Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Peckham

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what braces or aligners could involve through a remote orthodontic assessment in Peckham, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Peckham

On our practice register: 69 practices within 5 miles of Peckham, 182 practices within 10 and 359 practices within 20. The closest is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, 0.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dulwich Dental OfficePeckham0.9 miles south–––4.8 (931 reviews)
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton1.1 miles west–✓✓5.0 (287 reviews)
Waldron Dental New CrossPeckham1.7 miles east–––4.6 (589 reviews)
Brixton Smiles Dental ClinicBrixton1.9 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (262 reviews)
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill2.1 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (1,279 reviews)
ANTONIO D'APUZZOLondon2.1 miles north-west––✓4.9 (69 reviews)
London Dental Arts Forest HillForest Hill2.3 miles south––✓4.9 (462 reviews)
NOVELTY ORTHODONTICS LTDLondon2.3 miles north✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Peckham with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Peckham, 0.9 miles south; the next are Brixton (1.1 miles west) and Brixton Hill (2.1 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Peckham40.9 miles south
Brixton31.1 miles west
Brixton Hill12.1 miles west
London52.1 miles north-west
Forest Hill12.3 miles south
Blackheath42.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Peckham

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 2.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)2.6 miles east
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton5.0 (287 reviews)1.1 miles west
ODL Dental Clinic - Affordable Braces LondonBarbican4.9 (1,505 reviews)3.4 miles north
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill4.9 (1,279 reviews)2.1 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Peckham at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouthwark
NHS dental servicesNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population71,552
Residents under 1614.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,660 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 52.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car50.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,937 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles69 practices, more than 99% of towns in England
Access within Greater London602nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.3% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 2 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHarris Academy Peckham — 0.3 miles
The St Thomas the Apostle College — 0.6 miles
The Charter School East Dulwich — 0.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles42 schools, about 36,881 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area114 schools, 46,793 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay20% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record4
Practices within 10 and 20 miles182 within 10 miles, 359 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsSE15

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Peckham

Peckham has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 182 practices, and within 20 there are 359.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: One Dental - Camberwell (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic (1.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Peckham list clear aligners, the nearest 1.1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Peckham are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Peckham

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Peckham

Orthodontist in Peckham: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Peckham? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is relevant to searches focused on both Peckham and the wider Greater London area. Peckham — a large town with a population of around 71,552 — is covered on this page specifically.

What official data says about Peckham

Peckham — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Peckham's under-16 share sits at 14.2%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,660 residents in the neighbourhood around Peckham, 4.3% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. Peckham has 69 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 99% of towns in England. 20% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Peckham are Harris Academy Peckham (0.3 miles) and The St Thomas the Apostle College (0.6 miles). 42 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 114 schools and 46,793 pupils in Peckham's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Peckham's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Peckham is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 2 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover The Lane, Livesey, Peckham Rye, South Camberwell, Camberwell, and East Dulwich as well as this one.

Practice data for Peckham

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 4 published orthodontic practices in the database currently link to Peckham or nearby searches; 2 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 1 include NHS signals and 5 include private treatment signals; 2 mention finance or monthly payment options; 2 mention remote, virtual, or online consultations; access-related signals include parking from 0, wheelchair access from 1, and evening or weekend availability from 0. Nearby practice records include Dulwich Orthodontic Centre, Waldron Dental New Cross, Whites Dental Waterloo, and Dulwich Dental Office. Practice websites also mention serving areas such as West London, Bayswater, Borough, Earl, Kensington, Marylebone, Notting Hill, and Paddington.

Local context for Peckham

Peckham has a population of around 71,552, making it a large town within Greater London. Just under 1 km north, The Lane is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Peckham

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Peckham has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side. People from The Lane, Livesey and Peckham Rye regularly visit orthodontists in Peckham.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Peckham

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Peckham

Starting orthodontic treatment in Peckham can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention. People from The Lane, Livesey and Peckham Rye regularly visit orthodontists in Peckham.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Peckham runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Peckham. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Peckham

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Peckham often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Peckham?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Peckham is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, about 0.9 miles to the south. The next closest are One Dental - Camberwell (1.1 miles) and Waldron Dental New Cross (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Peckham?

Our register has 69 practices within 5 miles of Peckham, 182 practices within 10 miles and 359 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Peckham?

The nearest practice to Peckham that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, about 1.9 miles to the west. Others nearby include Orchard Orthodontics LONDON (2.1 miles) and NOVELTY ORTHODONTICS LTD (2.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Peckham, Greater London?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Peckham, Greater London?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Peckham?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Peckham.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePeckham, Greater London Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now