Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Spennymoor

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore your likely treatment path tailored for people researching options in Spennymoor, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Spennymoor

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Spennymoor, 7 practices within 10 and 63 practices within 20. The closest is Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, 3.8 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland3.8 miles south-west✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland3.9 miles south-west✓–––
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITEDDurham5.2 miles north✓–––
Durham Smile ClinicDurham5.3 miles north✓✓✓4.1 (113 reviews)
Smmmile - Invisalign DurhamDurham5.3 miles north––––
DUNELM ORTHODONTICSDurham5.4 miles north✓–––
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley6.7 miles south-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
Hetton Dental PracticeHoughton-Le-Spring10.1 miles north-east✓––4.1 (14 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Spennymoor with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Bishop Auckland, 3.8 miles south-west; the next are Durham (5.2 miles north) and High Etherley (6.7 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Bishop Auckland23.8 miles south-west
Durham45.2 miles north
High Etherley16.7 miles south-west
Houghton-Le-Spring310.1 miles north-east
Darlington610.8 miles south
Annfield Plain112.1 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Spennymoor

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 14.4 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)14.4 miles south-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)13.7 miles north-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)3.8 miles south-west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)13.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Spennymoor at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population17,766
Residents under 1622.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,619 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9% aged 16 to 24 and 37.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car26% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre569 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within County Durham194th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.6% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 20 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWhitworth Park Academy — 0.7 miles
Ferryhill School — 1.5 miles
Parkside Academy — 3.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,723 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesQueensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, Bishop Auckland — 4 miles
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED, Durham — 5 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles7 within 10 miles, 63 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsDL16

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Spennymoor

The nearest practice to Spennymoor is Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, 3.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 7 practices, and within 20 there are 63.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (3.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 13 of the practices around Spennymoor list clear aligners, the nearest 3.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Spennymoor are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, 3.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 20 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Spennymoor

County Durham12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Spennymoor

Orthodontist in Spennymoor: Before booking anything in Spennymoor, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across County Durham. Spennymoor — a market town with a population of around 17,766 — is covered on this page specifically.

Where Spennymoor sits locally

Spennymoor has a population of around 17,766, making it a market town within County Durham. Just under 1 km east, Low Spennymoor is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Continue your local research

You can continue browsing related location pages including Low Spennymoor, Tudhoe Grange, Merrington Lane, Tudhoe, Kirk Merrington, and North Close if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

What official data says about Spennymoor

ONS classifies Spennymoor as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Spennymoor sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. With 22.7% of residents under 16, Spennymoor has an above-average share of children. In the census neighbourhood around Spennymoor, 8.6% of the 1,619 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across County Durham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Spennymoor attend schools such as Whitworth Park Academy (0.7 miles) and Ferryhill School (1.5 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 273 schools and 74,080 pupils in Spennymoor's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Spennymoor among England's more deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Spennymoor is about 20 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Local provider signals in Spennymoor

There is no orthodontist on our records in Spennymoor itself. The closest on record are Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, about 4 miles away; FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED in Durham, about 5 miles away; and West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 7 miles away.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Spennymoor

Starting orthodontic treatment in Spennymoor can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Spennymoor

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Spennymoor

Treatment in Spennymoor runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Spennymoor

Patients in Spennymoor have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Spennymoor

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Spennymoor — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Spennymoor. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Spennymoor

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Spennymoor often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Spennymoor?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Spennymoor is Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, about 3.8 miles to the south-west. The next closest are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (3.9 miles) and FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED (5.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Spennymoor?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Spennymoor, 7 practices within 10 miles and 63 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Spennymoor?

The nearest practice to Spennymoor that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland, about 3.8 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (3.9 miles) and FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED (5.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Spennymoor, County Durham?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Spennymoor, County Durham?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Spennymoor?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Spennymoor.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSpennymoor, County Durham Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now