Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Sherington

Start an online assessment and compare teeth straightening options available to patients in Sherington, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Sherington

On our practice register: 7 practices within 5 miles of Sherington, 29 practices within 10 and 83 practices within 20. The closest is Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, 1.9 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Diamond Dental MKNewport Pagnell1.9 miles south-west––✓4.9 (300 reviews)
Teethinline OrthodonticsNewport Pagnell2.0 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (208 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands4.5 miles south–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Dental Suite LtdMilton Keynes4.6 miles south-west✓–✓4.7 (932 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands4.6 miles south✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes4.9 miles south–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes4.9 miles south–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Appledore Dental & Implant CentreMilton Keynes5.6 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (79 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Sherington with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newport Pagnell, 1.9 miles south-west; the next are Woburn Sands (4.5 miles south) and Milton Keynes (4.6 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newport Pagnell21.9 miles south-west
Woburn Sands24.5 miles south
Milton Keynes124.6 miles south-west
Husborne Crawley17.3 miles south-east
Water Eaton47.8 miles south
Bletchley17.9 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Sherington

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Dental Centre Bedford (5.0 from 340 reviews), 8.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)8.0 miles east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)6.6 miles south-west
Aspects Dental & ReferralMilton Keynes4.9 (643 reviews)6.9 miles south-west
Kempston Dental PracticeKempston4.9 (428 reviews)8.7 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Sherington at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population954
Residents under 1614.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,311 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.5% aged 16 to 24 and 21% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre56 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles7 practices, more than 66% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes92nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsE-Act Ousedale School — 2.6 miles
Brooklands Academy — 4.4 miles
Stantonbury School — 4.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 2,239 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDiamond Dental MK, Newport Pagnell — 2 miles
MK Smiles, Woburn Sands — 4 miles
Dental Suite Ltd, Milton Keynes — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles29 within 10 miles, 83 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Sherington

The nearest practice to Sherington is Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, 1.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 29 practices, and within 20 there are 83.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (5.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (5.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Sherington list clear aligners, the nearest 1.9 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Sherington are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, 2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Sherington

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Sherington

Orthodontist in Sherington: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Sherington often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Milton Keynes. Sherington — a small village with a population of around 954 — is covered on this page specifically.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Related pages for Chicheley, Lathbury, Newport Pagnell, Emberton, Petsoe End, and Tickford End are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Local provider signals in Sherington

There is no orthodontist on our records in Sherington itself. The nearest we do hold are Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about 2 miles away; MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 4 miles away; and Dental Suite Ltd in Milton Keynes, about 5 miles away.

Sherington in context

Sherington is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Sherington's under-16 share sits at 14.2%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Sherington, 6.7% of the 1,311 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Sherington has 7 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 66% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Sherington attend schools such as E-Act Ousedale School (2.6 miles) and Brooklands Academy (4.4 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 121 schools and 53,117 pupils in Sherington's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Sherington's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England.

Where Sherington sits locally

Sherington is home to around 954 people, classing it as a small village within Milton Keynes. Heading south-east for around 1 km brings you to Chicheley, the closest linked location.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Sherington

Many people in Sherington delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Sherington

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Sherington

Practices serving Sherington differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Sherington sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 14.2% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,311 residents in the neighbourhood around Sherington, 6.7% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 7 orthodontic practices within five miles, Sherington is better served than 66% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Sherington attend schools such as E-Act Ousedale School (2.6 miles) and Brooklands Academy (4.4 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Sherington's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Sherington sits among the less deprived areas of England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Sherington Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Sherington offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Sherington

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Sherington. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Sherington

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Sherington often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Sherington?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Sherington is Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about 1.9 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Teethinline Orthodontics (2.0 miles) and MK Smiles (4.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Sherington?

Our register has 7 practices within 5 miles of Sherington, 29 practices within 10 miles and 83 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Sherington?

The nearest practice to Sherington that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, about 2.0 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Dental Suite Ltd (4.6 miles) and MK Dental Practice (4.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Sherington, Milton Keynes?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Sherington, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Sherington?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Sherington.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSherington, Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now