Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Peninsula

See where you stand with what braces or aligners could involve for patients in Peninsula, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Peninsula

On our practice register: 38 practices within 5 miles of Peninsula, 166 practices within 10 and 349 practices within 20. The closest is Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, 1.2 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Greenwich Dental Referral PracticeNew Cross1.2 miles south-west–––4.6 (143 reviews)
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf1.2 miles south-west–––5.0 (453 reviews)
Align & Smile OrthodonticsBlackwall1.3 miles north-west✓–✓3.6 (34 reviews)
Mouth South Quay, Canary WharfCanary Wharf1.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (261 reviews)
Smilepod - Canada Place - Invisalign, Emergency, Dental Implants & General DentistryCanary Wharf1.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (227 reviews)
SparklySmile Dental PracticeBlackheath1.6 miles south––✓4.9 (188 reviews)
Docklands Dental HouseCanning Town1.8 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (448 reviews)
Dream Smile Dental Clinic: Lewisham & GreenwichBlackheath1.9 miles south-west––✓4.8 (380 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Peninsula with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is New Cross, 1.2 miles south-west; the next are Canary Wharf (1.2 miles south-west) and Blackwall (1.3 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
New Cross11.2 miles south-west
Canary Wharf31.2 miles south-west
Blackwall11.3 miles north-west
Blackheath41.6 miles south
Canning Town11.8 miles north
Bow11.9 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Peninsula

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 1.2 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)1.2 miles south-west
SE9 Dental CareEltham5.0 (47 reviews)3.4 miles south-east
Banning Dental Group and Skin Clinique - Canning TownLadywell4.9 (1,108 reviews)2.1 miles south-west
London Dental Arts Forest HillForest Hill4.9 (462 reviews)4.5 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Peninsula at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaGreenwich
NHS dental servicesNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1619.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,687 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11.5% aged 16 to 24 and 43.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car55.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,685 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles38 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within Greater London752nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsGeorge Green's School — 0.8 miles
The John Roan School — 0.8 miles
Canary Wharf Secondary — 1.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles34 schools, about 37,351 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area101 schools, 46,827 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay20% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Cosmetic Dental Gallery, Canary Wharf — 1 miles
Greenwich Dental Referral Practice, New Cross — 1 miles
Align & Smile Orthodontics, Blackwall — 1 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles166 within 10 miles, 349 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsSE10

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Peninsula

The nearest practice to Peninsula is Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, 1.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 166 practices, and within 20 there are 349.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Mouth South Quay, Canary Wharf (1.5 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Peninsula list clear aligners, the nearest 1.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Peninsula are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Align & Smile Orthodontics in Blackwall, 1.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Peninsula

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Peninsula

Orthodontist in Peninsula: Before booking anything in Peninsula, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Greater London.

What local practice data suggests in Peninsula

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Peninsula. The nearest recorded are The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf, about a mile away; Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, about a mile away; and Align & Smile Orthodontics in Blackwall, about a mile away.

About Peninsula

Just around 1 km north, Barton Yard is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can also compare treatment pages for Barton Yard, Hallsville Quarter, Trinity Buoy Wharf, Blackheath Westcombe, Blackwall, and Blackwall and Cubitt Town if you are weighing up more than one location.

Peninsula in context

Peninsula's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Peninsula falls under NHS South East London Integrated Care Board. 19.9% of Peninsula's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,687 residents in the neighbourhood around Peninsula, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (38), Peninsula has more choice than 97% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 20% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Peninsula are served by secondary schools including George Green's School (0.8 miles) and The John Roan School (0.8 miles). 34 secondary schools are within three miles. Peninsula's Local Authority has 101 schools educating 46,827 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Peninsula sits among the more deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Peninsula is about 4 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Peninsula

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Peninsula has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Peninsula

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Peninsula

Starting orthodontic treatment in Peninsula can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Peninsula

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Peninsula follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Peninsula. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Peninsula

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Peninsula often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Peninsula?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Peninsula is Greenwich Dental Referral Practice in New Cross, about 1.2 miles to the south-west. The next closest are The Cosmetic Dental Gallery (1.2 miles) and Align & Smile Orthodontics (1.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Peninsula?

Our register has 38 practices within 5 miles of Peninsula, 166 practices within 10 miles and 349 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Peninsula?

The nearest practice to Peninsula that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Align & Smile Orthodontics in Blackwall, about 1.3 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Mouth South Quay, Canary Wharf (1.5 miles) and Smilepod - Canada Place - Invisalign, Emergency, Dental Implants & General Dentistry (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Peninsula, Greater London?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Peninsula, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Peninsula?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Peninsula.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePeninsula, Greater London Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now