Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Stidcot

Move straight into clinician-reviewed orthodontic options tailored for people researching options in Stidcot, South Gloucestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Stidcot

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Stidcot, 12 practices within 10 and 60 practices within 20. The closest is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 4.0 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Frampton Dental SurgeryIron Acton4.0 miles south✓––3.3 (44 reviews)
Yate Dental SurgeryChipping Sodbury4.0 miles south-east–––4.0 (28 reviews)
Ridge DentalChipping Sodbury4.1 miles south-east––✓4.9 (140 reviews)
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley StokeStoke Gifford5.3 miles south-west✓✓✓5.0 (3 reviews)
Charlton Dental BristolStoke Gifford6.4 miles south-west––✓4.9 (474 reviews)
Smile Orchard - Dental Practice and Implant CentreMangotsfield6.7 miles south–––4.7 (210 reviews)
Teodora TodorovaMangotsfield6.8 miles south–✓✓4.7 (31 reviews)
Staple Hill Dental PracticeMangotsfield7.8 miles south✓––4.3 (46 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Stidcot with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Iron Acton, 4.0 miles south; the next are Chipping Sodbury (4.0 miles south-east) and Stoke Gifford (5.3 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Iron Acton14.0 miles south
Chipping Sodbury24.0 miles south-east
Stoke Gifford25.3 miles south-west
Mangotsfield36.7 miles south
Kingswood18.6 miles south
Bristol179.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Stidcot

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Optimal Dental Care in Stonehouse (5.0 from 303 reviews), 13.2 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Optimal Dental CareStonehouse5.0 (303 reviews)13.2 miles north-east
Smile Solution ChepstowChepstow5.0 (151 reviews)9.9 miles west
Dr Nik GognaBristol5.0 (44 reviews)11.2 miles south-west
DentaQuestBristol5.0 (33 reviews)11.1 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Stidcot at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Gloucestershire
NHS dental servicesNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,639 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.5% aged 16 to 24 and 26.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre149 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within South Gloucestershire97th closest to an orthodontic practice of 139 places in the county (the county median is 2.7 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.8% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in South Gloucestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBristol Dental Hospital, Bristol — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBrimsham Green School — 3.0 miles
The Castle School — 3.3 miles
Marlwood School — 3.4 miles
Schools in council area121 schools, 41,884 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFrampton Dental Surgery, Iron Acton — 4 miles
Yate Dental Surgery, Chipping Sodbury — 4 miles
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, Stoke Gifford — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 60 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Stidcot

Stidcot is 4 miles from Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 60.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Teodora Todorova (6.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Bristol Dental Specialists - Orthodontist & Dental Implants (11.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 20 of the practices around Stidcot list clear aligners, the nearest 4.1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Stidcot are commissioned by NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Stidcot

South Gloucestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Stidcot

Orthodontist in Stidcot: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Stidcot keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across South Gloucestershire and the surrounding area.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Bagstone, Tytherington, Abbotside, Rangeworthy, Buckover, and Cromhall.

Stidcot in context

Stidcot's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Stidcot. Census data puts 14.9% of Stidcot's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Stidcot, 5.8% of the 1,639 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across South Gloucestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Stidcot has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. 19.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Stidcot are served by secondary schools including Brimsham Green School (3.0 miles) and The Castle School (3.3 miles). There are 121 schools and 41,884 pupils in Stidcot's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Stidcot sits among the less deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Stidcot is about 11 miles from Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol.

What local practice data suggests in Stidcot

There is no orthodontist on our records in Stidcot itself. The closest on record are Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 4 miles away; Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, about 4 miles away; and Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, about 5 miles away.

A quick look at Stidcot

The nearest other location we cover is Bagstone, around 1 km to the south-east.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Stidcot

Many people in Stidcot delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Stidcot

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Stidcot

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Stidcot — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Stidcot

Patients in Stidcot have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Stidcot

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Stidcot. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Stidcot

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Stidcot often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Stidcot?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Stidcot is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 4.0 miles to the south. The next closest are Yate Dental Surgery (4.0 miles) and Ridge Dental (4.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Stidcot?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Stidcot, 12 practices within 10 miles and 60 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Stidcot?

The nearest practice to Stidcot that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 4.0 miles to the south. Others nearby include Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (5.3 miles) and Staple Hill Dental Practice (7.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Stidcot, South Gloucestershire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Stidcot, South Gloucestershire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Stidcot?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Stidcot.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleStidcot, South Gloucestershire Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now