Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Blackboys

Move straight into what a clinician would recommend shaped by real cases seen in Blackboys, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Blackboys

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Blackboys, 1 practice within 10 and 81 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.7 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield2.7 miles west✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath11.1 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath11.5 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath11.6 miles west✓–✓–
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath11.6 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
Warwick Park Dental PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells11.6 miles north✓✓✓4.7 (70 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath11.8 miles west✓–––
Gresham Dental PracticeHaywards Heath12.0 miles west–––4.2 (10 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Blackboys with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 2.7 miles west; the next are Haywards Heath (11.1 miles west) and Royal Tunbridge Wells (11.6 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield12.7 miles west
Haywards Heath811.1 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells911.6 miles north
Burgess Hill512.6 miles west
East Grinstead712.9 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Blackboys

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 12.7 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)12.7 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)12.3 miles north
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)12.6 miles west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)12.5 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Blackboys at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,767 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 22.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre84 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex80th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.7 miles away, closer than 60% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 38 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 2.5 miles
Heathfield Community College — 5.1 miles
Beacon Academy — 5.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,671 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 11 miles
Warwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 81 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Blackboys

The nearest practice to Blackboys is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 81.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (11.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (11.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Blackboys list clear aligners, the nearest 11.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Blackboys are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 2.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 38 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Blackboys

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Blackboys

Orthodontist in Blackboys: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Blackboys? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Blackboys itself or elsewhere in East Sussex.

Local context for Blackboys

Pounsley is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Blackboys.

Blackboys in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, Blackboys sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 15% of Blackboys's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,767 residents in the neighbourhood around Blackboys, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Blackboys are Uckfield College (2.5 miles) and Heathfield Community College (5.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Blackboys's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Blackboys is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 38 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

What we know about practices near Blackboys

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Blackboys itself. The closest on record are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 11 miles away; and Warwick Park Dental Practice in Royal Tunbridge Wells, about 12 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Pounsley, Etchingwood, Pound Green, Davis's Town, Eason's Green, and Framfield may also help.

All Orthodontic Options in Blackboys Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Blackboys can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Treatment Options in Blackboys — Local Context

Orthodontic practices in and around Blackboys vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Blackboys — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 15% of Blackboys's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 2,767 residents in the neighbourhood around Blackboys, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Secondary-age pupils near Blackboys attend schools such as Uckfield College (2.5 miles) and Heathfield Community College (5.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. National deprivation data puts Blackboys close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Blackboys is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 38 miles away. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Blackboys itself. The closest on record are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 11 miles away; and Warwick Park Dental Practice in Royal Tunbridge Wells, about 12 miles away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Blackboys

Starting orthodontic treatment in Blackboys can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Blackboys

Not every practice near Blackboys offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Blackboys is classified as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Blackboys falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. 15% of Blackboys's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Blackboys, 6.5% of the 2,767 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The closest secondary schools to Blackboys are Uckfield College (2.5 miles) and Heathfield Community College (5.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Blackboys's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Blackboys is about 38 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Blackboys. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Blackboys

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Blackboys often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Blackboys?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Blackboys is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2.7 miles to the west. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (11.1 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (11.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Blackboys?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Blackboys, 1 practice within 10 miles and 81 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Blackboys?

The nearest practice to Blackboys that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2.7 miles to the west. Others nearby include dentalessence Haywards Heath (11.5 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (11.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Blackboys, East Sussex?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Blackboys, East Sussex?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Blackboys?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Blackboys.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBlackboys, East Sussex Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now