Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Latteridge

Get a clearer view of your likely treatment path aimed at people comparing treatment in Latteridge, South Gloucestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Latteridge

On our practice register: 7 practices within 5 miles of Latteridge, 27 practices within 10 and 59 practices within 20. The closest is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 1.8 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Frampton Dental SurgeryIron Acton1.8 miles south✓––3.3 (44 reviews)
Yate Dental SurgeryChipping Sodbury3.2 miles south-east–––4.0 (28 reviews)
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley StokeStoke Gifford3.3 miles south-west✓✓✓5.0 (3 reviews)
Ridge DentalChipping Sodbury3.5 miles east––✓4.9 (140 reviews)
Charlton Dental BristolStoke Gifford4.5 miles south-west––✓4.9 (474 reviews)
Smile Orchard - Dental Practice and Implant CentreMangotsfield4.5 miles south–––4.7 (210 reviews)
Teodora TodorovaMangotsfield4.7 miles south–✓✓4.7 (31 reviews)
Staple Hill Dental PracticeMangotsfield5.6 miles south✓––4.3 (46 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Latteridge with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Iron Acton, 1.8 miles south; the next are Chipping Sodbury (3.2 miles south-east) and Stoke Gifford (3.3 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Iron Acton11.8 miles south
Chipping Sodbury23.2 miles south-east
Stoke Gifford23.3 miles south-west
Mangotsfield34.5 miles south
Kingswood16.4 miles south
Bristol176.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Latteridge

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Smile Solution Chepstow (5.0 from 151 reviews), 10.1 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Smile Solution ChepstowChepstow5.0 (151 reviews)10.1 miles north-west
Dr Nik GognaBristol5.0 (44 reviews)9.0 miles south-west
DentaQuestBristol5.0 (33 reviews)8.9 miles south-west
The Bristol Dental PracticeBristol4.9 (689 reviews)9.0 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Latteridge at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Gloucestershire
NHS dental servicesNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,262 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.4% aged 16 to 24 and 26.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre113 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles7 practices, more than 66% of towns in England
Access within South Gloucestershire52nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 139 places in the county (the county median is 2.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.8 miles away, closer than 71% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.3% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in South Gloucestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBristol Dental Hospital, Bristol — 9 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBrimsham Green School — 2.4 miles
Winterbourne Academy — 2.7 miles
Yate Academy — 3.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,836 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 41,884 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFrampton Dental Surgery, Iron Acton — 2 miles
Yate Dental Surgery, Chipping Sodbury — 3 miles
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, Stoke Gifford — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 59 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Latteridge

The nearest practice to Latteridge is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 1.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 59.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Teodora Todorova (4.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Bristol Dental Specialists - Orthodontist & Dental Implants (9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Latteridge list clear aligners, the nearest 3.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Latteridge are commissioned by NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 1.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 9 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Latteridge

South Gloucestershire12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Latteridge

Orthodontist in Latteridge: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Latteridge understand their options before committing to an appointment. It connects local orthodontic research in Latteridge with the wider South Gloucestershire area.

Area profile for Latteridge

Latteridge is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Latteridge falls under NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.8% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Latteridge, 6.3% of the 2,262 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across South Gloucestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (7), Latteridge has more choice than 66% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Latteridge attend schools such as Brimsham Green School (2.4 miles) and Winterbourne Academy (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Latteridge's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 41,884 pupils, according to DfE figures. Latteridge sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Latteridge is about 9 miles from Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol.

Local orthodontic signals in Latteridge

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Latteridge itself. The nearest we do hold are Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 2 miles away; Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, about 3 miles away; and Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, about 3 miles away.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover Earthcott Green, Iron Acton, Itchington, Mayshill, Frampton Cotterell, and Tytherington as well as this one.

Where Latteridge sits locally

Heading north-west for around 2 km brings you to Earthcott Green, the closest linked location.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Latteridge

Orthodontic treatment in Latteridge is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Latteridge

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Latteridge

What's available in Latteridge depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Officially, Latteridge is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Latteridge falls under NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.8% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Latteridge, 6.3% of the 2,262 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across South Gloucestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Latteridge has 7 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 66% of towns in England. 19.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Latteridge attend schools such as Brimsham Green School (2.4 miles) and Winterbourne Academy (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Latteridge's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 41,884 pupils, according to DfE figures. Latteridge's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Latteridge is about 9 miles from Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Latteridge

Patients in Latteridge have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Latteridge

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Latteridge — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Latteridge. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Latteridge

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Latteridge often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Latteridge?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Latteridge is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 1.8 miles to the south. The next closest are Yate Dental Surgery (3.2 miles) and Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (3.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Latteridge?

Our register has 7 practices within 5 miles of Latteridge, 27 practices within 10 miles and 59 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Latteridge?

The nearest practice to Latteridge that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 1.8 miles to the south. Others nearby include Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (3.3 miles) and Staple Hill Dental Practice (5.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Latteridge, South Gloucestershire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Latteridge, South Gloucestershire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Latteridge?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Latteridge.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLatteridge, South Gloucestershire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now