Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in South Camberwell

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what a clinician would recommend designed around patients in South Camberwell, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near South Camberwell

On our practice register: 61 practices within 5 miles of South Camberwell, 184 practices within 10 and 357 practices within 20. The closest is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, 0.3 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dulwich Dental OfficePeckham0.3 miles south-east–––4.8 (931 reviews)
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton1.0 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (287 reviews)
Brixton Smiles Dental ClinicBrixton1.4 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (262 reviews)
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill1.6 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (1,279 reviews)
Dulwich Smile SuiteGipsy Hill1.7 miles south–✓✓4.4 (47 reviews)
Dulwich Orthodontic CentrePeckham1.7 miles south––✓3.8 (191 reviews)
DULWICH ORTHODONTIC CENTRELondon1.7 miles south✓–––
THE ORTHODONTIC SUITELondon1.7 miles south✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to South Camberwell with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Peckham, 0.3 miles south-east; the next are Brixton (1.0 miles north-west) and Brixton Hill (1.6 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Peckham40.3 miles south-east
Brixton31.0 miles north-west
Brixton Hill11.6 miles west
Gipsy Hill11.7 miles south
London61.7 miles south
Forest Hill11.8 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of South Camberwell

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 3.2 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)3.2 miles north-east
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton5.0 (287 reviews)1.0 miles north-west
UK SmileLondon5.0 (203 reviews)3.7 miles north-west
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill4.9 (1,279 reviews)1.6 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

South Camberwell at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouthwark
NHS dental servicesNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,016 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally3.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally4.8% aged 16 to 24 and 57% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car51.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre9,946 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles61 practices, more than 98% of towns in England
Access within Greater London145th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county3.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Charter School East Dulwich — 0.1 miles
The Charter School North Dulwich — 0.5 miles
Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles42 schools, about 39,223 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area114 schools, 46,793 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay20% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDulwich Dental Office, Peckham — under a mile
One Dental - Camberwell, Brixton — 1 miles
Orchard Orthodontics LONDON, Brixton Hill — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles184 within 10 miles, 357 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from South Camberwell

The nearest practice to South Camberwell is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 184 practices, and within 20 there are 357.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: One Dental - Camberwell (1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic (1.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around South Camberwell list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around South Camberwell are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In South Camberwell

Greater London12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in South Camberwell

Orthodontist in South Camberwell: People weighing up braces or aligners in South Camberwell can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Greater London.

Where South Camberwell sits locally

Just around 1 km south, Dulwich is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Widen your local search

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Dulwich, Camberwell, East Dulwich, Peckham, The Lane, and Village.

What official data says about South Camberwell

By ONS classification, South Camberwell falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. South Camberwell sits within NHS South East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. South Camberwell's under-16 share sits at 14.2%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 2,016 residents in the neighbourhood around South Camberwell, 3.5% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. South Camberwell has 61 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 98% of towns in England. 20% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to South Camberwell are The Charter School East Dulwich (0.1 miles) and The Charter School North Dulwich (0.5 miles). 42 secondary schools are within three miles. South Camberwell's Local Authority has 114 schools educating 46,793 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, South Camberwell is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to South Camberwell is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 3 miles away.

Local orthodontic signals in South Camberwell

There is no orthodontist on our records in South Camberwell itself. The nearest we do hold are Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, under a mile away; One Dental - Camberwell in Brixton, about a mile away; and Orchard Orthodontics LONDON in Brixton Hill, about 2 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in South Camberwell

Starting orthodontic treatment in South Camberwell can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in South Camberwell follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Orthodontic Treatments in South Camberwell

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in South Camberwell can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in South Camberwell

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around South Camberwell. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in South Camberwell

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in South Camberwell often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to South Camberwell?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to South Camberwell is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, about 0.3 miles to the south-east. The next closest are One Dental - Camberwell (1.0 miles) and Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic (1.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near South Camberwell?

Our register has 61 practices within 5 miles of South Camberwell, 184 practices within 10 miles and 357 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near South Camberwell?

The nearest practice to South Camberwell that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, about 1.4 miles to the west. Others nearby include Orchard Orthodontics LONDON (1.6 miles) and DULWICH ORTHODONTIC CENTRE (1.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in South Camberwell, Greater London?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in South Camberwell, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in South Camberwell?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in South Camberwell.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSouth Camberwell, Greater London Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now