Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Leighton Buzzard

Take the first step toward your likely treatment path before arranging a visit in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Leighton Buzzard

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Leighton Buzzard, 42 practices within 10 and 115 practices within 20. The closest is Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton Buzzard, 0.2 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard0.2 miles south-east–––5.0 (228 reviews)
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard0.3 miles south–––5.0 (14 reviews)
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard0.3 miles south✓–✓5.0 (630 reviews)
West Street Dental PracticeLeighton Buzzard0.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.1 (99 reviews)
Smile CreationsLeighton Buzzard0.3 miles south–––4.6 (20 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton5.8 miles north-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley5.9 miles north-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Floss and Smile Dental PracticeDunstable5.9 miles south-east–––4.9 (237 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Leighton Buzzard with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Leighton Buzzard, 0.2 miles south-east; the next are Water Eaton (5.8 miles north-west) and Bletchley (5.9 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Leighton Buzzard50.2 miles south-east
Water Eaton45.8 miles north-west
Bletchley15.9 miles north-west
Dunstable95.9 miles south-east
Husborne Crawley16.6 miles north
Milton Keynes57.2 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Leighton Buzzard

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 0.3 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)0.3 miles south
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)8.8 miles north-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)0.2 miles south-east
Bow House Dental Invisalign, Veneers, Bonding, Braces & Implants in TringTring5.0 (138 reviews)8.9 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Leighton Buzzard at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCentral Bedfordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population37,469
Residents under 1618.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,795 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.9% aged 16 to 24 and 33.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car18.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,486 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Central Bedfordshire1st closest to an orthodontic practice of 145 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.2 miles away, closer than 97% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.3% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Central Bedfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 36 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLeighton Middle School — 0.4 miles
Brooklands Middle School — 0.6 miles
Gilbert Inglefield Academy — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 4,568 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area134 schools, 49,817 pupils (DfE)
Orthodontic practices on record5
Practices within 10 and 20 miles42 within 10 miles, 115 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsLU7

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Buzzard has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton Buzzard is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 42 practices, and within 20 there are 115.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (under a mile) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 17 of the practices around Leighton Buzzard list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Leighton Buzzard are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 36 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Leighton Buzzard

Central Bedfordshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Leighton Buzzard

Orthodontist in Leighton Buzzard: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Leighton Buzzard often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It connects local orthodontic research in Leighton Buzzard with the wider Central Bedfordshire area. Leighton Buzzard — a large town with a population of around 37,469 — is covered on this page specifically.

What local practice data suggests in Leighton Buzzard

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 5 published orthodontic practices in the database currently link to Leighton Buzzard or nearby searches; 2 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 2 include NHS signals and 5 include private treatment signals; 2 mention finance or monthly payment options; 1 mention remote, virtual, or online consultations; access-related signals include parking from 2, wheelchair access from 2, and evening or weekend availability from 1. Nearby practice records include Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard, Old Bank House Dental Surgery Ltd, Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton Buzzard, Smile Creations, and West Street Dental Practice.

Compare nearby areas

You can also compare treatment pages for Linslade, Leedon, Old Linslade, Heath and Reach, Bragenham, and Ledburn if you are weighing up more than one location.

The local picture in Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Buzzard — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 18.4% of Leighton Buzzard's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.3% of the 1,795 residents in Leighton Buzzard's census neighbourhood, close to the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (5), Leighton Buzzard has more choice than 60% of towns in England. Families in Leighton Buzzard are served by secondary schools including Leighton Middle School (0.4 miles) and Brooklands Middle School (0.6 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. Leighton Buzzard's Local Authority area covers 134 schools and 49,817 pupils, according to DfE figures. Leighton Buzzard sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Leighton Buzzard is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 36 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Leighton Buzzard sits locally

Around 37,469 people live in Leighton Buzzard, which is a large town within Central Bedfordshire. Heading west for under 1 km brings you to Linslade, the closest linked location.

Orthodontic Treatments in Leighton Buzzard

The orthodontic landscape in Leighton Buzzard offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Linslade, Leedon and Old Linslade regularly visit orthodontists in Leighton Buzzard.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Leighton Buzzard

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Leighton Buzzard

Starting orthodontic treatment in Leighton Buzzard can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention. People from Linslade, Leedon and Old Linslade regularly visit orthodontists in Leighton Buzzard.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Leighton Buzzard

5 local orthodontic practices are listed in our database for Leighton Buzzard. Leighton Buzzard is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. 18.4% of Leighton Buzzard's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.3% of the 1,795 residents in Leighton Buzzard's census neighbourhood, close to the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. Leighton Buzzard has 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 60% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Leighton Buzzard attend schools such as Leighton Middle School (0.4 miles) and Brooklands Middle School (0.6 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 134 schools and 49,817 pupils across Leighton Buzzard's Local Authority. Leighton Buzzard's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Leighton Buzzard is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 36 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention. People from Linslade, Leedon, and Old Linslade regularly make use of Leighton Buzzard's orthodontic practices for starting orthodontic treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Leighton Buzzard. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Leighton Buzzard

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Leighton Buzzard often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Leighton Buzzard?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Leighton Buzzard is Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton Buzzard, about 0.2 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Old Bank House Dental Surgery Ltd (0.3 miles) and Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (0.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Leighton Buzzard?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Leighton Buzzard, 42 practices within 10 miles and 115 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Leighton Buzzard?

The nearest practice to Leighton Buzzard that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard, about 0.3 miles to the south. Others nearby include West Street Dental Practice (0.3 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (5.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Leighton Buzzard?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Leighton Buzzard.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLeighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now