Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Rangeworthy

Skip the guesswork around braces and clear aligner options without starting with a generic enquiry in Rangeworthy, South Gloucestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Rangeworthy

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Rangeworthy, 15 practices within 10 and 60 practices within 20. The closest is Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, 2.6 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Yate Dental SurgeryChipping Sodbury2.6 miles south-east–––4.0 (28 reviews)
Ridge DentalChipping Sodbury2.7 miles south-east––✓4.9 (140 reviews)
Frampton Dental SurgeryIron Acton2.8 miles south-west✓––3.3 (44 reviews)
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley StokeStoke Gifford4.8 miles south-west✓✓✓5.0 (3 reviews)
Teodora TodorovaMangotsfield5.5 miles south–✓✓4.7 (31 reviews)
Smile Orchard - Dental Practice and Implant CentreMangotsfield5.7 miles south-west–––4.7 (210 reviews)
Charlton Dental BristolStoke Gifford5.9 miles south-west––✓4.9 (474 reviews)
Staple Hill Dental PracticeMangotsfield6.7 miles south-west✓––4.3 (46 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Rangeworthy with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Chipping Sodbury, 2.6 miles south-east; the next are Iron Acton (2.8 miles south-west) and Stoke Gifford (4.8 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Chipping Sodbury22.6 miles south-east
Iron Acton12.8 miles south-west
Stoke Gifford24.8 miles south-west
Mangotsfield35.5 miles south
Kingswood17.5 miles south-west
Bristol177.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Rangeworthy

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Smile Solution Chepstow (5.0 from 151 reviews), 10.8 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Smile Solution ChepstowChepstow5.0 (151 reviews)10.8 miles north-west
Dr Nik GognaBristol5.0 (44 reviews)10.4 miles south-west
DentaQuestBristol5.0 (33 reviews)10.3 miles south-west
The Bristol Dental PracticeBristol4.9 (689 reviews)10.3 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Rangeworthy at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Gloucestershire
NHS dental servicesNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population500
Residents under 1614.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,262 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.4% aged 16 to 24 and 26.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre113 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within South Gloucestershire69th closest to an orthodontic practice of 139 places in the county (the county median is 2.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.6 miles away, closer than 61% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.3% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in South Gloucestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBristol Dental Hospital, Bristol — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBrimsham Green School — 1.6 miles
Yate Academy — 2.7 miles
Chipping Sodbury School — 3.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,899 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 41,884 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesYate Dental Surgery, Chipping Sodbury — 3 miles
Frampton Dental Surgery, Iron Acton — 3 miles
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, Stoke Gifford — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles15 within 10 miles, 60 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Rangeworthy

Rangeworthy is 2.6 miles from Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 15 practices, and within 20 there are 60.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Teodora Todorova (5.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Bristol Dental Specialists - Orthodontist & Dental Implants (10.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Rangeworthy list clear aligners, the nearest 2.7 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Rangeworthy are commissioned by NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, 2.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Rangeworthy

South Gloucestershire12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Rangeworthy

Orthodontist in Rangeworthy: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Rangeworthy understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is relevant to searches focused on both Rangeworthy and the wider South Gloucestershire area. Rangeworthy — a small village with a population of around 500 — is covered on this page specifically.

A quick look at Rangeworthy

Rangeworthy has a population of around 500, making it a small village within South Gloucestershire. Just around 1 km north, Bagstone is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Nearby location pages

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Bagstone, Engine Common, Iron Acton, Stidcot, Nibley, and Latteridge.

Local orthodontic signals in Rangeworthy

There is no orthodontist on our records in Rangeworthy itself. The nearest recorded are Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, about 3 miles away; Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 3 miles away; and Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke, about 5 miles away.

Rangeworthy in context

Rangeworthy is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Rangeworthy falls under NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board. 14.8% of Rangeworthy's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Rangeworthy, 6.3% of the 2,262 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across South Gloucestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Rangeworthy has 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 56% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Rangeworthy attend schools such as Brimsham Green School (1.6 miles) and Yate Academy (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 121 schools and 41,884 pupils in Rangeworthy's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data puts Rangeworthy close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Rangeworthy is Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 10 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Rangeworthy Explained

Patients in Rangeworthy have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Rangeworthy

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Rangeworthy

Many people in Rangeworthy delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Rangeworthy runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Rangeworthy. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Rangeworthy

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Rangeworthy often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Rangeworthy?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Rangeworthy is Yate Dental Surgery in Chipping Sodbury, about 2.6 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Ridge Dental (2.7 miles) and Frampton Dental Surgery (2.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Rangeworthy?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Rangeworthy, 15 practices within 10 miles and 60 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Rangeworthy?

The nearest practice to Rangeworthy that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 2.8 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (4.8 miles) and Staple Hill Dental Practice (6.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Rangeworthy, South Gloucestershire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Rangeworthy, South Gloucestershire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Rangeworthy?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Rangeworthy.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRangeworthy, South Gloucestershire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now