Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Fenny Stratford

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore clinician-reviewed orthodontic options available to patients in Fenny Stratford, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Fenny Stratford

On our practice register: 20 practices within 5 miles of Fenny Stratford, 27 practices within 10 and 100 practices within 20. The closest is Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, 0.2 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton0.2 miles south-east–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley0.3 miles south-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton0.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton0.3 miles south––✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Soyombo Dental Specialists MKWater Eaton0.3 miles south–––4.2 (109 reviews)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes1.1 miles north✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes2.7 miles north–––5.0 (1 review)
Teethinline OrthodonticsMilton Keynes2.7 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (291 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Fenny Stratford with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Water Eaton, 0.2 miles south-east; the next are Bletchley (0.3 miles south-west) and Milton Keynes (1.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Water Eaton40.2 miles south-east
Bletchley10.3 miles south-west
Milton Keynes121.1 miles north
Woburn Sands23.2 miles north
Husborne Crawley14.0 miles east
Newport Pagnell25.9 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Fenny Stratford

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 6.4 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)6.4 miles south-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)2.9 miles north-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)6.3 miles south-east
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)6.4 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Fenny Stratford at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,562 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.3% aged 16 to 24 and 40.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car22.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,486 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles20 practices, more than 91% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes4th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.2 miles away, closer than 97% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsLord Grey Academy — 1.3 miles
Lift Sir Herbert Leon — 1.4 miles
Walton High — 2.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 12,588 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesZental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — under a mile
Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening, Bletchley — under a mile
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan, Milton Keynes — 1 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 100 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsMK1

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Fenny Stratford

The nearest practice to Fenny Stratford is Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 100.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic Centre (2.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (3.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Fenny Stratford list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Fenny Stratford are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Fenny Stratford

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Fenny Stratford

Orthodontist in Fenny Stratford: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Fenny Stratford understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Milton Keynes, not just Fenny Stratford.

Facts about Fenny Stratford

The nearest other location we cover is Denbigh West, under 1 km to the west.

The local picture in Fenny Stratford

Fenny Stratford — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 17.9% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,562 residents in the neighbourhood around Fenny Stratford, 6.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (20), Fenny Stratford has more choice than 91% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Fenny Stratford attend schools such as Lord Grey Academy (1.3 miles) and Lift Sir Herbert Leon (1.4 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 121 schools and 53,117 pupils in Fenny Stratford's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Fenny Stratford sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Practice signals around Fenny Stratford

There is no orthodontist on our records in Fenny Stratford itself. The nearest we do hold are Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, under a mile away; Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening in Bletchley, under a mile away; and Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about a mile away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Denbigh West, Water Eaton, Bletchley, Woughton Park, Ashland, and Beanhill.

The Orthodontic Journey in Fenny Stratford

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Fenny Stratford helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Fenny Stratford runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Fenny Stratford

Patients in Fenny Stratford have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Fenny Stratford

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Fenny Stratford — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Fenny Stratford. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Fenny Stratford

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Fenny Stratford often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Fenny Stratford?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Fenny Stratford is Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 0.2 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening (0.3 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (0.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Fenny Stratford?

Our register has 20 practices within 5 miles of Fenny Stratford, 27 practices within 10 miles and 100 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Fenny Stratford?

The nearest practice to Fenny Stratford that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Milton Keynes Dental Clinic in Water Eaton, about 0.3 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (1.1 miles) and Teethinline Orthodontics (2.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Fenny Stratford, Milton Keynes?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Fenny Stratford, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Fenny Stratford?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Fenny Stratford.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFenny Stratford, Milton Keynes Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now