Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Ridgmont

Move straight into NHS and private treatment routes for patients in Ridgmont, Central Bedfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Ridgmont

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Ridgmont, 50 practices within 10 and 111 practices within 20. The closest is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 2.1 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley2.1 miles west–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands4.5 miles north-west–––4.8 (259 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands5.3 miles west✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes5.8 miles west–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes5.8 miles west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton5.9 miles west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton6.1 miles west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley6.3 miles west–––3.0 (2 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Ridgmont with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Husborne Crawley, 2.1 miles west; the next are Woburn Sands (4.5 miles north-west) and Milton Keynes (5.8 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Husborne Crawley12.1 miles west
Woburn Sands24.5 miles north-west
Milton Keynes105.8 miles west
Water Eaton45.9 miles west
Bletchley16.3 miles west
Newport Pagnell27.5 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Ridgmont

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 8.0 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)8.0 miles south-west
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)8.0 miles north
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)8.2 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.8 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Ridgmont at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCentral Bedfordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population411
Residents under 1617% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,418 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre36 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Central Bedfordshire38th closest to an orthodontic practice of 145 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.1 miles away, closer than 67% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Central Bedfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 39 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFulbrook School — 2.8 miles
Alameda Middle School — 3.5 miles
Woodland Middle School Academy — 3.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 551 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area134 schools, 49,817 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 2 miles
MK Smiles, Woburn Sands — 4 miles
Addison Orthodontics, Milton Keynes — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles50 within 10 miles, 111 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Ridgmont

The nearest practice to Ridgmont is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 2.1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 50 practices, and within 20 there are 111.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (7.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (7.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Ridgmont list clear aligners, the nearest 2.1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Ridgmont are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 5.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 39 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Ridgmont

Central Bedfordshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Ridgmont

Orthodontist in Ridgmont: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Ridgmont, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Central Bedfordshire. Ridgmont — a small village with a population of around 411 — is covered on this page specifically.

The local picture in Ridgmont

Officially, Ridgmont is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Ridgmont sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Ridgmont's under-16 share sits at 17%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,418 residents in the neighbourhood around Ridgmont, 7.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. The closest secondary schools to Ridgmont are Fulbrook School (2.8 miles) and Alameda Middle School (3.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Ridgmont's Local Authority area covers 134 schools and 49,817 pupils, according to DfE figures. Ridgmont's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Ridgmont is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 39 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

About Ridgmont

Ridgmont has a population of around 411, making it a small village within Central Bedfordshire. Just around 2 km north-west, Brogborough is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

More local pages to browse

For a broader view, related location pages cover Barry End, Brogborough, Lidlington, Hills End, Husborne Crawley, and Tyrells End as well as this one.

Local orthodontic signals in Ridgmont

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Ridgmont itself. The closest on record are Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2 miles away; MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 4 miles away; and Addison Orthodontics in Milton Keynes, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Ridgmont

The orthodontic landscape in Ridgmont offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Ridgmont offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

The Orthodontic Journey in Ridgmont

Starting orthodontic treatment in Ridgmont can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Ridgmont

Treatment range and appointment slots differ between the practices covering Ridgmont — comparing a couple is worthwhile. By ONS classification, Ridgmont falls under smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Ridgmont falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 17% of Ridgmont's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.8% of the 1,418 residents in Ridgmont's census neighbourhood, above the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. The closest secondary schools to Ridgmont are Fulbrook School (2.8 miles) and Alameda Middle School (3.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Ridgmont's Local Authority has 134 schools educating 49,817 pupils (DfE data). Ridgmont's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Ridgmont is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 39 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Ridgmont. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Ridgmont

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Ridgmont often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Ridgmont?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Ridgmont is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2.1 miles to the west. The next closest are MK Smiles (4.5 miles) and MK Dental Practice (5.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Ridgmont?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Ridgmont, 50 practices within 10 miles and 111 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Ridgmont?

The nearest practice to Ridgmont that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 5.3 miles to the west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (6.3 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (6.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Ridgmont, Central Bedfordshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Ridgmont, Central Bedfordshire?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Ridgmont?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Ridgmont.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRidgmont, Central Bedfordshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now