Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Hatch Lane

Start an online assessment and compare braces and clear aligner options tailored for people researching options in Hatch Lane, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hatch Lane

On our practice register: 20 practices within 5 miles of Hatch Lane, 117 practices within 10 and 348 practices within 20. The closest is Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile Design in Chingford, 0.8 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile DesignChingford0.8 miles north–✓✓4.6 (25 reviews)
Chingford Smile & Orthodontic StudioChingford0.9 miles north✓✓✓4.3 (143 reviews)
Apolline DentalChingford0.9 miles north–✓✓4.9 (418 reviews)
Oak Hill Dental and Implant CentreHighams Park1.1 miles south––✓4.8 (307 reviews)
Chingford Mount Dental PracticeHighams Park1.3 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (635 reviews)
Woodford Dental CareWoodford Green1.3 miles south-east–––4.7 (667 reviews)
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill1.4 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (108 reviews)
ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORDLondon1.7 miles west✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hatch Lane with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Chingford, 0.8 miles north; the next are Highams Park (1.1 miles south) and Woodford Green (1.3 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Chingford30.8 miles north
Highams Park21.1 miles south
Woodford Green11.3 miles south-east
Buckhurst Hill11.4 miles east
London21.7 miles west
Walthamstow12.6 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hatch Lane

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 1.4 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)1.4 miles east
New River Dental - EnfieldEnfield Town4.9 (598 reviews)4.4 miles north-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)3.4 miles south-east
Apolline DentalChingford4.9 (418 reviews)0.9 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hatch Lane at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1619.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,602 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.7% aged 16 to 24 and 33.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car25.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,943 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles20 practices, more than 91% of towns in England
Access within Greater London532nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.8 miles away, closer than 86% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.1% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHeathcote School & Science College — 0.4 miles
Trinity Catholic High School — 0.5 miles
Highams Park School — 0.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles18 schools, about 22,876 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAlluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile Design, Chingford — under a mile
Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre, Highams Park — 1 miles
Woodford Dental Care, Woodford Green — 1 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles117 within 10 miles, 348 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hatch Lane

Hatch Lane has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile Design in Chingford is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 117 practices, and within 20 there are 348.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Orthodontic Gallery (3.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Chingford Mount Dental Practice (1.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Hatch Lane list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Hatch Lane are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chingford Smile & Orthodontic Studio, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hatch Lane

Greater London12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Hatch Lane

Orthodontist in Hatch Lane: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Hatch Lane. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Hatch Lane itself or elsewhere in Greater London.

Local orthodontic signals in Hatch Lane

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Hatch Lane. The closest on record are Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile Design in Chingford, under a mile away; Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, about a mile away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about a mile away.

The local picture in Hatch Lane

Hatch Lane's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Hatch Lane's under-16 share sits at 19.9%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 9.1% of the 1,602 residents in Hatch Lane's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (20), Hatch Lane has more choice than 91% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Hatch Lane are Heathcote School & Science College (0.4 miles) and Trinity Catholic High School (0.5 miles). 18 secondary schools are within three miles. Hatch Lane's Local Authority area covers 84 schools and 43,161 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Hatch Lane sits among the more deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Hatch Lane is Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 8 miles away.

Where Hatch Lane sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Chingford Hatch, under 1 km to the north.

Compare nearby areas

You can continue browsing related location pages including Chingford Hatch, Friday Hill, Chingford, Woodford Green, Buckhurst Hill, and Chingford Green if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Hatch Lane

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Hatch Lane can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

How to Choose in Hatch Lane

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Hatch Lane practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Hatch Lane

Starting orthodontic treatment in Hatch Lane can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Hatch Lane

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Hatch Lane

Provision in Hatch Lane varies by practice — it's worth comparing more than one before committing. Officially, Hatch Lane is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Hatch Lane's under-16 share sits at 19.9%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Hatch Lane, 9.1% of the 1,602 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 20 orthodontic practices within five miles, Hatch Lane is better served than 91% of towns in England. 31% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Hatch Lane attend schools such as Heathcote School & Science College (0.4 miles) and Trinity Catholic High School (0.5 miles). 18 secondary schools are within three miles. Hatch Lane's Local Authority area covers 84 schools and 43,161 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Hatch Lane among England's more deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hatch Lane is about 8 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hatch Lane. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hatch Lane

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hatch Lane often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hatch Lane?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hatch Lane is Alluring Smiles Dental Practice & Smile Design in Chingford, about 0.8 miles to the north. The next closest are Chingford Smile & Orthodontic Studio (0.9 miles) and Apolline Dental (0.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hatch Lane?

Our register has 20 practices within 5 miles of Hatch Lane, 117 practices within 10 miles and 348 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hatch Lane?

The nearest practice to Hatch Lane that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chingford Smile & Orthodontic Studio, about 0.9 miles to the north. Others nearby include Chingford Mount Dental Practice (1.3 miles) and FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions (1.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hatch Lane, Greater London?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hatch Lane, Greater London?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hatch Lane?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hatch Lane.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHatch Lane, Greater London Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now