Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Fox Milne

Start an online assessment and compare clinician-reviewed orthodontic options for patients in Fox Milne, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Fox Milne

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Fox Milne, 28 practices within 10 and 97 practices within 20. The closest is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 0.7 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands0.7 miles south-east✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes0.8 miles south–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes0.8 miles south–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands1.5 miles east–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Appledore Dental & Implant CentreMilton Keynes2.3 miles west–✓✓4.8 (79 reviews)
MK DentalcareMilton Keynes2.3 miles south-west–––4.5 (4 reviews)
Smile Rooms Milton KeynesMilton Keynes2.3 miles south-west––✓4.9 (381 reviews)
The Hub Dental PracticeMilton Keynes2.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (2,193 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Fox Milne with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Woburn Sands, 0.7 miles south-east; the next are Milton Keynes (0.8 miles south) and Newport Pagnell (2.5 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Woburn Sands20.7 miles south-east
Milton Keynes120.8 miles south
Newport Pagnell22.5 miles north
Water Eaton43.6 miles south
Bletchley13.8 miles south
Husborne Crawley14.3 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Fox Milne

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 9.5 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)9.5 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.0 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.1 miles south-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)9.4 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Fox Milne at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1629.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,651 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.8% aged 16 to 24 and 40.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,070 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health9.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles22 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes26th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.7 miles away, closer than 88% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsOakgrove School — 0.8 miles
Brooklands Academy — 1.2 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 1.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles9 schools, about 14,201 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesMK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — under a mile
Addison Orthodontics, Milton Keynes — under a mile
Diamond Dental MK, Newport Pagnell — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles28 within 10 miles, 97 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Fox Milne

Fox Milne has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 28 practices, and within 20 there are 97.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Appledore Dental & Implant Centre (2.3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (2.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Fox Milne list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Fox Milne are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Fox Milne

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Fox Milne

Orthodontist in Fox Milne: This page was put together for people in Fox Milne who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Fox Milne or another part of Milton Keynes.

Where Fox Milne sits locally

Just under 1 km east, Atterbury is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What local practice data suggests in Fox Milne

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Fox Milne itself. The nearest we do hold are MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, under a mile away; Addison Orthodontics in Milton Keynes, under a mile away; and Diamond Dental MK in Newport Pagnell, about 2 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Atterbury, Milton Keynes Village, Monkston, Willen, Monkston Park, and Walton Hall.

What official data says about Fox Milne

Officially, Fox Milne is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Fox Milne sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 29.2% of Fox Milne's residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 10% of the 2,651 residents in Fox Milne's census neighbourhood, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (22), Fox Milne has more choice than 92% of towns in England. Families in Fox Milne are served by secondary schools including Oakgrove School (0.8 miles) and Brooklands Academy (1.2 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. Fox Milne's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. Fox Milne falls in a less deprived area than most of England.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Fox Milne

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Fox Milne has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Fox Milne

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Fox Milne

Starting orthodontic treatment in Fox Milne can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Fox Milne

Orthodontic practices in and around Fox Milne vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. By ONS classification, Fox Milne falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 29.2% of Fox Milne's residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 10% of the 2,651 residents in Fox Milne's census neighbourhood, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, Fox Milne is better served than 92% of towns in England. Families in Fox Milne are served by secondary schools including Oakgrove School (0.8 miles) and Brooklands Academy (1.2 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. Fox Milne's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Fox Milne among England's less deprived areas. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Fox Milne. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Fox Milne

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Fox Milne often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Fox Milne?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Fox Milne is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 0.7 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Addison Orthodontics (0.8 miles) and The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental Practice (0.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Fox Milne?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Fox Milne, 28 practices within 10 miles and 97 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Fox Milne?

The nearest practice to Fox Milne that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 0.7 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include The Hub Dental Practice (2.3 miles) and Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (2.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Fox Milne, Milton Keynes?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Fox Milne, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Fox Milne?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Fox Milne.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFox Milne, Milton Keynes Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now