12.3 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of St. Mark's

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Cheam Village Dental Studios (5.0 from 381 reviews), 4.8 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Cheam Village Dental StudiosCheam5.0 (381 reviews)4.8 miles south-east
Ewell OrthodonticsEwell5.0 (379 reviews)3.4 miles south-east
The Complete Smile TwickenhamHeston5.0 (235 reviews)3.6 miles north-west
Beverley DentalNew Malden5.0 (218 reviews)2.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

St. Mark's at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Thames
NHS dental servicesNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,562 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 44% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car27.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,869 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health10.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles35 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within Greater London199th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.4 miles away, closer than 93% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 12 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre — 0.2 miles
Tiffin School — 0.8 miles
The Kingston Academy — 1.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles15 schools, about 18,938 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area63 schools, 30,467 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAesthetika Dental Studio, Kingston upon Thames — under a mile
SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist, Surbiton — under a mile
Smile Rooms Kingston, Hampton Wick — 1 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles137 within 10 miles, 350 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from St. Mark's

The nearest practice to St. Mark's is Aesthetika Dental Studio in Kingston upon Thames, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 137 practices, and within 20 there are 350.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Aesthetika Dental Studio (under a mile) mentions a free consultation; SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist (under a mile) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around St. Mark's list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around St. Mark's are commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist in Surbiton, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 12 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In St. Mark's

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in St. Mark's

Orthodontist in St. Mark's: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in St. Mark's. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Greater London.

Keep exploring nearby

You can also compare treatment pages for Kingston upon Thames, Surbiton, Berrylands, Seething Wells, Surbiton Hill, and Tudor if you are weighing up more than one location.

Where St. Mark's sits locally

Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Kingston upon Thames, the closest linked location.

Local treatment availability around St. Mark's

No orthodontic practice is recorded in St. Mark's. The nearest we do hold are Aesthetika Dental Studio in Kingston upon Thames, under a mile away; SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist in Surbiton, under a mile away; and Smile Rooms Kingston in Hampton Wick, about a mile away.

The local picture in St. Mark's

St. Mark's — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 18% of St. Mark's's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around St. Mark's, 6.4% of the 1,562 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. St. Mark's has 35 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 97% of towns in England. 22.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in St. Mark's are served by secondary schools including The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (0.2 miles) and Tiffin School (0.8 miles). 15 secondary schools are within three miles. St. Mark's's Local Authority area covers 63 schools and 30,467 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks St. Mark's among England's less deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to St. Mark's is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 12 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in St. Mark's

Orthodontic treatment in St. Mark's is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in St. Mark's — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in St. Mark's Explained

The orthodontic landscape in St. Mark's offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

How to Choose in St. Mark's

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most St. Mark's practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around St. Mark's. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in St. Mark's

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in St. Mark's often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to St. Mark's?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to St. Mark's is Aesthetika Dental Studio in Kingston upon Thames, about 0.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist (0.5 miles) and Surbiton Smile Centre (0.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near St. Mark's?

Our register has 35 practices within 5 miles of St. Mark's, 137 practices within 10 miles and 350 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near St. Mark's?

The nearest practice to St. Mark's that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist in Surbiton, about 0.5 miles to the south. Others nearby include Surbiton Smile Centre (0.6 miles) and Smile Rooms Kingston (1.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in St. Mark's, Greater London?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in St. Mark's, Greater London?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in St. Mark's?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in St. Mark's.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSt. Mark's, Greater London Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now