Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Green Street West

Explore clinician-reviewed your likely treatment path aimed at people comparing treatment in Green Street West, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Green Street West

On our practice register: 28 practices within 5 miles of Green Street West, 146 practices within 10 and 346 practices within 20. The closest is Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, 0.1 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Green Street Dental PracticeWest Ham0.1 miles east✓✓✓4.6 (392 reviews)
The Nightingale ClinicWest Ham0.7 miles south✓––4.4 (602 reviews)
Manor Park Dental PracticeManor Park1.1 miles north-east✓–✓4.6 (833 reviews)
Docklands Dental HouseCanning Town1.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.5 (448 reviews)
Phoenix Orthodontic PracticeLondon2.1 miles south-east✓––4.2 (314 reviews)
Abbey Dental BarkingBarking2.2 miles east✓–✓4.3 (1,033 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford2.2 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)
Ilford Dental CentreIlford2.5 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (251 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Green Street West with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is West Ham, 0.1 miles east; the next are Manor Park (1.1 miles north-east) and Canning Town (1.9 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
West Ham20.1 miles east
Manor Park11.1 miles north-east
Canning Town11.9 miles south-west
London12.1 miles south-east
Barking12.2 miles east
Ilford52.2 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Green Street West

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 4.5 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)4.5 miles south-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)3.1 miles north-east
SparklySmile Dental PracticeBlackheath4.9 (188 reviews)5.1 miles south
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)3.3 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Green Street West at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1625.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,336 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally12.5% aged 16 to 24 and 41.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car41.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre23,384 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health10.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles28 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within Greater London7th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.1 miles away, closer than 98% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt Angela's Ursuline School — 0.1 miles
St Bonaventure's RC School — 0.2 miles
Stratford School Academy — 0.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles38 schools, about 47,757 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area111 schools, 62,621 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGreen Street Dental Practice, West Ham — under a mile
Manor Park Dental Practice, Manor Park — 1 miles
Docklands Dental House, Canning Town — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles146 within 10 miles, 346 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsE7

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Green Street West

Green Street West has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 146 practices, and within 20 there are 346.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Manor Park Dental Practice (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Orthodontic Gallery (3.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Green Street West list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Green Street West are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Green Street West

Greater London12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Green Street West

Orthodontist in Green Street West: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Green Street West, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Greater London and the surrounding area.

The local picture in Green Street West

ONS classifies Green Street West as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. 25.3% of Green Street West's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. In the census neighbourhood around Green Street West, 7.4% of the 2,336 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (28), Green Street West has more choice than 95% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Green Street West are St Angela's Ursuline School (0.1 miles) and St Bonaventure's RC School (0.2 miles). 38 secondary schools are within three miles. Green Street West's Local Authority area covers 111 schools and 62,621 pupils, according to DfE figures. Green Street West falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. The nearest university dental hospital to Green Street West is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Pages for Green Street East, Boleyn, Forest Gate, Forest Gate North, Forest Gate South, and Plaistow North follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

Local snapshot of Green Street West

Green Street East is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Green Street West.

Practice signals around Green Street West

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Green Street West itself. The nearest recorded are Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, under a mile away; Manor Park Dental Practice, about a mile away; and Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, about 2 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Green Street West

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Green Street West can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Green Street West

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Green Street West — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Green Street West

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Green Street West helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Green Street West runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Green Street West. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Green Street West

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Green Street West often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Green Street West?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Green Street West is Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, about 0.1 miles to the east. The next closest are The Nightingale Clinic (0.7 miles) and Manor Park Dental Practice (1.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Green Street West?

Our register has 28 practices within 5 miles of Green Street West, 146 practices within 10 miles and 346 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Green Street West?

The nearest practice to Green Street West that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, about 0.1 miles to the east. Others nearby include The Nightingale Clinic (0.7 miles) and Manor Park Dental Practice (1.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Green Street West, Greater London?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Green Street West, Greater London?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Green Street West?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Green Street West.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGreen Street West, Greater London Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now