Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Greenwich West

Upload guided photos and explore braces and clear aligner options for patients in Greenwich West, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Greenwich West

On our practice register: 43 practices within 5 miles of Greenwich West, 163 practices within 10 and 344 practices within 20. The closest is Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, 0.1 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Greenwich Dental Referral PracticeNew Cross0.1 miles south-west–––4.6 (143 reviews)
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf0.2 miles north-west–––5.0 (453 reviews)
Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & GreenwichBlackheath0.9 miles south––✓4.8 (380 reviews)
Waldron Dental New CrossPeckham1.0 miles west–––4.6 (589 reviews)
Banning Dental Group and Skin Clinique - Canning TownLadywell1.1 miles south✓–✓4.9 (1,108 reviews)
SparklySmile Dental PracticeBlackheath1.2 miles south-east––✓4.9 (188 reviews)
Toothbrush Dental PracticeBlackheath1.3 miles south–✓✓4.9 (349 reviews)
Belmont Park Dental and Implant CareBlackheath1.4 miles south––✓4.8 (681 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Greenwich West with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is New Cross, 0.1 miles south-west; the next are Canary Wharf (0.2 miles north-west) and Blackheath (0.9 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
New Cross10.1 miles south-west
Canary Wharf30.2 miles north-west
Blackheath40.9 miles south
Peckham21.0 miles west
Ladywell11.1 miles south
London41.6 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Greenwich West

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 0.2 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)0.2 miles north-west
One Dental - CamberwellBrixton5.0 (287 reviews)3.8 miles west
SE9 Dental CareEltham5.0 (47 reviews)3.6 miles south-east
ODL Dental Clinic - Affordable Braces LondonBarbican4.9 (1,505 reviews)4.3 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Greenwich West at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaGreenwich
NHS dental servicesNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,863 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11.4% aged 16 to 24 and 46.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car53.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,024 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles42 practices, more than 98% of towns in England
Access within Greater London7th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.1 miles away, closer than 98% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt Ursula's Convent School — 0.3 miles
George Green's School — 0.6 miles
The John Roan School — 0.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles35 schools, about 34,482 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area101 schools, 46,827 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay20% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGreenwich Dental Referral Practice, New Cross — under a mile
The Cosmetic Dental Gallery, Canary Wharf — under a mile
Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & Greenwich, Blackheath — under a mile
Practices within 10 and 20 miles163 within 10 miles, 344 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Greenwich West

Greenwich West has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 163 practices, and within 20 there are 344.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Banning Dental Group and Skin Clinique - Canning Town (1.1 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Greenwich West list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Greenwich West are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Banning Dental Group and Skin Clinique - Canning Town in Ladywell, 1.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Greenwich West

Greater London12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Greenwich West

Orthodontist in Greenwich West: People weighing up braces or aligners in Greenwich West can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Greater London.

Compare nearby areas

You can also compare treatment pages for Greenwich, Millwall, Blackwall and Cubitt Town, Cubitt Town, Deptford, and Lewisham if you are weighing up more than one location.

Where Greenwich West sits locally

Just under 1 km north, Greenwich is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Greenwich West

Greenwich West is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Greenwich West sits within NHS South East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Greenwich West's under-16 share sits at 15.4%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.5% of the 1,863 residents in Greenwich West's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (42), Greenwich West has more choice than 98% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 20% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Greenwich West are served by secondary schools including St Ursula's Convent School (0.3 miles) and George Green's School (0.6 miles). 35 secondary schools are within three miles. Greenwich West's Local Authority has 101 schools educating 46,827 pupils (DfE data). Greenwich West's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Greenwich West is Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 3 miles away.

Local orthodontic signals in Greenwich West

There is no orthodontist on our records in Greenwich West itself. The nearest recorded are Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, under a mile away; The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf, under a mile away; and Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & Greenwich in Blackheath, under a mile away.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Greenwich West

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Greenwich West helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Greenwich West follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Greenwich West

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Greenwich West has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Greenwich West — Local Context

Provision in Greenwich West varies by practice — it's worth comparing more than one before committing. Greenwich West — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 15.4% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.5% of the 1,863 residents in Greenwich West's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 42 orthodontic practices within five miles, Greenwich West is better served than 98% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 20% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Greenwich West attend schools such as St Ursula's Convent School (0.3 miles) and George Green's School (0.6 miles). 35 secondary schools are within three miles. Greenwich West's Local Authority has 101 schools educating 46,827 pupils (DfE data). Greenwich West's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Greenwich West is Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 3 miles away. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Greenwich West itself. The nearest recorded are Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, under a mile away; The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf, under a mile away; and Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & Greenwich in Blackheath, under a mile away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Greenwich West. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Greenwich West

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Greenwich West often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Greenwich West?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Greenwich West is Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, about 0.1 miles to the south-west. The next closest are The Cosmetic Dental Gallery (0.2 miles) and Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & Greenwich (0.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Greenwich West?

Our register has 43 practices within 5 miles of Greenwich West, 163 practices within 10 miles and 344 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Greenwich West?

The nearest practice to Greenwich West that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Banning Dental Group and Skin Clinique - Canning Town in Ladywell, about 1.1 miles to the south. Others nearby include Mouth South Quay, Canary Wharf (1.5 miles) and TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LEWISHAM (1.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Greenwich West, Greater London?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Greenwich West, Greater London?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Greenwich West?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Greenwich West.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGreenwich West, Greater London Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now