Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Whetstone

Take the first step toward possible treatment routes built for patients starting their search in Whetstone, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Whetstone

On our practice register: 18 practices within 5 miles of Whetstone, 32 practices within 10 and 86 practices within 20. The closest is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, 2.0 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby2.0 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (333 reviews)
Hallcross Dental PracticeWigston Magna3.2 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (374 reviews)
Natural Smiles CorbyWigston Magna3.4 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)
Wigston Dental CareWigston Magna3.4 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (92 reviews)
Knighton Dental & Cosmetic ClinicLeicester3.8 miles north-east✓✓✓4.7 (725 reviews)
Winchester Avenue Dental SurgeryLeicester3.9 miles north✓✓✓4.7 (981 reviews)
The Dental Wellness Centre - Invisalign LeicesterLeicester4.1 miles north-east✓–✓4.9 (542 reviews)
Leicestershire Dental StudioLeicester4.4 miles north–––4.9 (1,423 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Whetstone with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Blaby, 2.0 miles east; the next are Wigston Magna (3.2 miles east) and Leicester (3.8 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Blaby12.0 miles east
Wigston Magna33.2 miles east
Leicester193.8 miles north-east
Evington24.5 miles north-east
Humberstone15.8 miles north-east
Great Glen16.2 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Whetstone

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Oakdale Dental in Leicester (5.0 from 803 reviews), 4.5 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Oakdale DentalLeicester5.0 (803 reviews)4.5 miles north
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)2.0 miles east
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)4.7 miles north-east
Glen DentalGreat Glen5.0 (175 reviews)6.2 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Whetstone at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBlaby
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population6,556
Residents under 1617.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,533 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 31.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car19.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,505 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles18 practices, more than 89% of towns in England
Access within Leicestershire59th closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.0 miles away, closer than 68% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 31 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCountesthorpe Academy — 1.4 miles
Brockington College — 1.5 miles
South Wigston High School — 1.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 5,550 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Dental & Cosmetic Clinic, Blaby — 2 miles
Hallcross Dental Practice, Wigston Magna — 3 miles
Knighton Dental & Cosmetic Clinic, Leicester — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles32 within 10 miles, 86 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Whetstone

The nearest practice to Whetstone is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, 2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 32 practices, and within 20 there are 86.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Natural Smiles Corby (3.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Glen Dental (6.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Whetstone list clear aligners, the nearest 2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Whetstone are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, 2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 31 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Whetstone

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Whetstone

Orthodontist in Whetstone: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Whetstone often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Whetstone itself or elsewhere in Leicestershire. Whetstone — a small town with a population of around 6,556 — is covered on this page specifically.

Local treatment availability around Whetstone

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Whetstone. The nearest we do hold are The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2 miles away; Hallcross Dental Practice in Wigston Magna, about 3 miles away; and Knighton Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Leicester, about 4 miles away.

Continue your local research

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Ketteringham, Littlethorpe, Narborough, Blaby, Cosby, and Glen Parva.

Whetstone in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Whetstone sits within NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 17.8% of Whetstone's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.8% of the 1,533 residents in Whetstone's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.8% average across Leicestershire. With 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, Whetstone is better served than 89% of towns in England. Regionally, 22% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Whetstone are served by secondary schools including Countesthorpe Academy (1.4 miles) and Brockington College (1.5 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. Whetstone's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Whetstone is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 31 miles away.

Facts about Whetstone

With a population of roughly 6,556, Whetstone is a small town within Leicestershire. The nearest other location we cover is Ketteringham, under 1 km to the north.

All Orthodontic Options in Whetstone Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Whetstone has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Whetstone

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Whetstone — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Whetstone

Many people in Whetstone delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Whetstone

Treatment in Whetstone runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Whetstone. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Whetstone

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Whetstone often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Whetstone?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Whetstone is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2.0 miles to the east. The next closest are Hallcross Dental Practice (3.2 miles) and Natural Smiles Corby (3.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Whetstone?

Our register has 18 practices within 5 miles of Whetstone, 32 practices within 10 miles and 86 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Whetstone?

The nearest practice to Whetstone that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2.0 miles to the east. Others nearby include Hallcross Dental Practice (3.2 miles) and Natural Smiles Corby (3.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Whetstone, Leicestershire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Whetstone, Leicestershire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Whetstone?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Whetstone.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWhetstone, Leicestershire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now