Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Tudhoe

Start an online assessment and compare what a clinician would recommend available to patients in Tudhoe, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Tudhoe

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Tudhoe, 9 practices within 10 and 64 practices within 20. The closest is Durham Smile Clinic, 4.5 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Durham Smile ClinicDurham4.5 miles north✓✓✓4.1 (113 reviews)
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITEDDurham4.5 miles north✓–––
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland4.6 miles south-west✓–––
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland4.6 miles south-west✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
DUNELM ORTHODONTICSDurham4.6 miles north✓–––
Smmmile - Invisalign DurhamDurham4.6 miles north––––
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley7.5 miles south-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
Hetton Dental PracticeHoughton-Le-Spring9.3 miles north-east✓––4.1 (14 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Tudhoe with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Durham, 4.5 miles north; the next are Bishop Auckland (4.6 miles south-west) and High Etherley (7.5 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Durham44.5 miles north
Bishop Auckland24.6 miles south-west
High Etherley17.5 miles south-west
Houghton-Le-Spring39.3 miles north-east
Darlington611.4 miles south
Annfield Plain111.6 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Tudhoe

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 14.4 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)14.4 miles south-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)12.9 miles north-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)4.6 miles south-west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)13.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Tudhoe at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,535 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 27.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car12.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre310 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles6 practices, more than 64% of towns in England
Access within County Durham225th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.9% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 19 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWhitworth Park Academy — 1.4 miles
Ferryhill School — 1.9 miles
Parkside Academy — 4.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,723 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDurham Smile Clinic, Durham — 4 miles
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED, Bishop Auckland — 5 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles9 within 10 miles, 64 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Tudhoe

The nearest practice to Tudhoe is Durham Smile Clinic, 4.5 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 9 practices, and within 20 there are 64.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (4.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 12 of the practices around Tudhoe list clear aligners, the nearest 4.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Tudhoe are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Durham Smile Clinic, 4.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 19 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Tudhoe

County Durham12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Tudhoe

Orthodontist in Tudhoe: Before booking anything in Tudhoe, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It connects local orthodontic research in Tudhoe with the wider County Durham area.

Tudhoe in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Tudhoe sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Tudhoe has a smaller share of children than most areas — 13.2% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.9% of the 1,535 residents in Tudhoe's census neighbourhood, below the 6.6% average across County Durham. Tudhoe has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Tudhoe attend schools such as Whitworth Park Academy (1.4 miles) and Ferryhill School (1.9 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across Tudhoe's Local Authority. Tudhoe's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Tudhoe is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 19 miles away.

Where Tudhoe sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Tudhoe Grange, under 1 km to the west.

Continue your local research

You can also compare treatment pages for Low Spennymoor, Tudhoe Grange, Spennymoor, Croxdale, Merrington Lane, and Thinford if you are weighing up more than one location.

Local orthodontic signals in Tudhoe

There is no orthodontist on our records in Tudhoe itself. The nearest we do hold are Durham Smile Clinic, about 4 miles away; QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 5 miles away; and West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 8 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Tudhoe

The orthodontic landscape in Tudhoe offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Tudhoe

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Tudhoe — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Tudhoe

Starting orthodontic treatment in Tudhoe can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Tudhoe

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Tudhoe

Treatment in Tudhoe runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Tudhoe. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Tudhoe

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Tudhoe often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Tudhoe?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Tudhoe is Durham Smile Clinic, about 4.5 miles to the north. The next closest are FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED (4.5 miles) and QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (4.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Tudhoe?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Tudhoe, 9 practices within 10 miles and 64 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Tudhoe?

The nearest practice to Tudhoe that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Durham Smile Clinic, about 4.5 miles to the north. Others nearby include FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED (4.5 miles) and QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (4.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Tudhoe, County Durham?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Tudhoe, County Durham?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Tudhoe?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Tudhoe.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTudhoe, County Durham Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now