Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Forest

Upload guided photos and explore clinician-reviewed orthodontic options without starting with a generic enquiry in Forest, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Forest

On our practice register: 28 practices within 5 miles of Forest, 146 practices within 10 and 359 practices within 20. The closest is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1.0 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Forest Dental CareWalthamstow1.0 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (477 reviews)
Oak Hill Dental and Implant CentreHighams Park1.7 miles north––✓4.8 (307 reviews)
Woodford Dental CareWoodford Green2.4 miles north-east–––4.7 (667 reviews)
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside2.5 miles east–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford2.5 miles east✓–––
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside2.7 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)
Chingford Mount Dental PracticeHighams Park2.7 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (635 reviews)
ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORDLondon2.7 miles north-west✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Forest with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Walthamstow, 1.0 miles north-west; the next are Highams Park (1.7 miles north) and Woodford Green (2.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Walthamstow11.0 miles north-west
Highams Park21.7 miles north
Woodford Green12.4 miles north-east
Barkingside22.5 miles east
Ilford52.5 miles east
London32.7 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Forest

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 3.6 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)3.6 miles north-east
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.5 miles east
Apolline DentalChingford4.9 (418 reviews)3.7 miles north
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)4.5 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Forest at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1623.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,665 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.1% aged 16 to 24 and 40.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,645 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles28 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within Greater London676th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.2% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLeytonstone School — 0.5 miles
Walthamstow School for Girls — 0.7 miles
Holy Family Catholic School — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles33 schools, about 38,623 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesForest Dental Care, Walthamstow — 1 miles
Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre, Highams Park — 2 miles
Woodford Dental Care, Woodford Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles146 within 10 miles, 359 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistWood Street Dental Practice — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Forest

The nearest practice to Forest is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 146 practices, and within 20 there are 359.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Orthodontic Gallery (2.5 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 20 of the practices around Forest list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Forest are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Forest

Greater London12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Forest

Orthodontist in Forest: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Forest keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Greater London, not just Forest.

Forest in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Forest sits within NHS North East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Forest skews family-heavy: 23.1% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.2% of the 1,665 residents in Forest's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (28), Forest has more choice than 95% of towns in England. Regionally, 31% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Forest are served by secondary schools including Leytonstone School (0.5 miles) and Walthamstow School for Girls (0.7 miles). 33 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 84 schools and 43,161 pupils across Forest's Local Authority. National deprivation data puts Forest close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Forest is about 5 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London.

What we know about practices near Forest

There is no orthodontist on our records in Forest itself. The closest on record are Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about a mile away; Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, about 2 miles away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about 2 miles away.

Where Forest sits locally

Just under 1 km west, Hoe Street is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Hoe Street, Upper Walthamstow, Wood Street, Leytonstone, Cathall, and Grove Green.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Forest

The orthodontic landscape in Forest offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Forest offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Forest

Many people in Forest delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Forest

Forest has no orthodontic practice of its own, but a dentist — Wood Street Dental Practice — is under a mile away, and a general dentist is who most people ask for an orthodontic referral in the first place. Forest is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Forest skews family-heavy: 23.1% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,665 residents in the neighbourhood around Forest, 8.2% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 28 orthodontic practices within five miles, Forest is better served than 95% of towns in England. Regionally, 31% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Forest are served by secondary schools including Leytonstone School (0.5 miles) and Walthamstow School for Girls (0.7 miles). 33 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 84 schools and 43,161 pupils across Forest's Local Authority. National deprivation data puts Forest close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Forest is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Forest. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Forest

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Forest often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Forest?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Forest is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre (1.7 miles) and Woodford Dental Care (2.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Forest?

Our register has 28 practices within 5 miles of Forest, 146 practices within 10 miles and 359 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Forest?

The nearest practice to Forest that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY (2.5 miles) and FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (2.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Forest, Greater London?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Forest, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Forest?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Forest.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleForest, Greater London Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now