Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in West End Green

See where you stand with clinician-reviewed orthodontic options without starting with a generic enquiry in West End Green, Hampshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near West End Green

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of West End Green, 34 practices within 10 and 81 practices within 20. The closest is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, 3.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing3.9 miles south––✓5.0 (410 reviews)
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture StudioBasingstoke5.0 miles south––✓4.9 (115 reviews)
Hampshire Dental CareMonk Sherborne5.9 miles south-west✓–✓4.7 (66 reviews)
Chequers Dental Clinic BasingstokeBasingstoke6.2 miles south–✓✓4.0 (22 reviews)
Glenholme Dental CentreBasingstoke6.2 miles south––✓5.0 (29 reviews)
Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants CentreBasingstoke6.6 miles south✓–✓4.6 (163 reviews)
Envisage Dental BasingstokeBasingstoke6.7 miles south––✓4.9 (199 reviews)
Park Lane OrthodonticsCalcot7.2 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (259 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to West End Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Old Basing, 3.9 miles south; the next are Basingstoke (5.0 miles south) and Monk Sherborne (5.9 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Old Basing13.9 miles south
Basingstoke65.0 miles south
Monk Sherborne15.9 miles south-west
Calcot27.2 miles north
Reading137.5 miles north-east
Lower Earley47.7 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of West End Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing (5.0 from 410 reviews), 3.9 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing5.0 (410 reviews)3.9 miles south
Earley Dental PracticeReading5.0 (389 reviews)8.0 miles north-east
Caversham Heights Dental PracticeReading5.0 (263 reviews)8.9 miles north
The Haven Dental PracticeLower Earley5.0 (131 reviews)8.2 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

West End Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBasingstoke and Deane
NHS dental servicesNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1615.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,496 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.5% aged 16 to 24 and 26.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre51 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Hampshire430th closest to an orthodontic practice of 737 places in the county (the county median is 3.3 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Hampshire
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Willink School — 3.5 miles
Oakbank School — 4.9 miles
Everest Community Academy — 5.1 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesGuinea Court Dental Surgery, Old Basing — 4 miles
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio, Basingstoke — 5 miles
Hampshire Dental Care, Monk Sherborne — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles34 within 10 miles, 81 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from West End Green

West End Green is 3.9 miles from Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 34 practices, and within 20 there are 81.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (6.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Reading Smiles (7.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around West End Green list clear aligners, the nearest 3.9 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around West End Green are commissioned by NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, 5.9 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In West End Green

Hampshire12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in West End Green

Orthodontist in West End Green: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in West End Green, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Hampshire, not just West End Green.

West End Green in context

West End Green — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 15.4% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.8% of the 1,496 residents in West End Green's census neighbourhood, above the 7.1% average across Hampshire. Families in West End Green are served by secondary schools including The Willink School (3.5 miles) and Oakbank School (4.9 miles). By national deprivation ranking, West End Green sits among the less deprived areas of England.

Where West End Green sits locally

Stratfield Saye is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km east of West End Green.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Stratfield Saye, Stratfield Mortimer, Bramley, Sherfield upon Loddon, Mortimer, and Mortimer Common may also help.

Useful local orthodontic context for West End Green

There is no orthodontist on our records in West End Green itself. The nearest we do hold are Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 4 miles away; Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio in Basingstoke, about 5 miles away; and Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 6 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in West End Green

The orthodontic landscape in West End Green offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Treatment Options in West End Green — Local Context

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving West End Green. West End Green is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 15.4% of West End Green's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.8% of the 1,496 residents in West End Green's census neighbourhood, above the 7.1% average across Hampshire. Families in West End Green are served by secondary schools including The Willink School (3.5 miles) and Oakbank School (4.9 miles). National deprivation data ranks West End Green among England's less deprived areas. There is no orthodontist on our records in West End Green itself. The closest on record are Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 4 miles away; Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio in Basingstoke, about 5 miles away; and Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 6 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for West End Green

Starting orthodontic treatment in West End Green can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in West End Green

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in West End Green — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around West End Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in West End Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in West End Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to West End Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to West End Green is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 3.9 miles to the south. The next closest are Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio (5.0 miles) and Hampshire Dental Care (5.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near West End Green?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of West End Green, 34 practices within 10 miles and 81 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near West End Green?

The nearest practice to West End Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 5.9 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (6.6 miles) and Park Lane Orthodontics (7.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in West End Green, Hampshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in West End Green, Hampshire?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in West End Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in West End Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWest End Green, Hampshire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now