Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Coundon Grange

Move straight into braces and clear aligner options available to patients in Coundon Grange, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Coundon Grange

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Coundon Grange, 13 practices within 10 and 45 practices within 20. The closest is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 1.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland1.4 miles north-west✓–––
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland1.4 miles north-west✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley3.1 miles south-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington8.2 miles south-east✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)
FALCHION ORTHODONTICS LIMITEDDurham9.0 miles north✓–––
Durham Smile ClinicDurham9.1 miles north✓✓✓4.1 (113 reviews)
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington9.2 miles south-east––✓4.9 (246 reviews)
DUNELM ORTHODONTICSDurham9.2 miles north✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Coundon Grange with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Bishop Auckland, 1.4 miles north-west; the next are High Etherley (3.1 miles south-west) and Darlington (8.2 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Bishop Auckland21.4 miles north-west
High Etherley13.1 miles south-west
Darlington68.2 miles south-east
Durham49.0 miles north
Middleton St George111.9 miles south-east
Wolviston113.5 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Coundon Grange

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 14.9 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)14.9 miles east
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)15.4 miles south-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)1.4 miles north-west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)14.6 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Coundon Grange at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1621.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,580 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11% aged 16 to 24 and 30.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre574 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health22.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham40th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.2% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 23 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKing James I Academy Bishop Auckland — 1.1 miles
Bishop Barrington Academy — 1.6 miles
St John's Catholic School & Sixth Form College — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,330 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesQUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED, Bishop Auckland — 1 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 3 miles
Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice, Darlington — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 45 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Coundon Grange

Coundon Grange is 1.4 miles from QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 45.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 13 of the practices around Coundon Grange list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Coundon Grange are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 23 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Coundon Grange

County Durham12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Coundon Grange

Orthodontist in Coundon Grange: This page was put together for people in Coundon Grange who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is relevant to searches focused on both Coundon Grange and the wider County Durham area.

What we know about practices near Coundon Grange

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Coundon Grange itself. The nearest we do hold are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about a mile away; West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 3 miles away; and Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, about 8 miles away.

Facts about Coundon Grange

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Coronation, the closest linked location.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can continue browsing related location pages including Coronation, Elm Terrace, Oak Street, Close House, Coundongate, and South Church if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Area profile for Coundon Grange

Coundon Grange is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Coundon Grange. Census figures show 21.3% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,580 residents in the neighbourhood around Coundon Grange, 7.2% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across County Durham. Coundon Grange has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Coundon Grange are served by secondary schools including King James I Academy Bishop Auckland (1.1 miles) and Bishop Barrington Academy (1.6 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across Coundon Grange's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Coundon Grange sits among the more deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Coundon Grange is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 23 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Coundon Grange

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Coundon Grange helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Coundon Grange — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Coundon Grange

Patients in Coundon Grange have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Coundon Grange

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Coundon Grange — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Coundon Grange. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Coundon Grange

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Coundon Grange often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Coundon Grange?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Coundon Grange is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.4 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (3.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Coundon Grange?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Coundon Grange, 13 practices within 10 miles and 45 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Coundon Grange?

The nearest practice to Coundon Grange that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (1.4 miles) and West Auckland Dental Care (3.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Coundon Grange, County Durham?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Coundon Grange, County Durham?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Coundon Grange?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Coundon Grange.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCoundon Grange, County Durham Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now