Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Upper Walthamstow

Move straight into braces and clear aligner options built for patients starting their search in Upper Walthamstow, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Upper Walthamstow

On our practice register: 26 practices within 5 miles of Upper Walthamstow, 137 practices within 10 and 356 practices within 20. The closest is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, 0.9 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Forest Dental CareWalthamstow0.9 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (477 reviews)
Oak Hill Dental and Implant CentreHighams Park1.0 miles north––✓4.8 (307 reviews)
Woodford Dental CareWoodford Green1.9 miles north-east–––4.7 (667 reviews)
Chingford Mount Dental PracticeHighams Park2.0 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (635 reviews)
ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORDLondon2.1 miles north-west✓–––
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside2.6 miles east–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford2.6 miles east✓–––
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside2.9 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Upper Walthamstow with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Walthamstow, 0.9 miles west; the next are Highams Park (1.0 miles north) and Woodford Green (1.9 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Walthamstow10.9 miles west
Highams Park21.0 miles north
Woodford Green11.9 miles north-east
London22.1 miles north-west
Barkingside22.6 miles east
Ilford52.6 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Upper Walthamstow

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 3.0 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)3.0 miles north-east
New River Dental - EnfieldEnfield Town4.9 (598 reviews)5.4 miles north-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.6 miles east
Treehouse DentalHighbury4.9 (448 reviews)5.4 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Upper Walthamstow at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWaltham Forest
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,776 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10% aged 16 to 24 and 42.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car44.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre13,126 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles25 practices, more than 94% of towns in England
Access within Greater London602nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.7% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 6 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHoly Family Catholic School — 0.3 miles
Frederick Bremer School — 0.4 miles
Walthamstow School for Girls — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles28 schools, about 33,027 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area84 schools, 43,161 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesForest Dental Care, Walthamstow — under a mile
Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre, Highams Park — 1 miles
Woodford Dental Care, Woodford Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles137 within 10 miles, 356 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistWood Street Dental Practice — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Upper Walthamstow

Upper Walthamstow has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 137 practices, and within 20 there are 356.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Orthodontic Gallery (2.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Chingford Mount Dental Practice (2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Upper Walthamstow list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Upper Walthamstow are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Upper Walthamstow

Greater London12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Upper Walthamstow

Orthodontist in Upper Walthamstow: People weighing up braces or aligners in Upper Walthamstow can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It is relevant to searches focused on both Upper Walthamstow and the wider Greater London area.

Practice data for Upper Walthamstow

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Upper Walthamstow itself. The closest on record are Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, under a mile away; Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre in Highams Park, about a mile away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about 2 miles away.

Upper Walthamstow at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Wood Street, under 1 km to the north.

The local picture in Upper Walthamstow

By ONS classification, Upper Walthamstow falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Upper Walthamstow sits within NHS North East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. With 23.4% of residents under 16, Upper Walthamstow has an above-average share of children. Census 2021 counts 1,776 residents in the neighbourhood around Upper Walthamstow, 7.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 25 orthodontic practices within five miles, Upper Walthamstow is better served than 94% of towns in England. 31% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Upper Walthamstow are served by secondary schools including Holy Family Catholic School (0.3 miles) and Frederick Bremer School (0.4 miles). 28 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 84 schools and 43,161 pupils in Upper Walthamstow's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Upper Walthamstow among England's more deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Upper Walthamstow is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 6 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Nearby location pages

For a broader view, related location pages cover Wood Street, Forest, Hale End, Hale End and Highams Park, Walthamstow Forest, and Hoe Street as well as this one.

All Orthodontic Options in Upper Walthamstow Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Upper Walthamstow can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Upper Walthamstow

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Upper Walthamstow — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Upper Walthamstow

Starting orthodontic treatment in Upper Walthamstow can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Upper Walthamstow — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Upper Walthamstow. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Upper Walthamstow

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Upper Walthamstow often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Upper Walthamstow?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Upper Walthamstow is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 0.9 miles to the west. The next closest are Oak Hill Dental and Implant Centre (1.0 miles) and Woodford Dental Care (1.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Upper Walthamstow?

Our register has 26 practices within 5 miles of Upper Walthamstow, 137 practices within 10 miles and 356 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Upper Walthamstow?

The nearest practice to Upper Walthamstow that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Forest Dental Care in Walthamstow, about 0.9 miles to the west. Others nearby include Chingford Mount Dental Practice (2.0 miles) and ANGLE HOUSE ORTHODONTIC CHINGFORD (2.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Upper Walthamstow, Greater London?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Upper Walthamstow, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Upper Walthamstow?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Upper Walthamstow.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleUpper Walthamstow, Greater London Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now