Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Hills End

Start an online assessment and compare your likely treatment path designed around patients in Hills End, Central Bedfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hills End

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Hills End, 40 practices within 10 and 115 practices within 20. The closest is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 2.6 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley2.6 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands5.6 miles north-west–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton5.8 miles west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton5.9 miles west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard6.0 miles south-west–––5.0 (228 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley6.1 miles west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard6.1 miles south-west✓–✓5.0 (630 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton6.1 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hills End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Husborne Crawley, 2.6 miles north-west; the next are Woburn Sands (5.6 miles north-west) and Water Eaton (5.8 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Husborne Crawley12.6 miles north-west
Woburn Sands25.6 miles north-west
Water Eaton45.8 miles west
Leighton Buzzard56.0 miles south-west
Bletchley16.1 miles west
Dunstable86.4 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hills End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 6.1 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)6.1 miles south-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)6.0 miles south-west
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)6.2 miles south-west
Smile Rooms Milton KeynesMilton Keynes4.9 (381 reviews)8.3 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hills End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCentral Bedfordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,418 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre36 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Central Bedfordshire53rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 145 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.6 miles away, closer than 61% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Central Bedfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 38 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFulbrook School — 3.2 miles
Parkfields Middle School — 3.3 miles
Woodland Middle School Academy — 3.5 miles
Schools in council area134 schools, 49,817 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 3 miles
MK Smiles, Woburn Sands — 6 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles40 within 10 miles, 115 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hills End

Hills End is 2.6 miles from Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 40 practices, and within 20 there are 115.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (6.1 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 18 of the practices around Hills End list clear aligners, the nearest 2.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Hills End are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard, 6.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 38 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hills End

Central Bedfordshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Hills End

Orthodontist in Hills End: This page was put together for people in Hills End who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Central Bedfordshire.

More local pages to browse

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Tyrells End, Barry End, Brook End, Church End, Eversholt, Eversholt, and Water End.

A quick look at Hills End

The nearest other location we cover is Tyrells End, under 1 km to the east.

What local practice data suggests in Hills End

There is no orthodontist on our records in Hills End itself. The nearest recorded are Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 3 miles away; MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 6 miles away; and Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 6 miles away.

Hills End in context

Hills End — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 17% of Hills End's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Hills End, 7.8% of the 1,418 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Secondary-age pupils near Hills End attend schools such as Fulbrook School (3.2 miles) and Parkfields Middle School (3.3 miles). Hills End's Local Authority has 134 schools educating 49,817 pupils (DfE data). National deprivation data puts Hills End close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Hills End is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 38 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Hills End

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Hills End can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Hills End offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

The Orthodontic Journey in Hills End

Orthodontic treatment in Hills End is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Hills End

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Hills End — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hills End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hills End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hills End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hills End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hills End is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2.6 miles to the north-west. The next closest are MK Smiles (5.6 miles) and Zental Dental Barnet (5.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hills End?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Hills End, 40 practices within 10 miles and 115 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hills End?

The nearest practice to Hills End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard, about 6.1 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (6.1 miles) and MK Dental Practice (6.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hills End, Central Bedfordshire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hills End, Central Bedfordshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hills End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hills End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHills End, Central Bedfordshire Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now