Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Aspley Guise

Upload guided photos and explore teeth straightening options without starting with a generic enquiry in Aspley Guise, Central Bedfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Aspley Guise

On our practice register: 11 practices within 5 miles of Aspley Guise, 36 practices within 10 and 111 practices within 20. The closest is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 0.3 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley0.3 miles north–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands3.2 miles north-west–––4.8 (259 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands3.7 miles north-west✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton3.7 miles west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton3.9 miles west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Soyombo Dental Specialists MKWater Eaton4.0 miles west–––4.2 (109 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley4.1 miles west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes4.1 miles north-west–––5.0 (1 review)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Aspley Guise with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Husborne Crawley, 0.3 miles north; the next are Woburn Sands (3.2 miles north-west) and Water Eaton (3.7 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Husborne Crawley10.3 miles north
Woburn Sands23.2 miles north-west
Water Eaton43.7 miles west
Bletchley14.1 miles west
Milton Keynes124.1 miles north-west
Newport Pagnell26.5 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Aspley Guise

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 6.6 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)6.6 miles south
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)6.2 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)6.5 miles south
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)6.6 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Aspley Guise at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCentral Bedfordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,262 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.9% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre423 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles11 practices, more than 77% of towns in England
Access within Central Bedfordshire3rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 145 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.4% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Central Bedfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 40 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFulbrook School — 0.6 miles
Glebe Farm School — 2.3 miles
Walton High — 2.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 4,708 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area134 schools, 49,817 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — under a mile
MK Smiles, Woburn Sands — 3 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles36 within 10 miles, 111 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Aspley Guise

The nearest practice to Aspley Guise is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 36 practices, and within 20 there are 111.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (5.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Aspley Guise list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Aspley Guise are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 3.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 40 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Aspley Guise

Central Bedfordshire12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Aspley Guise

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Aspley Guise, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Central Bedfordshire.

Area profile for Aspley Guise

Aspley Guise's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 16.3% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Aspley Guise, 7.4% of the 1,262 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Aspley Guise has 11 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 77% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Aspley Guise attend schools such as Fulbrook School (0.6 miles) and Glebe Farm School (2.3 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Aspley Guise's Local Authority has 134 schools educating 49,817 pupils (DfE data). National deprivation data ranks Aspley Guise among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Aspley Guise is about 40 miles from UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London.

Local provider signals in Aspley Guise

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Aspley Guise. The closest on record are Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, under a mile away; MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 3 miles away; and Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 4 miles away.

Facts about Aspley Guise

The nearest other location we cover is Husborne Crawley, around 2 km to the north-east.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Aspley Heath, Birchmoor Green, Husborne Crawley, Woburn, Woburn Sands, and Eagle Farm South may also help.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Aspley Guise

Orthodontic treatment in Aspley Guise is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Aspley Guise

Treatment in Aspley Guise runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Aspley Guise

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Aspley Guise can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Treatment Options in Aspley Guise — Local Context

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Aspley Guise. Aspley Guise is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Aspley Guise falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. 16.3% of Aspley Guise's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,262 residents in the neighbourhood around Aspley Guise, 7.4% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. Aspley Guise has 11 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 77% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Aspley Guise are Fulbrook School (0.6 miles) and Glebe Farm School (2.3 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 134 schools and 49,817 pupils across Aspley Guise's Local Authority. Aspley Guise's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Aspley Guise is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 40 miles away. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Aspley Guise. The nearest we do hold are Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, under a mile away; MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 3 miles away; and Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 4 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Aspley Guise. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Aspley Guise

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Aspley Guise often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Aspley Guise?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Aspley Guise is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 0.3 miles to the north. The next closest are MK Smiles (3.2 miles) and MK Dental Practice (3.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Aspley Guise?

Our register has 11 practices within 5 miles of Aspley Guise, 36 practices within 10 miles and 111 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Aspley Guise?

The nearest practice to Aspley Guise that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 3.7 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (4.1 miles) and Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (4.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Aspley Guise, Central Bedfordshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Aspley Guise, Central Bedfordshire?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Aspley Guise?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Aspley Guise.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAspley Guise, Central Bedfordshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now