Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in North Ella

Start an online assessment and compare what braces or aligners could involve tailored for people researching options in North Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near North Ella

On our practice register: 10 practices within 5 miles of North Ella, 13 practices within 10 and 18 practices within 20. The closest is Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, 1.3 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Manor Dental HealthSaint Andrews Quay1.3 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (95 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULLKingston upon Hull1.8 miles south-east✓–––
Cottingham Dental PracticeSkidby2.0 miles north-east–––4.4 (41 reviews)
Spring Dental PracticeKingston upon Hull2.0 miles east✓–✓4.7 (186 reviews)
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay2.2 miles south-east✓✓✓4.9 (590 reviews)
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay2.2 miles south––✓4.9 (327 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay2.7 miles south-east✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)
Cosmetic and Family DentistryKingston upon Hull3.6 miles east✓–✓4.9 (213 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to North Ella with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Saint Andrews Quay, 1.3 miles east; the next are Kingston upon Hull (1.8 miles south-east) and Skidby (2.0 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Saint Andrews Quay41.3 miles east
Kingston upon Hull51.8 miles south-east
Skidby12.0 miles north-east
Brough15.6 miles west
Beverley26.1 miles north
York311.6 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of North Ella

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bottesford Dental Practice in Scunthorpe (5.0 from 317 reviews), 16.4 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bottesford Dental PracticeScunthorpe5.0 (317 reviews)16.4 miles south-west
Scunthorpe OrthodonticsScunthorpe5.0 (59 reviews)14.5 miles south-west
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)2.2 miles south-east
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough LimitedBrough4.9 (511 reviews)5.6 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

North Ella at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaEast Riding of Yorkshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,511 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.9% aged 16 to 24 and 29.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car16.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,166 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles10 practices, more than 75% of towns in England
Access within East Riding of Yorkshire13th closest to an orthodontic practice of 290 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.3 miles away, closer than 78% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in East Riding of Yorkshire
Nearest secondary schoolsWolfreton School and Sixth Form College — 0.2 miles
Cottingham High School — 2.0 miles
Sirius Academy West — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 7,631 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area157 schools, 45,532 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesManor Dental Health, Saint Andrews Quay — 1 miles
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL, Kingston upon Hull — 2 miles
Cottingham Dental Practice, Skidby — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 18 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistDental Logic — under a mile
Postcode districtsHU16

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from North Ella

North Ella is 1.3 miles from Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 18.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Scunthorpe Orthodontics (14.5 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 17 of the practices around North Ella list clear aligners, the nearest 1.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around North Ella are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, 1.3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In North Ella

East Riding of Yorkshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in North Ella

Orthodontist in North Ella: Before booking anything in North Ella, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across East Riding of Yorkshire, not just North Ella.

Compare nearby areas

You can also compare treatment pages for Kirk Ella, Wolfreton, Eppleworth, West Ella, Anlaby, and Anlaby Common if you are weighing up more than one location.

North Ella in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, North Ella sits within NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 17.2% of North Ella's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.9% of the 1,511 residents in North Ella's census neighbourhood, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (10), North Ella has more choice than 75% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 25.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near North Ella attend schools such as Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College (0.2 miles) and Cottingham High School (2.0 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. North Ella's Local Authority area covers 157 schools and 45,532 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, North Ella sits among the less deprived areas of England.

Practice signals around North Ella

There is no orthodontist on our records in North Ella itself. The nearest we do hold are Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, about a mile away; TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 2 miles away; and Cottingham Dental Practice in Skidby, about 2 miles away.

Local snapshot of North Ella

The nearest other location we cover is Kirk Ella, around 1 km to the south-west.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in North Ella

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, North Ella has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in North Ella — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers North Ella directly, though Dental Logic (under a mile away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. North Ella — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. North Ella's under-16 share sits at 17.2%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,511 residents in the neighbourhood around North Ella, 6.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire. With 10 orthodontic practices within five miles, North Ella is better served than 75% of towns in England. 25.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in North Ella are served by secondary schools including Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College (0.2 miles) and Cottingham High School (2.0 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. North Ella's Local Authority has 157 schools educating 45,532 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, North Ella sits among the less deprived areas of England. There is no orthodontist on our records in North Ella itself. The nearest we do hold are Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, about a mile away; TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 2 miles away; and Cottingham Dental Practice in Skidby, about 2 miles away. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in North Ella

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in North Ella helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in North Ella

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in North Ella follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around North Ella. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in North Ella

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in North Ella often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to North Ella?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to North Ella is Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, about 1.3 miles to the east. The next closest are TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL (1.8 miles) and Cottingham Dental Practice (2.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near North Ella?

Our register has 10 practices within 5 miles of North Ella, 13 practices within 10 miles and 18 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near North Ella?

The nearest practice to North Ella that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Manor Dental Health in Saint Andrews Quay, about 1.3 miles to the east. Others nearby include TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL (1.8 miles) and Spring Dental Practice (2.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in North Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in North Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in North Ella?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in North Ella.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNorth Ella, East Riding of Yorkshire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now