Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Stratfield Turgis

Get a head start on your likely treatment path shaped by real cases seen in Stratfield Turgis, Hampshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Stratfield Turgis

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Stratfield Turgis, 43 practices within 10 and 98 practices within 20. The closest is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, 3.8 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing3.8 miles south-west––✓5.0 (410 reviews)
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture StudioBasingstoke5.1 miles south-west––✓4.9 (115 reviews)
Chequers Dental Clinic BasingstokeBasingstoke6.4 miles south-west–✓✓4.0 (22 reviews)
Glenholme Dental CentreBasingstoke6.4 miles south-west––✓5.0 (29 reviews)
Hampshire Dental CareMonk Sherborne6.6 miles south-west✓–✓4.7 (66 reviews)
Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants CentreBasingstoke6.7 miles south-west✓–✓4.6 (163 reviews)
Envisage Dental BasingstokeBasingstoke6.8 miles south-west––✓4.9 (199 reviews)
Beech Lane Dental CareReading7.2 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (184 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Stratfield Turgis with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Old Basing, 3.8 miles south-west; the next are Basingstoke (5.1 miles south-west) and Monk Sherborne (6.6 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Old Basing13.8 miles south-west
Basingstoke55.1 miles south-west
Monk Sherborne16.6 miles south-west
Reading117.2 miles north-east
Lower Earley47.2 miles north-east
Fleet37.9 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Stratfield Turgis

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Confidental Dental Practice in Camberley (5.0 from 611 reviews), 8.7 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Confidental Dental PracticeCamberley5.0 (611 reviews)8.7 miles east
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing5.0 (410 reviews)3.8 miles south-west
Earley Dental PracticeReading5.0 (389 reviews)7.8 miles north
The Haven Dental PracticeLower Earley5.0 (131 reviews)7.8 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Stratfield Turgis at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBasingstoke and Deane
NHS dental servicesNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1615.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,496 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.5% aged 16 to 24 and 26.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre51 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Hampshire417th closest to an orthodontic practice of 737 places in the county (the county median is 3.3 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Hampshire
Nearest secondary schoolsOakbank School — 4.6 miles
The Willink School — 4.9 miles
Bohunt School Wokingham — 5.3 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesGuinea Court Dental Surgery, Old Basing — 4 miles
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio, Basingstoke — 5 miles
Hampshire Dental Care, Monk Sherborne — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles43 within 10 miles, 98 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Stratfield Turgis

Stratfield Turgis is 3.8 miles from Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 43 practices, and within 20 there are 98.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (6.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Reading Smiles (8.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 24 of the practices around Stratfield Turgis list clear aligners, the nearest 3.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Stratfield Turgis are commissioned by NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, 6.6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Stratfield Turgis

Hampshire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Stratfield Turgis

Orthodontist in Stratfield Turgis: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Stratfield Turgis understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is relevant to searches focused on both Stratfield Turgis and the wider Hampshire area.

Practice signals around Stratfield Turgis

There is no orthodontist on our records in Stratfield Turgis itself. The nearest recorded are Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 4 miles away; Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio in Basingstoke, about 5 miles away; and Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 7 miles away.

Where Stratfield Turgis sits locally

Turgis Green is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Stratfield Turgis.

Stratfield Turgis in context

Stratfield Turgis is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board. Stratfield Turgis's under-16 share sits at 15.4%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Stratfield Turgis, 7.8% of the 1,496 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.1% average across Hampshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Secondary-age pupils near Stratfield Turgis attend schools such as Oakbank School (4.6 miles) and The Willink School (4.9 miles). Stratfield Turgis's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England.

More local pages to browse

Pages for Turgis Green, Fair Cross, Hartley Wespall, Stanford End, Stratfield Saye, and Beech Hill follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

The Orthodontic Journey in Stratfield Turgis

Many people in Stratfield Turgis delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Stratfield Turgis

Every case in Stratfield Turgis follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Stratfield Turgis

Patients in Stratfield Turgis have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Stratfield Turgis

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Stratfield Turgis — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Stratfield Turgis. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Stratfield Turgis

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Stratfield Turgis often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Stratfield Turgis?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Stratfield Turgis is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing, about 3.8 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture Studio (5.1 miles) and Chequers Dental Clinic Basingstoke (6.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Stratfield Turgis?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Stratfield Turgis, 43 practices within 10 miles and 98 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Stratfield Turgis?

The nearest practice to Stratfield Turgis that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 6.6 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (6.7 miles) and The Gallery Dental Centre of Excellence (7.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Stratfield Turgis, Hampshire?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Stratfield Turgis, Hampshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Stratfield Turgis?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Stratfield Turgis.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleStratfield Turgis, Hampshire Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now