Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Pounsley

Get a head start on braces and clear aligner options designed around patients in Pounsley, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Pounsley

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Pounsley, 1 practice within 10 and 81 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.2 miles west✓–––
Warwick Park Dental PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells11.4 miles north✓✓✓4.7 (70 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath11.5 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
iSmile Skin & Dental ClinicRoyal Tunbridge Wells11.8 miles north–✓✓4.6 (91 reviews)
78MPRRoyal Tunbridge Wells11.9 miles north✓✓✓5.0 (35 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath12.0 miles west✓–✓–
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath12.0 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath12.0 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Pounsley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.2 miles west; the next are Royal Tunbridge Wells (11.4 miles north) and Haywards Heath (11.5 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.2 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells911.4 miles north
Haywards Heath711.5 miles west
Burgess Hill513.1 miles west
East Grinstead713.1 miles north-west
Rusthall113.4 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Pounsley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 13.2 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)13.2 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)12.2 miles north
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)13.1 miles west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)12.3 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Pounsley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,767 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 22.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre84 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex101st closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.2 miles away, closer than 55% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 38 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 2.9 miles
Heathfield Community College — 4.6 miles
Beacon Academy — 5.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,671 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
Warwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells — 11 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 81 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Pounsley

Pounsley is 3.2 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 81.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Warwick Park Dental Practice (11.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (12 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Pounsley list clear aligners, the nearest 11.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Pounsley are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 38 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Pounsley

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Pounsley

Orthodontist in Pounsley: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Pounsley often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of East Sussex.

A quick look at Pounsley

Blackboys is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km west of Pounsley.

What official data says about Pounsley

By ONS classification, Pounsley falls under smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. Pounsley sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 15% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Pounsley, 6.5% of the 2,767 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Families in Pounsley are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (2.9 miles) and Heathfield Community College (4.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Pounsley's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Pounsley is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 38 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local provider signals in Pounsley

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Pounsley. The nearest recorded are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; Warwick Park Dental Practice in Royal Tunbridge Wells, about 11 miles away; and The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 12 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Blackboys, Pound Green, Davis's Town, Hawkhurst Common, Etchingwood, and Hadlow Down.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Pounsley

Orthodontic treatment in Pounsley is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Pounsley

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Pounsley

What's available in Pounsley depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Pounsley — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 15% of Pounsley's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,767 residents in the neighbourhood around Pounsley, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Pounsley are Uckfield College (2.9 miles) and Heathfield Community College (4.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Pounsley's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Pounsley is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 38 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Pounsley Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Pounsley has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Pounsley

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Pounsley — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Pounsley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Pounsley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Pounsley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Pounsley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Pounsley is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the west. The next closest are Warwick Park Dental Practice (11.4 miles) and The Perrymount Clinic (11.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Pounsley?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Pounsley, 1 practice within 10 miles and 81 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Pounsley?

The nearest practice to Pounsley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include Warwick Park Dental Practice (11.4 miles) and 78MPR (11.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Pounsley, East Sussex?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Pounsley, East Sussex?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Pounsley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Pounsley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePounsley, East Sussex Orthodontist | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now