Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in East Ella

See where you stand with possible treatment routes for patients in East Ella, City of Kingston upon Hull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near East Ella

On our practice register: 10 practices within 5 miles of East Ella, 13 practices within 10 and 23 practices within 20. The closest is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, 0.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULLKingston upon Hull0.4 miles north-west✓–––
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay0.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (590 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay0.8 miles east✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)
Spring Dental PracticeKingston upon Hull0.8 miles north✓–✓4.7 (186 reviews)
Manor Dental HealthSaint Andrews Quay1.0 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (95 reviews)
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay1.7 miles south-west––✓4.9 (327 reviews)
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull2.2 miles east✓––4.9 (223 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULLKingston upon Hull2.2 miles east✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to East Ella with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Kingston upon Hull, 0.4 miles north-west; the next are Saint Andrews Quay (0.5 miles north-east) and Skidby (3.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Kingston upon Hull50.4 miles north-west
Saint Andrews Quay40.5 miles north-east
Skidby13.1 miles north
Brough16.8 miles west
Beverley27.5 miles north
York113.8 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of East Ella

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bottesford Dental Practice in Scunthorpe (5.0 from 317 reviews), 16.1 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bottesford Dental PracticeScunthorpe5.0 (317 reviews)16.1 miles south-west
Scunthorpe OrthodonticsScunthorpe5.0 (59 reviews)14.5 miles south-west
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.0 (58 reviews)18.2 miles south-east
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)0.5 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

East Ella at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Hull, City of
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,513 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 28.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,565 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles10 practices, more than 75% of towns in England
Access within City of Kingston upon Hull1st closest to an orthodontic practice of 24 places in the county (the county median is 1.1 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.4 miles away, closer than 93% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.9% here, against 6.9% across neighbourhoods in City of Kingston upon Hull
Nearest secondary schoolsSirius Academy West — 0.6 miles
The Boulevard Academy — 1.2 miles
Kelvin Hall School — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles9 schools, about 12,012 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area101 schools, 43,519 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesTOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL, Kingston upon Hull — under a mile
Night and Day Emergency Dentist Hull, Saint Andrews Quay — under a mile
Cottingham Dental Practice, Skidby — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 23 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsHU4

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from East Ella

East Ella has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 23.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Scunthorpe Orthodontics (14.5 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 14 of the practices around East Ella list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around East Ella are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In East Ella

City of Kingston upon Hull12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near East Ella

Orthodontist in East Ella: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in East Ella understand their options before committing to an appointment. It connects local orthodontic research in East Ella with the wider City of Kingston upon Hull area.

Widen your local search

Pages for Anlaby, Anlaby Common, Anlaby Park, Gipsyville, Saint Andrews Quay, and Dairycoates follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

Local orthodontic signals in East Ella

There is no orthodontist on our records in East Ella itself. The nearest we do hold are TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, under a mile away; Night and Day Emergency Dentist Hull in Saint Andrews Quay, under a mile away; and Cottingham Dental Practice in Skidby, about 3 miles away.

Local snapshot of East Ella

Just under 1 km west, Anlaby is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about East Ella

East Ella is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. East Ella sits within NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. East Ella's under-16 share sits at 17.3%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.9% of the 1,513 residents in East Ella's census neighbourhood, below the 6.9% average across City of Kingston upon Hull. With 10 orthodontic practices within five miles, East Ella is better served than 75% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 25.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near East Ella attend schools such as Sirius Academy West (0.6 miles) and The Boulevard Academy (1.2 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 101 schools and 43,519 pupils in East Ella's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, East Ella is roughly mid-table for England.

Orthodontic Treatments in East Ella

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in East Ella can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in East Ella offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in East Ella

Starting orthodontic treatment in East Ella can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in East Ella

Every case in East Ella follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around East Ella. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in East Ella

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in East Ella often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to East Ella?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to East Ella is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 0.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Night and Day Emergency Dentist Hull (0.5 miles) and 543 Dental Centre Limited (0.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near East Ella?

Our register has 10 practices within 5 miles of East Ella, 13 practices within 10 miles and 23 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near East Ella?

The nearest practice to East Ella that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 0.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Night and Day Emergency Dentist Hull (0.5 miles) and 543 Dental Centre Limited (0.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in East Ella, City of Kingston upon Hull?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in East Ella, City of Kingston upon Hull?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in East Ella?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in East Ella.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleEast Ella Clear Braces & Aligners | Clinician-Reviewed Quote
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now