Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Hale End

Skip the guesswork around your likely treatment path through a remote orthodontic assessment in Hale End, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hale End

On our practice register: 24 practices within 5 miles of Hale End, 129 practices within 10 and 360 practices within 20. The closest is Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, 0.3 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Oak Hill Dental and Implant CentreHighams Park0.3 miles north-east––✓4.8 (307 reviews)
Forest Dental CareWalthamstow1.2 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (477 reviews)
Chingford Mount Dental PracticeHighams Park1.4 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (635 reviews)
Woodford Dental CareWoodford Green1.5 miles east–––4.7 (667 reviews)
ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORDLondon1.6 miles north-west✓–––
Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile DesignChingford2.2 miles north–✓✓4.6 (25 reviews)
Chingford Smile & Orthodontic StudioChingford2.3 miles north✓✓✓4.3 (143 reviews)
Apolline DentalChingford2.3 miles north–✓✓4.9 (418 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hale End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Highams Park, 0.3 miles north-east; the next are Walthamstow (1.2 miles south-west) and Woodford Green (1.5 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Highams Park20.3 miles north-east
Walthamstow11.2 miles south-west
Woodford Green11.5 miles east
London31.6 miles north-west
Chingford32.2 miles north
Buckhurst Hill12.5 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hale End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 2.5 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)2.5 miles north-east
New River Dental - EnfieldEnfield Town4.9 (598 reviews)4.9 miles north-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.8 miles south-east
Treehouse DentalHighbury4.9 (448 reviews)5.5 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hale End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1621.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,835 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.6% aged 16 to 24 and 34.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car18.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,210 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles24 practices, more than 93% of towns in England
Access within Greater London145th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 6 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFrederick Bremer School — 0.4 miles
Highams Park School — 0.6 miles
South Chingford Foundation School — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles25 schools, about 28,939 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOak Hill Dental and Implant Centre, Highams Park — under a mile
Forest Dental Care, Walthamstow — 1 miles
Woodford Dental Care, Woodford Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles129 within 10 miles, 360 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hale End

The nearest practice to Hale End is Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 129 practices, and within 20 there are 360.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Orthodontic Gallery (2.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Chingford Mount Dental Practice (1.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 20 of the practices around Hale End list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Hale End are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 1.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hale End

Greater London12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Hale End

Orthodontist in Hale End: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Hale End? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Greater London.

Area profile for Hale End

Officially, Hale End is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Hale End falls under NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. 21.4% of Hale End's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,835 residents in the neighbourhood around Hale End, 7.4% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (24), Hale End has more choice than 93% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 31% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Hale End are served by secondary schools including Frederick Bremer School (0.4 miles) and Highams Park School (0.6 miles). 25 secondary schools are within three miles. Hale End's Local Authority has 84 schools educating 43,161 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Hale End is roughly mid-table for England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hale End is about 6 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London.

Local snapshot of Hale End

Just under 1 km north, Hale End and Highams Park is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Compare nearby areas

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Hale End and Highams Park, Walthamstow Forest, Upper Walthamstow, Wood Street, Highams Park, and Larkswood.

Useful local orthodontic context for Hale End

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Hale End. The closest on record are Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, under a mile away; Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about a mile away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about 2 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Hale End

Starting orthodontic treatment in Hale End can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Hale End

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Hale End

What's available in Hale End depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. By ONS classification, Hale End falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Hale End falls under NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 21.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,835 residents in the neighbourhood around Hale End, 7.4% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Hale End has 24 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 93% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 31% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Hale End attend schools such as Frederick Bremer School (0.4 miles) and Highams Park School (0.6 miles). 25 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 84 schools and 43,161 pupils across Hale End's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Hale End is roughly mid-table for England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hale End is about 6 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Hale End Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Hale End has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Hale End

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hale End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hale End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hale End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hale End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hale End is Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, about 0.3 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Forest Dental Care (1.2 miles) and Chingford Mount Dental Practice (1.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hale End?

Our register has 24 practices within 5 miles of Hale End, 129 practices within 10 miles and 360 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hale End?

The nearest practice to Hale End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 1.2 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Chingford Mount Dental Practice (1.4 miles) and ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORD (1.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hale End, Greater London?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hale End, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hale End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hale End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHale End, Greater London Braces & Aligners | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now