Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in The Lane

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore possible treatment routes aimed at people comparing treatment in The Lane, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near The Lane

On our practice register: 69 practices within 5 miles of The Lane, 182 practices within 10 and 359 practices within 20. The closest is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, 0.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dulwich Dental OfficePeckham0.9 miles south–––4.8 (931 reviews)
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton1.1 miles west–✓✓5.0 (287 reviews)
Waldron Dental New CrossPeckham1.7 miles east–––4.6 (589 reviews)
Brixton Smiles Dental ClinicBrixton1.9 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (262 reviews)
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill2.1 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (1,279 reviews)
ANTONIO D'APUZZOLondon2.1 miles north-west––✓4.9 (69 reviews)
London Dental Arts Forest HillForest Hill2.3 miles south––✓4.9 (462 reviews)
NOVELTY ORTHODONTICS LTDLondon2.3 miles north✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to The Lane with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Peckham, 0.9 miles south; the next are Brixton (1.1 miles west) and Brixton Hill (2.1 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Peckham40.9 miles south
Brixton31.1 miles west
Brixton Hill12.1 miles west
London52.1 miles north-west
Forest Hill12.3 miles south
Blackheath42.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of The Lane

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 2.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)2.6 miles east
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton5.0 (287 reviews)1.1 miles west
ODL Dental Clinic - Affordable Braces LondonBarbican4.9 (1,505 reviews)3.4 miles north
Orchard Orthodontics LONDONBrixton Hill4.9 (1,279 reviews)2.1 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

The Lane at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouthwark
NHS dental servicesNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,660 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 52.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car50.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,937 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles69 practices, more than 99% of towns in England
Access within Greater London602nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.3% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 2 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHarris Academy Peckham — 0.3 miles
The St Thomas the Apostle College — 0.6 miles
The Charter School East Dulwich — 0.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles42 schools, about 36,881 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area114 schools, 46,793 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay20% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDulwich Dental Office, Peckham — under a mile
One Dental - Camberwell, Brixton — 1 miles
Orchard Orthodontics LONDON, Brixton Hill — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles182 within 10 miles, 359 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistPeckham Dental Clinic — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from The Lane

The nearest practice to The Lane is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 182 practices, and within 20 there are 359.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: One Dental - Camberwell (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic (1.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around The Lane list clear aligners, the nearest 1.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around The Lane are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In The Lane

Greater London12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in The Lane

Orthodontist in The Lane: This page was put together for people in The Lane who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Greater London.

Where The Lane sits locally

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Peckham, the closest linked location.

Practice data for The Lane

We hold no orthodontic practice records in The Lane itself. The closest on record are Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, under a mile away; One Dental - Camberwell in Brixton, about a mile away; and Orchard Orthodontics LONDON in Brixton Hill, about 2 miles away.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Peckham, Livesey, Peckham Rye, South Camberwell, Camberwell, and East Dulwich.

Area profile for The Lane

The Lane is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS South East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.2% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.3% of the 1,660 residents in The Lane's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (69), The Lane has more choice than 99% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 20% of local 5-year-olds. Families in The Lane are served by secondary schools including Harris Academy Peckham (0.3 miles) and The St Thomas the Apostle College (0.6 miles). 42 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 114 schools and 46,793 pupils in The Lane's Local Authority area, per DfE data. The Lane sits close to the England average for deprivation. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to The Lane is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 2 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in The Lane

Orthodontic treatment in The Lane is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in The Lane

The Lane has no orthodontic practice of its own, but a dentist — Peckham Dental Clinic — is under a mile away, and a general dentist is who most people ask for an orthodontic referral in the first place. The Lane — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 14.2% of The Lane's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,660 residents in the neighbourhood around The Lane, 4.3% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (69), The Lane has more choice than 99% of towns in England. Regionally, 20% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to The Lane are Harris Academy Peckham (0.3 miles) and The St Thomas the Apostle College (0.6 miles). 42 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 114 schools and 46,793 pupils across The Lane's Local Authority. The Lane sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, The Lane is about 2 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in The Lane

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in The Lane can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in The Lane

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around The Lane. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in The Lane

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in The Lane often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to The Lane?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to The Lane is Dulwich Dental Office in Peckham, about 0.9 miles to the south. The next closest are One Dental - Camberwell (1.1 miles) and Waldron Dental New Cross (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near The Lane?

Our register has 69 practices within 5 miles of The Lane, 182 practices within 10 miles and 359 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near The Lane?

The nearest practice to The Lane that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brixton Smiles Dental Clinic, about 1.9 miles to the west. Others nearby include Orchard Orthodontics LONDON (2.1 miles) and NOVELTY ORTHODONTICS LTD (2.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in The Lane, Greater London?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in The Lane, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in The Lane?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in The Lane.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleThe Lane, Greater London Clear Aligners | Get a Quote Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now