Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Birchmoor Green

Get a clearer view of teeth straightening options designed around patients in Birchmoor Green, Central Bedfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Birchmoor Green

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Birchmoor Green, 37 practices within 10 and 103 practices within 20. The closest is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 1.7 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley1.7 miles north–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton4.1 miles west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton4.2 miles west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley4.4 miles west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton4.4 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)
Soyombo Dental Specialists MKWater Eaton4.4 miles west–––4.2 (109 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands4.6 miles north-west–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes4.9 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Birchmoor Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Husborne Crawley, 1.7 miles north; the next are Water Eaton (4.1 miles west) and Bletchley (4.4 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Husborne Crawley11.7 miles north
Water Eaton44.1 miles west
Bletchley14.4 miles west
Woburn Sands24.6 miles north-west
Milton Keynes114.9 miles west
Leighton Buzzard55.3 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Birchmoor Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 5.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)5.4 miles south
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)6.9 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)5.3 miles south
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)5.4 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Birchmoor Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCentral Bedfordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,242 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6% aged 16 to 24 and 24.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre149 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles9 practices, more than 72% of towns in England
Access within Central Bedfordshire25th closest to an orthodontic practice of 145 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.7 miles away, closer than 72% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Central Bedfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 38 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFulbrook School — 1.9 miles
Walton High — 3.6 miles
Glebe Farm School — 3.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 551 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area134 schools, 49,817 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 2 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 4 miles
Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening, Bletchley — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles37 within 10 miles, 103 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Birchmoor Green

The nearest practice to Birchmoor Green is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 1.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 37 practices, and within 20 there are 103.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 20 of the practices around Birchmoor Green list clear aligners, the nearest 1.7 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Birchmoor Green are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, 4.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 38 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Birchmoor Green

Central Bedfordshire12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Birchmoor Green

Orthodontist in Birchmoor Green: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Birchmoor Green? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Central Bedfordshire and the surrounding area.

Birchmoor Green at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Woburn, under 1 km to the north.

Local orthodontic signals in Birchmoor Green

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Birchmoor Green itself. The closest on record are Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2 miles away; Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 4 miles away; and Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening in Bletchley, about 4 miles away.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Woburn, Speedwell, Aspley Guise, Potsgrove, Aspley Heath, and Husborne Crawley.

Birchmoor Green in context

By ONS classification, Birchmoor Green falls under smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.8% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Birchmoor Green, 6.1% of the 1,242 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Birchmoor Green has 9 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 72% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Birchmoor Green attend schools such as Fulbrook School (1.9 miles) and Walton High (3.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 134 schools and 49,817 pupils in Birchmoor Green's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Birchmoor Green among England's less deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Birchmoor Green is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 38 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

All Orthodontic Options in Birchmoor Green Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Birchmoor Green has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Birchmoor Green

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Birchmoor Green — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Birchmoor Green

Orthodontic treatment in Birchmoor Green is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Birchmoor Green runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Birchmoor Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Birchmoor Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Birchmoor Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Birchmoor Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Birchmoor Green is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 1.7 miles to the north. The next closest are Zental Dental Barnet (4.1 miles) and Oxford House Dental Practice (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Birchmoor Green?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Birchmoor Green, 37 practices within 10 miles and 103 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Birchmoor Green?

The nearest practice to Birchmoor Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, about 4.4 miles to the west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (4.9 miles) and MK Dental Practice (5.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Birchmoor Green, Central Bedfordshire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Birchmoor Green, Central Bedfordshire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Birchmoor Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Birchmoor Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBirchmoor Green, Central Bedfordshire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now