Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Blakelands

Move straight into possible treatment routes aimed at people comparing treatment in Blakelands, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Blakelands

On our practice register: 16 practices within 5 miles of Blakelands, 22 practices within 10 and 86 practices within 20. The closest is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, 1.2 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Teethinline OrthodonticsNewport Pagnell1.2 miles north-east✓✓✓4.7 (208 reviews)
Diamond Dental MKNewport Pagnell1.4 miles north-east––✓4.9 (300 reviews)
Dental Suite LtdMilton Keynes1.6 miles west✓–✓4.7 (932 reviews)
Appledore Dental & Implant CentreMilton Keynes2.3 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (79 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes2.4 miles south-east–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes2.4 miles south-east–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
MK DentalcareMilton Keynes2.5 miles south–––4.5 (4 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands2.5 miles south-east✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Blakelands with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newport Pagnell, 1.2 miles north-east; the next are Milton Keynes (1.6 miles west) and Woburn Sands (2.5 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newport Pagnell21.2 miles north-east
Milton Keynes121.6 miles west
Woburn Sands22.5 miles south-east
Bletchley15.1 miles south
Water Eaton45.1 miles south
Husborne Crawley16.1 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Blakelands

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 11.2 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)11.2 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.4 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.3 miles south-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)11.1 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Blakelands at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,325 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.9% aged 16 to 24 and 29.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,116 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles16 practices, more than 87% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes61st closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.5% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsE-Act Ousedale School — 0.7 miles
Stantonbury School — 1.5 miles
Oakgrove School — 2.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 7,098 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesTeethinline Orthodontics, Newport Pagnell — 1 miles
Dental Suite Ltd, Milton Keynes — 2 miles
MK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles22 within 10 miles, 86 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Blakelands

The nearest practice to Blakelands is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, 1.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 22 practices, and within 20 there are 86.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (2.3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (2.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Blakelands list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Blakelands are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, 1.2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Blakelands

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Blakelands

Orthodontist in Blakelands: This page was put together for people in Blakelands who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It connects local orthodontic research in Blakelands with the wider Milton Keynes area.

Practice data for Blakelands

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Blakelands. The nearest recorded are Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, about a mile away; Dental Suite Ltd in Milton Keynes, about 2 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away.

Widen your local search

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Bolbeck Park, Downhead Park, Pennyland, Downs Barn, Giffard Park, and Neath Hill.

Area profile for Blakelands

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Blakelands sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Blakelands's under-16 share, 13.8%, is below the typical level. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.5% of the 1,325 residents in Blakelands's census neighbourhood, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 16 orthodontic practices within five miles, Blakelands is better served than 87% of towns in England. Families in Blakelands are served by secondary schools including E-Act Ousedale School (0.7 miles) and Stantonbury School (1.5 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. Blakelands's Local Authority has 121 schools educating 53,117 pupils (DfE data). Blakelands's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

A quick look at Blakelands

The nearest other location we cover is Bolbeck Park, under 1 km to the north.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Blakelands

Orthodontic treatment in Blakelands is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Blakelands

Treatment in Blakelands runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Blakelands

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Blakelands can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Blakelands

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Blakelands. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Blakelands

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Blakelands often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Blakelands?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Blakelands is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, about 1.2 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Diamond Dental MK (1.4 miles) and Dental Suite Ltd (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Blakelands?

Our register has 16 practices within 5 miles of Blakelands, 22 practices within 10 miles and 86 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Blakelands?

The nearest practice to Blakelands that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Teethinline Orthodontics in Newport Pagnell, about 1.2 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Dental Suite Ltd (1.6 miles) and MK Dental Practice (2.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Blakelands, Milton Keynes?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Blakelands, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Blakelands?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Blakelands.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBlakelands, Milton Keynes Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now