Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Middlestone Moor

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore braces and clear aligner options without starting with a generic enquiry in Middlestone Moor, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Middlestone Moor

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Middlestone Moor, 7 practices within 10 and 56 practices within 20. The closest is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 2.5 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland2.5 miles south-west✓–––
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland2.5 miles south-west✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley5.4 miles south-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITEDDurham6.1 miles north✓–––
Durham Smile ClinicDurham6.2 miles north✓✓✓4.1 (113 reviews)
DUNELM ORTHODONTICSDurham6.3 miles north✓–––
Smmmile - Invisalign DurhamDurham6.3 miles north––––
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington10.5 miles south✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Middlestone Moor with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Bishop Auckland, 2.5 miles south-west; the next are High Etherley (5.4 miles south-west) and Durham (6.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Bishop Auckland22.5 miles south-west
High Etherley15.4 miles south-west
Durham46.1 miles north
Darlington610.5 miles south
Houghton-Le-Spring311.4 miles north-east
Annfield Plain112.2 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Middlestone Moor

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 15.1 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)15.1 miles south-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)14.9 miles north-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)2.5 miles south-west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)14.7 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Middlestone Moor at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,143 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.4% aged 16 to 24 and 31.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car12.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre280 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within County Durham116th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 20 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWhitworth Park Academy — 0.7 miles
Ferryhill School — 2.2 miles
King James I Academy Bishop Auckland — 2.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,492 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesQUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED, Bishop Auckland — 2 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 5 miles
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED, Durham — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles7 within 10 miles, 56 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Middlestone Moor

Middlestone Moor is 2.5 miles from QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 7 practices, and within 20 there are 56.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (2.5 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 13 of the practices around Middlestone Moor list clear aligners, the nearest 2.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Middlestone Moor are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 2.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 20 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Middlestone Moor

County Durham12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Middlestone Moor

Orthodontist in Middlestone Moor: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Middlestone Moor keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across County Durham and the surrounding area.

Local treatment availability around Middlestone Moor

There is no orthodontist on our records in Middlestone Moor itself. The nearest recorded are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 2 miles away; West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 5 miles away; and FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED in Durham, about 6 miles away.

Middlestone Moor at a glance

Heading south-west for around 1 km brings you to Binchester, the closest linked location.

Area profile for Middlestone Moor

Middlestone Moor — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 17.5% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Middlestone Moor, 7.8% of the 2,143 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across County Durham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Middlestone Moor are Whitworth Park Academy (0.7 miles) and Ferryhill School (2.2 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across Middlestone Moor's Local Authority. Middlestone Moor's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Middlestone Moor is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 20 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Compare nearby areas

For a broader view, related location pages cover Binchester, Byers Green, Middlestone, Page Bank, Coundon, and Kirk Merrington as well as this one.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Middlestone Moor

Orthodontic treatment in Middlestone Moor is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Middlestone Moor — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Middlestone Moor Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Middlestone Moor has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Middlestone Moor

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Middlestone Moor — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Middlestone Moor. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Middlestone Moor

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Middlestone Moor often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Middlestone Moor?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Middlestone Moor is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 2.5 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (2.5 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (5.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Middlestone Moor?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Middlestone Moor, 7 practices within 10 miles and 56 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Middlestone Moor?

The nearest practice to Middlestone Moor that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 2.5 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (2.5 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (5.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Middlestone Moor, County Durham?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Middlestone Moor, County Durham?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Middlestone Moor?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Middlestone Moor.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMiddlestone Moor, County Durham Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now