Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment Prices in Pound Green

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Costs in Pound Green at a Glance

NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Nearest practice listing private treatmentWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells — 10.5 miles
Nearest practice listing payment plansiSmile Skin & Dental Clinic, Royal Tunbridge Wells — 10.9 miles
Practices on our register1 within 5 miles, 1 within 10, 82 within 20
Adults locally6.7% aged 16 to 24 and 21.8% aged 25 to 49 of 1,713 residents
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
Access within East Sussex72nd closest to a practice of 378 places in the county; the county median is 5 miles

Sources: Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools, ONS geography, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Practices near Pound Green that list payment plans

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Pound Green, 1 practice within 10 and 82 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.5 miles south-west. The nearest that mentions finance or monthly payments is iSmile Skin & Dental Clinic, 10.9 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSPrivateFinanceGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield2.5 miles south-west✓–––
Warwick Park Dental PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells10.5 miles north-east✓✓–4.7 (70 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath10.6 miles west–✓–4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath10.9 miles west✓✓–4.8 (563 reviews)
iSmile Skin & Dental ClinicRoyal Tunbridge Wells10.9 miles north-east–✓✓4.6 (91 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath11.0 miles west✓✓––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Pound Green with practices listing payment plans

The closest town with practices listing payment plans is Uckfield, 2.5 miles south-west; the next are Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles north-east) and Haywards Heath (10.6 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield12.5 miles south-west
Royal Tunbridge Wells910.5 miles north-east
Haywards Heath710.6 miles west
East Grinstead811.5 miles north-west
Burgess Hill412.4 miles west
Rusthall112.4 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Pound Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 12.5 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)12.5 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.2 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)12.4 miles west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)11.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

What a course costs from Pound Green, travel included

The fees are typical UK private prices. Travel is added for the journey to CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, the nearest practice on our register (2.5 miles away, about 3.3 miles by road), at the 45p a mile HMRC rate for every visit there and back.

TreatmentTypical feeVisitsTravelTotal from here
Metal braces£1,500 to £3,50010 to 20£30 to £60£1,530 to £3,560
Ceramic braces£2,000 to £4,50010 to 20£30 to £60£2,030 to £4,560
Lingual braces£4,000 to £8,00010 to 20£30 to £60£4,030 to £8,060
Clear aligners£1,500 to £5,5006 to 10£20 to £30£1,520 to £5,530
Invisalign£2,500 to £5,5006 to 10£20 to £30£2,520 to £5,530

Estimates. Fees vary by practice and case, so ask what each quote includes (retainers, refinements, emergency visits). NHS treatment for eligible under-18s is free.

What affects cost near Pound Green

Cost factorLook forNearest listing itNext nearestWithin 20 miles
Free first appointmenta free consultationWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles)iSmile Skin & Dental Clinic (10.9 miles); S3 Dental Haywards Heath (11 miles)7
Monthly paymentspayment plansiSmile Skin & Dental Clinic, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.9 miles)78MPR (11 miles); S3 Dental Haywards Heath (11 miles)10
NHS treatmentNHS orthodonticsCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield (2.5 miles)Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.5 miles); dentalessence Haywards Heath (10.9 miles)17
Private treatmentprivate feesWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles)The Perrymount Clinic (10.6 miles); dentalessence Haywards Heath (10.9 miles)27
Aligner prices to comparealignersWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles)iSmile Skin & Dental Clinic (10.9 miles); Dr Sami Butt (11 miles)19
Brace prices to comparefixed bracesWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles)iSmile Skin & Dental Clinic (10.9 miles); 78MPR (11 miles)10

Built from what each practice's own published information mentions, so a missing entry means not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Orthodontic treatment costs in Pound Green vary widely by treatment type, case complexity and practice. Understanding what drives the price, and what should be included in the fee, helps you compare quotes accurately. Below we break down NHS and private pricing and the finance options available locally.

Orthodontic Payment Plans in Pound Green

Spreading the cost of orthodontic treatment over monthly payments makes even higher-cost options such as Invisalign or ceramic braces more manageable. Most practices in Pound Green offer payment plans — ask whether they are 0% interest, what deposit is required, and whether payments continue if treatment takes longer than planned.

NHS treatment is free for eligible under-18s. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

Why Quotes Vary So Much

Treatment type sets the baseline: the appliance you choose, from budget metal to premium lingual, largely decides the starting price before anything else.

Case complexity adds to it regardless of appliance — more movement means more trays or adjustments, more visits, and more of the clinician's time.

Number of arches is an easy thing to miss: a single-arch quote will look cheaper than a dual-arch one, so check like for like.

Retainers are essential and sometimes billed separately (typically £80–£350 per arch, depending on type). Some practices include them; always confirm which.

Refinements (for aligner treatment) are the extra trays that finish the result. They should be included — ask explicitly before signing.

Practice location and overheads vary across Pound Green — higher-rent locations charge more, which is exactly why comparing a few local quotes pays off.

Cost Context for Pound Green

Private full fixed brace treatment costs in Pound Green generally sit between £1,500 and £5,500. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

Treatment range and appointment slots differ between the practices covering Pound Green — comparing a couple is worthwhile. By ONS classification, Pound Green falls under larger rural: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Pound Green falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Pound Green's under-16 share sits at 15.5%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.1% of the 1,713 residents in Pound Green's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Families in Pound Green are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (2.3 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Pound Green sits among the less deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Pound Green is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 37 miles away. See local practice availability in Pound Green → Costs can vary significantly between providers — getting two or three quotes and comparing what's included (retainers, refinements, both arches) before committing is strongly recommended.

Clear aligners in Pound Green — comparing lower-cost options

There are competitively priced aligner routes in Pound Green — the trick is knowing what a lower price represents. The saving is fine when it matches a simple case; it's a risk when it means less clinical input. Below, we break down what drives the low end of the market and how to compare it safely.

Getting Real Value in Pound Green

Start by understanding your own case, then weigh Pound Green quotes against each other on the same basis. Knowing your likely complexity up front — a photo assessment helps — stops you comparing a simple quote against a complex one.

How much do aligners cost in Pound Green?

What you pay for clear aligners in Pound Green reflects the case, not just the brand. Two quotes at the same headline price can include very different levels of clinical input. Comparing quotes only makes sense once you know what each one covers.

Aligner Costs in Pound Green — Local Context

Orthodontic practices in and around Pound Green vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. In the census neighbourhood around Pound Green, 21.8% of the 1,713 residents are aged 25 to 49 and 6.7% are aged 16 to 24, the age bands that drive most adult aligner demand. Pound Green — larger rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Pound Green falls in a less deprived area than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Pound Green is about 37 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. Pound Green's under-16 share sits at 15.5%, per the 2021 Census. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces. Expect private aligner treatment (full course including retainers) costs in Pound Green to fall roughly between £1,500 and £5,500. A photo-based assessment is a practical first step to establish case complexity before comparing quoted fees.

Frequently Asked Questions — Costs in Pound Green

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Pound Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Pound Green is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2.5 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.5 miles) and The Perrymount Clinic (10.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Pound Green?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Pound Green, 1 practice within 10 miles and 82 practices within 20 miles.

Which practices near Pound Green offer payment plans?

The nearest practice to Pound Green that mentions finance or monthly payment options is iSmile Skin & Dental Clinic in Royal Tunbridge Wells, about 10.9 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include 78MPR (11.0 miles) and S3 Dental Haywards Heath (11.0 miles).

How many families live in Pound Green?

Census data puts 15.5% of Pound Green's population at under 16.

Who commissions NHS dentistry in Pound Green?

NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board.

Is Pound Green rural or urban?

ONS classifies Pound Green as larger rural: Further from a major town or city.

How deprived is Pound Green compared with the rest of England?

By the national deprivation index, Pound Green is less deprived than most of England. It doesn't affect NHS orthodontic eligibility, which is decided on clinical need alone.

How does case complexity affect cost?

More complex cases need more clinical time, more visits, and sometimes extra procedures like extractions — a mild spacing case costs a lot less than a complex overbite correction. Confirm the quote actually covers your full case, not just a simple scenario.

Last updated: October 2026, compiled by the Virtual Consultant Online editorial team from our practice register and public data. Information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute clinical advice; it is not reviewed by a clinician. Sources: NHS, General Dental Council. How we compile our information.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore costs options in Pound Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHow Much Do Braces Cost in Pound Green? NHS & Private Fees
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified20 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now