Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Bramley

Skip the guesswork around what braces or aligners could involve designed around patients in Bramley, Hampshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Bramley

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Bramley, 27 practices within 10 and 75 practices within 20. The closest is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, 2.5 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing2.5 miles south––✓5.0 (410 reviews)
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture StudioBasingstoke3.5 miles south––✓4.9 (115 reviews)
Hampshire Dental CareMonk Sherborne4.2 miles south-west✓–✓4.7 (66 reviews)
Glenholme Dental CentreBasingstoke4.6 miles south––✓5.0 (29 reviews)
Chequers Dental Clinic BasingstokeBasingstoke4.7 miles south–✓✓4.0 (22 reviews)
Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants CentreBasingstoke5.0 miles south✓–✓4.6 (163 reviews)
Envisage Dental BasingstokeBasingstoke5.1 miles south––✓4.9 (199 reviews)
Basingstoke OrthodonticsBasingstoke7.2 miles south-west–––4.7 (35 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Bramley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Old Basing, 2.5 miles south; the next are Basingstoke (3.5 miles south) and Monk Sherborne (4.2 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Old Basing12.5 miles south
Basingstoke63.5 miles south
Monk Sherborne14.2 miles south-west
Calcot28.6 miles north
Reading129.1 miles north-east
Lower Earley49.3 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Bramley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing (5.0 from 410 reviews), 2.5 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing5.0 (410 reviews)2.5 miles south
Earley Dental PracticeReading5.0 (389 reviews)9.6 miles north-east
The Haven Dental PracticeLower Earley5.0 (131 reviews)9.8 miles north-east
Toothpick Dental Staff Agency LtdReading5.0 (75 reviews)9.6 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Bramley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBasingstoke and Deane
NHS dental servicesNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population4,233
Residents under 1623.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,049 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 36.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre775 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles6 practices, more than 64% of towns in England
Access within Hampshire266th closest to an orthodontic practice of 737 places in the county (the county median is 3.3 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.6% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Hampshire
Nearest secondary schoolsEverest Community Academy — 3.5 miles
The Vyne Community School — 4.1 miles
The Willink School — 4.6 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesGuinea Court Dental Surgery, Old Basing — 2 miles
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio, Basingstoke — 4 miles
Hampshire Dental Care, Monk Sherborne — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 75 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Bramley

The nearest practice to Bramley is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, 2.5 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 75.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Reading Smiles (9.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Bramley list clear aligners, the nearest 2.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Bramley are commissioned by NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, 4.2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Bramley

Hampshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Bramley

Orthodontist in Bramley: Before booking anything in Bramley, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Hampshire and the surrounding area. Bramley — a small town with a population of around 4,233 — is covered on this page specifically.

What we know about practices near Bramley

There is no orthodontist on our records in Bramley itself. The nearest we do hold are Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 2 miles away; Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio in Basingstoke, about 4 miles away; and Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 4 miles away.

Bramley in context

By ONS classification, Bramley falls under larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Bramley. Bramley skews family-heavy: 23.1% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Bramley, 8.6% of the 2,049 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.1% average across Hampshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Bramley has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. Families in Bramley are served by secondary schools including Everest Community Academy (3.5 miles) and The Vyne Community School (4.1 miles). Bramley sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Cufaude, West End Green, Bramley Corner, Latchmere Green, Sherfield upon Loddon, and Chineham may also help.

A quick look at Bramley

Bramley is home to around 4,233 people, classing it as a small town within Hampshire. The nearest other location we cover is Bramley Corner, around 2 km to the west.

The Orthodontic Journey in Bramley

Many people in Bramley delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Bramley

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Bramley. Classified by ONS as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Bramley sits within NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. With 23.1% of residents under 16, Bramley has an above-average share of children. In the census neighbourhood around Bramley, 8.6% of the 2,049 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.1% average across Hampshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Bramley has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Bramley are Everest Community Academy (3.5 miles) and The Vyne Community School (4.1 miles). Bramley sits close to the England average for deprivation. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Bramley

Patients in Bramley have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Bramley

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Bramley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Bramley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Bramley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Bramley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Bramley is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 2.5 miles to the south. The next closest are Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio (3.5 miles) and Hampshire Dental Care (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Bramley?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Bramley, 27 practices within 10 miles and 75 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Bramley?

The nearest practice to Bramley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 4.2 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (5.0 miles) and Park Lane Orthodontics (8.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Bramley, Hampshire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Bramley, Hampshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Bramley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Bramley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBramley, Hampshire Orthodontics | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now