Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Atterbury

Move straight into what a clinician would recommend for patients in Atterbury, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Atterbury

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Atterbury, 29 practices within 10 and 97 practices within 20. The closest is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 0.4 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands0.4 miles south✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes1.0 miles south-west–––5.0 (1 review)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands1.0 miles east–––4.8 (259 reviews)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes1.0 miles south-west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes2.7 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Appledore Dental & Implant CentreMilton Keynes2.7 miles west–✓✓4.8 (79 reviews)
MK DentalcareMilton Keynes2.7 miles west–––4.5 (4 reviews)
Diamond Dental MKNewport Pagnell2.7 miles north––✓4.9 (300 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Atterbury with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Woburn Sands, 0.4 miles south; the next are Milton Keynes (1.0 miles south-west) and Newport Pagnell (2.7 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Woburn Sands20.4 miles south
Milton Keynes121.0 miles south-west
Newport Pagnell22.7 miles north
Water Eaton43.7 miles south
Bletchley13.8 miles south
Husborne Crawley13.9 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Atterbury

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 9.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)9.4 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)9.6 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.5 miles south-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)9.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Atterbury at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1624.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,759 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.3% aged 16 to 24 and 45.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car14.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,130 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health9.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles22 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes11th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.4 miles away, closer than 93% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10.6% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsBrooklands Academy — 0.8 miles
Oakgrove School — 0.9 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 1.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 12,792 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesMK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — under a mile
Addison Orthodontics, Milton Keynes — 1 miles
Diamond Dental MK, Newport Pagnell — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles29 within 10 miles, 97 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Atterbury

The nearest practice to Atterbury is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 29 practices, and within 20 there are 97.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (2.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (2.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Atterbury list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Atterbury are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Atterbury

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Atterbury

Orthodontist in Atterbury: People weighing up braces or aligners in Atterbury can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Atterbury or another part of Milton Keynes.

What we know about practices near Atterbury

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Atterbury itself. The nearest we do hold are MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, under a mile away; Addison Orthodontics in Milton Keynes, about a mile away; and Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about 3 miles away.

More local pages to browse

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Fox Milne, Milton Keynes Village, Monkston, Monkston Park, Walton Hall, and Willen may also help.

Atterbury in numbers

Fox Milne is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km west of Atterbury.

Atterbury in context

Atterbury — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 24.9% of Atterbury's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 10.6% of the 1,759 residents in Atterbury's census neighbourhood, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, Atterbury is better served than 92% of towns in England. Families in Atterbury are served by secondary schools including Brooklands Academy (0.8 miles) and Oakgrove School (0.9 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. Atterbury's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. Atterbury's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Atterbury

Patients in Atterbury have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Atterbury

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Atterbury — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Atterbury

Orthodontic treatment in Atterbury is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Atterbury

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Atterbury. Atterbury — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 24.9% of Atterbury's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. In the census neighbourhood around Atterbury, 10.6% of the 1,759 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Atterbury has 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 92% of towns in England. Families in Atterbury are served by secondary schools including Brooklands Academy (0.8 miles) and Oakgrove School (0.9 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. Atterbury's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Atterbury is roughly mid-table for England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Atterbury. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Atterbury

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Atterbury often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Atterbury?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Atterbury is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 0.4 miles to the south. The next closest are Addison Orthodontics (1.0 miles) and MK Smiles (1.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Atterbury?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Atterbury, 29 practices within 10 miles and 97 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Atterbury?

The nearest practice to Atterbury that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 0.4 miles to the south. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (2.7 miles) and The Hub Dental Practice (2.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Atterbury, Milton Keynes?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Atterbury, Milton Keynes?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Atterbury?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Atterbury.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAtterbury, Milton Keynes Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now