Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Coundon

Take the first step toward teeth straightening options before arranging a visit in Coundon, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Coundon

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Coundon, 12 practices within 10 and 50 practices within 20. The closest is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 1.8 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland1.8 miles west✓–––
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland1.8 miles west✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley4.1 miles south-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITEDDurham8.1 miles north✓–––
Durham Smile ClinicDurham8.2 miles north✓✓✓4.1 (113 reviews)
DUNELM ORTHODONTICSDurham8.3 miles north✓–––
Smmmile - Invisalign DurhamDurham8.3 miles north––––
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington8.5 miles south-east✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Coundon with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Bishop Auckland, 1.8 miles west; the next are High Etherley (4.1 miles south-west) and Durham (8.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Bishop Auckland21.8 miles west
High Etherley14.1 miles south-west
Durham48.1 miles north
Darlington68.5 miles south-east
Middleton St George112.0 miles south-east
Wolviston112.8 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Coundon

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 14.3 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)14.3 miles east
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)15.2 miles south-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)1.8 miles west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)14.0 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Coundon at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population3,256
Residents under 1619.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,625 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.8% aged 16 to 24 and 30.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car32.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre836 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health25.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham69th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.8 miles away, closer than 71% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 22 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKing James I Academy Bishop Auckland — 1.7 miles
Bishop Barrington Academy — 2.5 miles
Whitworth Park Academy — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 5,053 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesQUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED, Bishop Auckland — 2 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 4 miles
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED, Durham — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 50 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Coundon

The nearest practice to Coundon is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 1.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 50.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 13 of the practices around Coundon list clear aligners, the nearest 1.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Coundon are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 1.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 22 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Coundon

County Durham12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Coundon

Orthodontist in Coundon: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Coundon? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across County Durham, not just Coundon. Coundon — a small town with a population of around 3,256 — is covered on this page specifically.

Local provider signals in Coundon

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Coundon itself. The nearest recorded are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 2 miles away; West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 4 miles away; and FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITED in Durham, about 8 miles away.

The local picture in Coundon

Coundon — larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 19.8% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.7% of the 1,625 residents in Coundon's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. Coundon has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. 22.3% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Coundon attend schools such as King James I Academy Bishop Auckland (1.7 miles) and Bishop Barrington Academy (2.5 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. Coundon's Local Authority has 273 schools educating 74,080 pupils (DfE data). Coundon's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Coundon is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 22 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Nearby location pages including Howlish, Leeholme, Close House, Coundongate, Binchester, and Coronation can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Facts about Coundon

Coundon is home to around 3,256 people, classing it as a small town within County Durham. Leeholme is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Coundon.

All Orthodontic Options in Coundon Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Coundon has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Coundon

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Coundon

Orthodontic treatment in Coundon is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Coundon runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Coundon. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Coundon

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Coundon often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Coundon?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Coundon is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 1.8 miles to the west. The next closest are Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.8 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (4.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Coundon?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Coundon, 12 practices within 10 miles and 50 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Coundon?

The nearest practice to Coundon that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 1.8 miles to the west. Others nearby include Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.8 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (4.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Coundon, County Durham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Coundon, County Durham?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Coundon?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Coundon.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCoundon, County Durham Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now