Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment Prices in Five Ash Down

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Costs in Five Ash Down at a Glance

NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Nearest practice listing private treatmentThe Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 8.9 miles; 7 within 10 miles
Nearest practice listing payment plansS3 Dental Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath — 9.3 miles; 2 within 10 miles
Practices on our register1 within 5 miles, 9 within 10, 84 within 20
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 23.1% aged 25 to 49 of 2,255 residents
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Access within East Sussex48th closest to a practice of 378 places in the county; the county median is 5 miles

Sources: Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools, ONS geography, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Practices near Five Ash Down that list payment plans

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Five Ash Down, 9 practices within 10 and 84 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 1.8 miles south. The nearest that mentions finance or monthly payments is S3 Dental Haywards Heath, 9.3 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSPrivateFinanceGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield1.8 miles south✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath8.9 miles west–✓–4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath9.2 miles west✓✓–4.8 (563 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath9.3 miles west✓✓––
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath9.3 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (761 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath9.4 miles west✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Five Ash Down with practices listing payment plans

The closest town with practices listing payment plans is Uckfield, 1.8 miles south; the next are Haywards Heath (8.9 miles west) and East Grinstead (10.0 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield11.8 miles south
Haywards Heath88.9 miles west
East Grinstead810.0 miles north-west
Royal Tunbridge Wells810.8 miles north-east
Burgess Hill510.9 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Five Ash Down

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 11.0 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)11.0 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.5 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)10.9 miles west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)10.4 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

What a course costs from Five Ash Down, travel included

The fees are typical UK private prices. Travel is added for the journey to CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, the nearest practice on our register (1.8 miles away, about 2.3 miles by road), at the 45p a mile HMRC rate for every visit there and back.

TreatmentTypical feeVisitsTravelTotal from here
Metal braces£1,500 to £3,50010 to 20£20 to £40£1,520 to £3,540
Ceramic braces£2,000 to £4,50010 to 20£20 to £40£2,020 to £4,540
Lingual braces£4,000 to £8,00010 to 20£20 to £40£4,020 to £8,040
Clear aligners£1,500 to £5,5006 to 10£15 to £20£1,515 to £5,520
Invisalign£2,500 to £5,5006 to 10£15 to £20£2,515 to £5,520

Estimates. Fees vary by practice and case, so ask what each quote includes (retainers, refinements, emergency visits). NHS treatment for eligible under-18s is free.

What affects cost near Five Ash Down

Cost factorLook forNearest listing itNext nearestWithin 20 miles
Free first appointmenta free consultationS3 Dental Haywards Heath (9.3 miles)Mary Yates Orthodontics (9.7 miles); Warwick Park Dental Practice (10.8 miles)5
Monthly paymentspayment plansS3 Dental Haywards Heath (9.3 miles)The High Street Dental Practice (10 miles); Oakmead Dental Care East Grinstead (10.4 miles)8
NHS treatmentNHS orthodonticsCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield (1.8 miles)dentalessence Haywards Heath (9.2 miles); Dr Sami Butt (9.3 miles)16
Private treatmentprivate feesThe Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath (8.9 miles)dentalessence Haywards Heath (9.2 miles); Dr Sami Butt (9.3 miles)27
Aligner prices to comparealignersDr Sami Butt, Haywards Heath (9.3 miles)S3 Dental Haywards Heath (9.3 miles); The High Street Dental Practice (10 miles)17
Brace prices to comparefixed bracesWarwick Park Dental Practice, Royal Tunbridge Wells (10.8 miles)Saint Faith Dental Clinic (10.9 miles); Gateway Dental | Burgess Hill Dentist (11 miles)9

Built from what each practice's own published information mentions, so a missing entry means not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Price is often the deciding factor when choosing orthodontic treatment in Five Ash Down. Understanding what drives the price, and what should be included in the fee, helps you compare quotes accurately. Payment plans can make private treatment accessible even on a tighter budget.

Why Quotes Vary So Much

Treatment type sets the baseline: the appliance you choose, from budget metal to premium lingual, largely decides the starting price before anything else.

Case complexity moves the price within any treatment type. A mild spacing case needs fewer appointments and less clinical time than a complex overbite correction with extractions.

Number of arches should be clarified in every quote, since one-arch and two-arch treatment are priced very differently.

Retainers close out treatment but aren't always in the headline fee — ask whether they're included or charged on top.

Refinements can quietly inflate an aligner bill if capped, so pin down the refinement policy up front.

Practice location and overheads push city-centre fees above suburban ones. Five Ash Down usually has practices at several price points, so two or three quotes are worthwhile.

Cost Context for Five Ash Down

Private full fixed brace treatment costs in Five Ash Down generally sit between £1,500 and £5,500. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

Provision in Five Ash Down varies by practice — it's worth comparing more than one before committing. ONS classifies Five Ash Down as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Five Ash Down. Census figures show 17.3% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Five Ash Down, 7.1% of the 2,255 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Families in Five Ash Down are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (1.7 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.7 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Five Ash Down sits among the less deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Five Ash Down is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 36 miles away. See local practice availability in Five Ash Down → Costs can vary significantly between providers — getting two or three quotes and comparing what's included (retainers, refinements, both arches) before committing is strongly recommended.

Typical Orthodontic Costs in Five Ash Down

Here's how private treatment costs typically stack up in Five Ash Down:

Treatment typeTypical cost rangeNotes
NHS metal bracesFree for eligible under-18sAdults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.
Private metal braces£1,500–£3,500No waiting list. Full arch treatment. Retainers included in good practices.
Ceramic braces£2,000–£4,500Tooth-coloured brackets. More discreet than metal. Not NHS-available.
Clear aligners (non-Invisalign)£1,500–£4,500Wide range by brand and complexity. Confirm refinements and retainers are included.
Invisalign Lite£2,500–£3,500Mild cases only. Limited refinements.
Invisalign Comprehensive£3,500–£5,500Moderate to complex. Unlimited refinements within treatment cycle.
Lingual braces£4,000–£8,000Completely hidden. Highest cost. Fewest providers in Five Ash Down.

These are typical private fee ranges for Five Ash Down — individual practices may charge more or less depending on their overheads, location, and clinician experience. Always request a written treatment plan with the full fee itemised before committing.

Aligner pricing in Five Ash Down explained

Clear aligner cost in Five Ash Down varies considerably from case to case. Two quotes at the same headline price can include very different levels of clinical input. The most common mistake is treating headline cost as a like-for-like comparison.

What Affects Clear Aligner Cost in Five Ash Down?

Case complexity moves the price more than anything else — a short mild course is a fraction of a complex full-arch treatment with mid-course corrections. Only a clinician can grade it, though a photo review hints at it early.

Clear aligners in Five Ash Down — comparing lower-cost options

Affordable clear aligner options in Five Ash Down genuinely exist and can deliver good results. A lower fee can reflect a simpler case — or corners cut on refinements and supervision. This guide explains where corners are sometimes cut and how to spot real value.

What to Watch For in Low-Cost Aligner Offers

Legitimate affordable aligner treatment in Five Ash Down is available — the markers of genuine value include: an in-person or photo-based clinical assessment before quoting, a clear treatment plan with defined tooth movements, a named GDC-registered clinician overseeing the case, refinement allowances in writing, and retainers included in the base fee.

Frequently Asked Questions — Costs in Five Ash Down

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Five Ash Down?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Five Ash Down is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 1.8 miles to the south. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (8.9 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (9.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Five Ash Down?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Five Ash Down, 9 practices within 10 miles and 84 practices within 20 miles.

Which practices near Five Ash Down offer payment plans?

The nearest practice to Five Ash Down that mentions finance or monthly payment options is S3 Dental Haywards Heath, about 9.3 miles to the west. Others nearby include The High Street Dental Practice (10.0 miles) and Oakmead Dental Care East Grinstead (10.4 miles).

How many families live in Five Ash Down?

Census data puts 17.3% of Five Ash Down's population at under 16.

What NHS area is Five Ash Down in for dental services?

NHS dental commissioning in Five Ash Down falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board.

Is Five Ash Down rural or urban?

ONS classifies Five Ash Down as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city.

How deprived is Five Ash Down compared with the rest of England?

By the national deprivation index, Five Ash Down is less deprived than most of England. It doesn't affect NHS orthodontic eligibility, which is decided on clinical need alone.

How much does Invisalign cost?

Roughly £2,500 for Invisalign Lite on mild cases up to £5,500 for Comprehensive full-arch treatment. The fee should cover ClinCheck planning, all trays, refinements and retainers.

Last updated: October 2026, compiled by the Virtual Consultant Online editorial team from our practice register and public data. Information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute clinical advice; it is not reviewed by a clinician. Sources: NHS, General Dental Council. How we compile our information.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore costs options in Five Ash Down?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleOrthodontic Prices in Five Ash Down — NHS, Aligners & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified20 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now