Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Leytonstone

Move straight into possible treatment routes tailored for people researching options in Leytonstone, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Leytonstone

On our practice register: 32 practices within 5 miles of Leytonstone, 146 practices within 10 and 360 practices within 20. The closest is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1.8 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Forest Dental CareWalthamstow1.8 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (477 reviews)
Manor Park Dental PracticeManor Park2.1 miles south-east✓–✓4.6 (833 reviews)
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside2.2 miles east–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside2.3 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)
Green Street Dental PracticeWest Ham2.3 miles south-east✓✓✓4.6 (392 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford2.3 miles east✓–––
Oak Hill Dental and Implant CentreHighams Park2.4 miles north––✓4.8 (307 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford2.7 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Leytonstone with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Walthamstow, 1.8 miles north-west; the next are Manor Park (2.1 miles south-east) and Barkingside (2.2 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Walthamstow11.8 miles north-west
Manor Park12.1 miles south-east
Barkingside22.2 miles east
West Ham22.3 miles south-east
Ilford52.3 miles east
Highams Park22.4 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Leytonstone

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 4.1 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)4.1 miles north
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.2 miles east
Apolline DentalChingford4.9 (418 reviews)4.3 miles north
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)3.9 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Leytonstone at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population54,696
Residents under 1615.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,146 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 49.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car49.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre8,305 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles32 practices, more than 96% of towns in England
Access within Greater London907th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.8 miles away, closer than 71% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLeytonstone School — 0.3 miles
Connaught School for Girls — 0.3 miles
Norlington School and 6th Form — 0.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles37 schools, about 43,607 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesForest Dental Care, Walthamstow — 2 miles
Manor Park Dental Practice, Manor Park — 2 miles
Orthodontic Gallery, Barkingside — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles146 within 10 miles, 360 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistWood Street Dental Practice — 1 miles
Postcode districtsE11

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Leytonstone

Leytonstone is 1.8 miles from Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 146 practices, and within 20 there are 360.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Manor Park Dental Practice (2.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Orthodontic Gallery (2.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Leytonstone list clear aligners, the nearest 1.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Leytonstone are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Leytonstone

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Leytonstone

Orthodontist in Leytonstone: This page was put together for people in Leytonstone who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is relevant to searches focused on both Leytonstone and the wider Greater London area. Leytonstone — a large town with a population of around 54,696 — is covered on this page specifically.

Local snapshot of Leytonstone

Leytonstone is home to around 54,696 people, classing it as a large town within Greater London. Cann Hall is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Leytonstone.

Widen your local search

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Cann Hall, Cathall, Forest, Grove Green, Snaresbrook, and Wanstead may also help.

What official data says about Leytonstone

Leytonstone's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.9% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.4% of the 2,146 residents in Leytonstone's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 32 orthodontic practices within five miles, Leytonstone is better served than 96% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Leytonstone are served by secondary schools including Leytonstone School (0.3 miles) and Connaught School for Girls (0.3 miles). 37 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 84 schools and 43,161 pupils across Leytonstone's Local Authority. Leytonstone's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Leytonstone is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Practice data for Leytonstone

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Leytonstone. The nearest recorded are Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 2 miles away; Manor Park Dental Practice, about 2 miles away; and Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, about 2 miles away.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Leytonstone

Many people in Leytonstone delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Leytonstone

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Leytonstone

No orthodontic practice covers Leytonstone directly, though Wood Street Dental Practice (about a mile away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. ONS classifies Leytonstone as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.9% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Leytonstone, 5.4% of the 2,146 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Leytonstone has 32 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 96% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Leytonstone attend schools such as Leytonstone School (0.3 miles) and Connaught School for Girls (0.3 miles). 37 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 84 schools and 43,161 pupils in Leytonstone's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Leytonstone's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Leytonstone is Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 5 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Orthodontic Treatments in Leytonstone

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Leytonstone has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

How to Choose in Leytonstone

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Leytonstone practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Leytonstone. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Leytonstone

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Leytonstone often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Leytonstone?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Leytonstone is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 1.8 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Manor Park Dental Practice (2.1 miles) and Orthodontic Gallery (2.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Leytonstone?

Our register has 32 practices within 5 miles of Leytonstone, 146 practices within 10 miles and 360 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Leytonstone?

The nearest practice to Leytonstone that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 1.8 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Manor Park Dental Practice (2.1 miles) and FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (2.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Leytonstone, Greater London?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Leytonstone, Greater London?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Leytonstone?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Leytonstone.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLeytonstone, Greater London Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now