Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Cann Hall

Take the first step toward NHS and private treatment routes designed around patients in Cann Hall, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Cann Hall

On our practice register: 33 practices within 5 miles of Cann Hall, 151 practices within 10 and 363 practices within 20. The closest is Manor Park Dental Practice, 1.7 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Manor Park Dental PracticeManor Park1.7 miles east✓–✓4.6 (833 reviews)
Green Street Dental PracticeWest Ham1.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.6 (392 reviews)
Forest Dental CareWalthamstow2.3 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (477 reviews)
The Nightingale ClinicWest Ham2.4 miles south-east✓––4.4 (602 reviews)
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside2.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside2.6 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford2.6 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford2.6 miles north-east✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Cann Hall with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Manor Park, 1.7 miles east; the next are West Ham (1.7 miles south-east) and Walthamstow (2.3 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Manor Park11.7 miles east
West Ham21.7 miles south-east
Walthamstow12.3 miles north-west
Barkingside22.5 miles north-east
Ilford52.6 miles east
Canning Town13.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Cann Hall

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 4.7 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)4.7 miles north
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.6 miles north-east
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)3.9 miles east
The BraceSpitalfields4.8 (722 reviews)4.7 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Cann Hall at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1621.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,892 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.6% aged 16 to 24 and 44.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car61.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre17,649 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles30 practices, more than 96% of towns in England
Access within Greater London889th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.7 miles away, closer than 72% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBuxton School — 0.3 miles
Connaught School for Girls — 0.5 miles
Norlington School and 6th Form — 0.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles38 schools, about 42,718 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesManor Park Dental Practice, Manor Park — 2 miles
Green Street Dental Practice, West Ham — 2 miles
Forest Dental Care, Walthamstow — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles151 within 10 miles, 363 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistEast Village Dental — 1 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Cann Hall

The nearest practice to Cann Hall is Manor Park Dental Practice, 1.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 151 practices, and within 20 there are 363.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Manor Park Dental Practice (1.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Orthodontic Gallery (2.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Cann Hall list clear aligners, the nearest 1.7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Cann Hall are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Manor Park Dental Practice, 1.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Cann Hall

Greater London12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Cann Hall

Orthodontist in Cann Hall: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Cann Hall? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Greater London, not just Cann Hall.

Cann Hall in numbers

The nearest other location we cover is Cathall, under 1 km to the west.

The local picture in Cann Hall

Cann Hall is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS North East London Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Cann Hall. Census figures show 21.7% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.6% of the 1,892 residents in Cann Hall's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (30), Cann Hall has more choice than 96% of towns in England. 31% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Cann Hall are served by secondary schools including Buxton School (0.3 miles) and Connaught School for Girls (0.5 miles). 38 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 84 schools and 43,161 pupils in Cann Hall's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Cann Hall's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Cann Hall is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local treatment availability around Cann Hall

There is no orthodontist on our records in Cann Hall itself. The closest on record are Manor Park Dental Practice, about 2 miles away; Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, about 2 miles away; and Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 2 miles away.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Cathall, Grove Green, Leytonstone, Forest Gate, Forest Gate North, and Forest Gate South may also help.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Cann Hall

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Cann Hall has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Cann Hall

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Cann Hall

Starting orthodontic treatment in Cann Hall can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Cann Hall

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Cann Hall

Treatment in Cann Hall runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Cann Hall. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Cann Hall

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Cann Hall often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Cann Hall?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Cann Hall is Manor Park Dental Practice, about 1.7 miles to the east. The next closest are Green Street Dental Practice (1.7 miles) and Forest Dental Care (2.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Cann Hall?

Our register has 33 practices within 5 miles of Cann Hall, 151 practices within 10 miles and 363 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Cann Hall?

The nearest practice to Cann Hall that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Manor Park Dental Practice, about 1.7 miles to the east. Others nearby include Green Street Dental Practice (1.7 miles) and Forest Dental Care (2.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Cann Hall, Greater London?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Cann Hall, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Cann Hall?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Cann Hall.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCann Hall, Greater London Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now