Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Pound Green

Explore clinician-reviewed NHS and private treatment routes aimed at people comparing treatment in Pound Green, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Pound Green

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Pound Green, 1 practice within 10 and 82 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.5 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield2.5 miles south-west✓–––
Warwick Park Dental PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells10.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.7 (70 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath10.6 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath10.9 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
iSmile Skin & Dental ClinicRoyal Tunbridge Wells10.9 miles north-east–✓✓4.6 (91 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath11.0 miles west✓–✓–
78MPRRoyal Tunbridge Wells11.0 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (35 reviews)
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath11.0 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Pound Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 2.5 miles south-west; the next are Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.5 miles north-east) and Haywards Heath (10.6 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield12.5 miles south-west
Royal Tunbridge Wells910.5 miles north-east
Haywards Heath710.6 miles west
East Grinstead811.5 miles north-west
Burgess Hill412.4 miles west
Rusthall112.4 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Pound Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 12.5 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)12.5 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.2 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)12.4 miles west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)11.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Pound Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1615.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,713 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.7% aged 16 to 24 and 21.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre112 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex72nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.1% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 37 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 2.3 miles
Beacon Academy — 4.6 miles
Heathfield Community College — 5.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,671 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 2 miles
Warwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells — 10 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 11 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 82 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Pound Green

Pound Green is 2.5 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 82.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (11 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Pound Green list clear aligners, the nearest 10.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Pound Green are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 37 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Pound Green

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Pound Green

Orthodontist in Pound Green: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Pound Green keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of East Sussex.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Etchingwood, Buxted, Blackboys, High Hurstwood, Pounsley, and Hadlow Down.

Local provider signals in Pound Green

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Pound Green. The nearest recorded are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2 miles away; Warwick Park Dental Practice in Royal Tunbridge Wells, about 10 miles away; and The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 11 miles away.

A quick look at Pound Green

Heading south-west for around 1 km brings you to Etchingwood, the closest linked location.

The local picture in Pound Green

Pound Green — larger rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 15.5% of Pound Green's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.1% of the 1,713 residents in Pound Green's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Pound Green are Uckfield College (2.3 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Pound Green's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Pound Green is about 37 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

All Orthodontic Options in Pound Green Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Pound Green offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Pound Green

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Pound Green

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Pound Green helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Pound Green

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Pound Green. Pound Green is classified as larger rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.5% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Pound Green, 8.1% of the 1,713 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The closest secondary schools to Pound Green are Uckfield College (2.3 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Pound Green falls in a less deprived area than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Pound Green is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 37 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Pound Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Pound Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Pound Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Pound Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Pound Green is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2.5 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.5 miles) and The Perrymount Clinic (10.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Pound Green?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Pound Green, 1 practice within 10 miles and 82 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Pound Green?

The nearest practice to Pound Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2.5 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.5 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (10.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Pound Green, East Sussex?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Pound Green, East Sussex?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Pound Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Pound Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePound Green, East Sussex Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now