Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Little Brickhill

Get a clearer view of NHS and private treatment routes without starting with a generic enquiry in Little Brickhill, Buckinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Little Brickhill

On our practice register: 17 practices within 5 miles of Little Brickhill, 36 practices within 10 and 103 practices within 20. The closest is Oxford House Dental Practice in Water Eaton, 1.9 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton1.9 miles north-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton1.9 miles north-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley2.1 miles north-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton2.1 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)
Soyombo Dental Specialists MKWater Eaton2.1 miles north-west–––4.2 (109 reviews)
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley3.2 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes3.2 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes4.3 miles north–––5.0 (1 review)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Little Brickhill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Water Eaton, 1.9 miles north-west; the next are Bletchley (2.1 miles north-west) and Husborne Crawley (3.2 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Water Eaton41.9 miles north-west
Bletchley12.1 miles north-west
Husborne Crawley13.2 miles north-east
Milton Keynes123.2 miles north-west
Leighton Buzzard54.4 miles south
Woburn Sands24.5 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Little Brickhill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 4.5 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)4.5 miles south
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)5.1 miles north-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)4.4 miles south
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)4.5 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Little Brickhill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population407
Residents under 1620.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,719 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.6% aged 16 to 24 and 31.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre133 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles17 practices, more than 88% of towns in England
Access within Buckinghamshire77th closest to an orthodontic practice of 335 places in the county (the county median is 2.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 7.7% across neighbourhoods in Buckinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 39 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLift Sir Herbert Leon — 2.0 miles
Fulbrook School — 2.8 miles
Walton High — 2.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 4,109 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOxford House Dental Practice, Water Eaton — 2 miles
Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening, Bletchley — 2 miles
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles36 within 10 miles, 103 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Little Brickhill

The nearest practice to Little Brickhill is Oxford House Dental Practice in Water Eaton, 1.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 36 practices, and within 20 there are 103.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (4.5 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Little Brickhill list clear aligners, the nearest 1.9 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Little Brickhill are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, 2.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 39 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Little Brickhill

Buckinghamshire12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Little Brickhill

Orthodontist in Little Brickhill: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Little Brickhill. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Little Brickhill itself or elsewhere in Buckinghamshire. Little Brickhill — a small village with a population of around 407 — is covered on this page specifically.

Local snapshot of Little Brickhill

With a population of roughly 407, Little Brickhill is a small village within Buckinghamshire. Just around 1 km south-west, Great Brickhill is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Useful local orthodontic context for Little Brickhill

There is no orthodontist on our records in Little Brickhill itself. The nearest we do hold are Oxford House Dental Practice in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away; Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening in Bletchley, about 2 miles away; and Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 3 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Great Brickhill, Bow Brickhill, Eaton Leys, Browns Wood, Bragenham, and Aspley Heath can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

The local picture in Little Brickhill

Little Brickhill is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 20.7% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,719 residents in the neighbourhood around Little Brickhill, 6.8% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 7.7% average across Buckinghamshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (17), Little Brickhill has more choice than 88% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Little Brickhill attend schools such as Lift Sir Herbert Leon (2.0 miles) and Fulbrook School (2.8 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Little Brickhill's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. Little Brickhill's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Little Brickhill is about 39 miles from UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Little Brickhill

Starting orthodontic treatment in Little Brickhill can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Little Brickhill runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Little Brickhill

The orthodontic landscape in Little Brickhill offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Little Brickhill offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Little Brickhill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Little Brickhill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Little Brickhill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Little Brickhill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Little Brickhill is Oxford House Dental Practice in Water Eaton, about 1.9 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Zental Dental Barnet (1.9 miles) and Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening (2.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Little Brickhill?

Our register has 17 practices within 5 miles of Little Brickhill, 36 practices within 10 miles and 103 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Little Brickhill?

The nearest practice to Little Brickhill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, about 2.1 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (3.2 miles) and West Street Dental Practice (4.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Little Brickhill, Buckinghamshire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Little Brickhill, Buckinghamshire?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Little Brickhill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Little Brickhill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLittle Brickhill, Buckinghamshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now