Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Brough

Take the first step toward what a clinician would recommend before arranging a visit in Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Brough

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Brough, 13 practices within 10 and 19 practices within 20. The closest is Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited, 0.2 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough LimitedBrough0.2 miles east✓–✓4.9 (511 reviews)
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay5.5 miles east––✓4.9 (327 reviews)
Manor Dental HealthSaint Andrews Quay6.7 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (95 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULLKingston upon Hull6.9 miles east✓–––
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay7.3 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (590 reviews)
Cottingham Dental PracticeSkidby7.4 miles north-east–––4.4 (41 reviews)
Spring Dental PracticeKingston upon Hull7.4 miles east✓–✓4.7 (186 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay7.8 miles east✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Brough with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Brough, 0.2 miles east; the next are Saint Andrews Quay (5.5 miles east) and Kingston upon Hull (6.9 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Brough10.2 miles east
Saint Andrews Quay45.5 miles east
Kingston upon Hull56.9 miles east
Skidby17.4 miles north-east
Beverley210.0 miles north-east
York310.0 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Brough

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bottesford Dental Practice in Scunthorpe (5.0 from 317 reviews), 12.5 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bottesford Dental PracticeScunthorpe5.0 (317 reviews)12.5 miles south
Scunthorpe OrthodonticsScunthorpe5.0 (59 reviews)10.2 miles south
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)7.3 miles east
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough LimitedBrough4.9 (511 reviews)0.2 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Brough at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaEast Riding of Yorkshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population19,904
Residents under 1618.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,556 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.3% aged 16 to 24 and 28.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car18.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,855 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Riding of Yorkshire2nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 290 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.2 miles away, closer than 97% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in East Riding of Yorkshire
Nearest secondary schoolsSouth Hunsley School and Sixth Form College — 1.5 miles
Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School — 4.9 miles
Winterton Community Academy — 5.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 2,085 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area157 schools, 45,532 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record1
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 19 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Brough

The nearest practice to Brough is Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 19.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Scunthorpe Orthodontics (10.2 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 16 of the practices around Brough list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Brough are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Brough

East Riding of Yorkshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Brough

Orthodontist in Brough: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Brough keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of East Riding of Yorkshire. Brough — a market town with a population of around 19,904 — is covered on this page specifically.

Area profile for Brough

By ONS classification, Brough falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Brough falls under NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 18.8% of Brough's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Brough, 7.9% of the 1,556 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 25.7% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Brough are served by secondary schools including South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College (1.5 miles) and Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 157 schools and 45,532 pupils in Brough's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Brough among England's less deprived areas.

Where Brough sits locally

With a population of roughly 19,904, Brough is a market town within East Riding of Yorkshire. Elloughton is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north of Brough.

What local practice data suggests in Brough

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 1 published orthodontic practice in the database currently link to Brough or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 2 include NHS signals and 1 include private treatment signals; access-related signals include parking from 1, wheelchair access from 0, and evening or weekend availability from 0. Nearby practice records include Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited.

Nearby location pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Elloughton, Brantingham, Ellerker, Riplingham, Wauldby, and Winteringham if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Brough

Starting orthodontic treatment in Brough can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention. People from Elloughton, Brantingham and Ellerker regularly visit orthodontists in Brough.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Brough

Our database currently lists 1 orthodontic practice in and around Brough. Brough is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Brough. 18.8% of Brough's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.9% of the 1,556 residents in Brough's census neighbourhood, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire. 25.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Brough are served by secondary schools including South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College (1.5 miles) and Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. DfE figures put 157 schools and 45,532 pupils across Brough's Local Authority. Brough falls in a less deprived area than most of England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention. People from Elloughton, Brantingham, and Ellerker regularly make use of Brough's orthodontic practices for starting orthodontic treatment.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Brough

Patients in Brough have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything. People from Elloughton, Brantingham and Ellerker regularly visit orthodontists in Brough.

Treatment Options in Brough — Local Context

There is 1 orthodontic practice in our database covering Brough. Brough — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 18.8% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,556 residents in the neighbourhood around Brough, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 25.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Brough are served by secondary schools including South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College (1.5 miles) and Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Brough's Local Authority area covers 157 schools and 45,532 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Brough sits among the less deprived areas of England. Across the 1 orthodontic practice we hold records for near Brough, Of those, 2 record NHS provision and 1 records private treatment; and 1 advertises clear aligners. On practical access, 1 mentions parking. These counts come from what each practice publishes, so treat them as a starting point for enquiries rather than a complete picture of what is available. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended. People from Elloughton, Brantingham, and Ellerker regularly make use of Brough's orthodontic practices for orthodontic treatment comparison.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Brough. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Brough

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Brough often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Brough?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Brough is Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited, about 0.2 miles to the east. The next closest are Beverley House Dental (5.5 miles) and Manor Dental Health (6.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Brough?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Brough, 13 practices within 10 miles and 19 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Brough?

The nearest practice to Brough that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough Limited, about 0.2 miles to the east. Others nearby include Manor Dental Health (6.7 miles) and TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL (6.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Brough?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Brough.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBrough, East Riding of Yorkshire Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now