Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Lathbury

Start an online assessment and compare what a clinician would recommend aimed at people comparing treatment in Lathbury, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Lathbury

On our practice register: 11 practices within 5 miles of Lathbury, 24 practices within 10 and 85 practices within 20. The closest is Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, 1.0 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Diamond Dental MKNewport Pagnell1.0 miles south––✓4.9 (300 reviews)
Teethinline OrthodonticsNewport Pagnell1.0 miles south✓✓✓4.7 (208 reviews)
Dental Suite LtdMilton Keynes3.5 miles south-west✓–✓4.7 (932 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands4.0 miles south✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes4.2 miles south–––5.0 (1 review)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands4.2 miles south-east–––4.8 (259 reviews)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes4.2 miles south–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Appledore Dental & Implant CentreMilton Keynes4.6 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (79 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Lathbury with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newport Pagnell, 1.0 miles south; the next are Milton Keynes (3.5 miles south-west) and Woburn Sands (4.0 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newport Pagnell21.0 miles south
Milton Keynes123.5 miles south-west
Woburn Sands24.0 miles south
Husborne Crawley17.1 miles south-east
Water Eaton47.1 miles south
Bletchley17.2 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Lathbury

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Dental Centre Bedford (5.0 from 340 reviews), 9.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)9.0 miles east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)5.6 miles south-west
Aspects Dental & ReferralMilton Keynes4.9 (643 reviews)5.9 miles south-west
Kempston Dental PracticeKempston4.9 (428 reviews)9.6 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Lathbury at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,454 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 23.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre52 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles11 practices, more than 77% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes47th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.6% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsE-Act Ousedale School — 1.5 miles
Stantonbury School — 3.5 miles
Brooklands Academy — 4.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 2,239 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDiamond Dental MK, Newport Pagnell — 1 miles
Dental Suite Ltd, Milton Keynes — 4 miles
MK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles24 within 10 miles, 85 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Lathbury

Lathbury is 1 miles from Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 24 practices, and within 20 there are 85.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (4.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (4.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Lathbury list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Lathbury are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, 1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Lathbury

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Lathbury

Orthodontist in Lathbury: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Lathbury understand their options before committing to an appointment. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Milton Keynes.

Practice data for Lathbury

There is no orthodontist on our records in Lathbury itself. The nearest we do hold are Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about a mile away; Dental Suite Ltd in Milton Keynes, about 4 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 4 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Newport Pagnell, Sherington, Tickford End, Chicheley, Tongwell, and Filgrave.

Lathbury in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Lathbury sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Lathbury's under-16 share, 14%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 1,454 residents in the neighbourhood around Lathbury, 5.6% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 11 orthodontic practices within five miles, Lathbury is better served than 77% of towns in England. Families in Lathbury are served by secondary schools including E-Act Ousedale School (1.5 miles) and Stantonbury School (3.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Lathbury's Local Authority has 121 schools educating 53,117 pupils (DfE data). Lathbury sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Local snapshot of Lathbury

Just around 1 km south, Newport Pagnell is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Lathbury

Starting orthodontic treatment in Lathbury can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Lathbury follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Lathbury

Patients in Lathbury have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Lathbury — Local Context

Orthodontic practices in and around Lathbury vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Lathbury is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Central East Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Lathbury. Lathbury has a smaller share of children than most areas — 14% of residents are under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Lathbury, 5.6% of the 1,454 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Lathbury has 11 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 77% of towns in England. Families in Lathbury are served by secondary schools including E-Act Ousedale School (1.5 miles) and Stantonbury School (3.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Lathbury's Local Authority has 121 schools educating 53,117 pupils (DfE data). Lathbury's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Lathbury. The nearest recorded are Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about a mile away; Dental Suite Ltd in Milton Keynes, about 4 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 4 miles away. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Lathbury. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Lathbury

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Lathbury often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Lathbury?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Lathbury is Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about 1.0 miles to the south. The next closest are Teethinline Orthodontics (1.0 miles) and Dental Suite Ltd (3.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Lathbury?

Our register has 11 practices within 5 miles of Lathbury, 24 practices within 10 miles and 85 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Lathbury?

The nearest practice to Lathbury that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, about 1.0 miles to the south. Others nearby include Dental Suite Ltd (3.5 miles) and MK Dental Practice (4.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Lathbury, Milton Keynes?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Lathbury, Milton Keynes?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Lathbury?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Lathbury.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLathbury, Milton Keynes Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now