Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Countesthorpe

Get a head start on what braces or aligners could involve designed around patients in Countesthorpe, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Countesthorpe

On our practice register: 8 practices within 5 miles of Countesthorpe, 32 practices within 10 and 90 practices within 20. The closest is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, 2.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby2.2 miles north✓✓✓5.0 (333 reviews)
Hallcross Dental PracticeWigston Magna2.9 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (374 reviews)
Natural Smiles CorbyWigston Magna3.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)
Wigston Dental CareWigston Magna3.6 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (92 reviews)
K3 DentalEvington4.4 miles north-east✓–✓4.9 (41 reviews)
Knighton Dental & Cosmetic ClinicLeicester4.5 miles north✓✓✓4.7 (725 reviews)
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington4.5 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (243 reviews)
Dentique Dental PracticeLeicester4.7 miles north-east✓✓✓4.6 (120 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Countesthorpe with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Blaby, 2.2 miles north; the next are Wigston Magna (2.9 miles north-east) and Evington (4.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Blaby12.2 miles north
Wigston Magna32.9 miles north-east
Evington24.4 miles north-east
Leicester194.5 miles north
Great Glen15.2 miles east
Humberstone16.6 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Countesthorpe

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Oakdale Dental in Leicester (5.0 from 803 reviews), 5.7 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Oakdale DentalLeicester5.0 (803 reviews)5.7 miles north
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)2.2 miles north
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)4.5 miles north-east
Glen DentalGreat Glen5.0 (175 reviews)5.2 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Countesthorpe at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBlaby
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population6,377
Residents under 1615.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,658 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.7% aged 16 to 24 and 27.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car14.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,979 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles8 practices, more than 69% of towns in England
Access within Leicestershire71st closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.2 miles away, closer than 66% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 32 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCountesthorpe Academy — 0.5 miles
South Wigston High School — 2.1 miles
Wigston Academy — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,406 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Dental & Cosmetic Clinic, Blaby — 2 miles
Hallcross Dental Practice, Wigston Magna — 3 miles
K3 Dental, Evington — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles32 within 10 miles, 90 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Countesthorpe

Countesthorpe is 2.2 miles from The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 32 practices, and within 20 there are 90.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Natural Smiles Corby (3.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Glen Dental (5.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Countesthorpe list clear aligners, the nearest 2.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Countesthorpe are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 32 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Countesthorpe

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Countesthorpe

Orthodontist in Countesthorpe: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Countesthorpe. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Countesthorpe or another part of Leicestershire. Countesthorpe — a small town with a population of around 6,377 — is covered on this page specifically.

What official data says about Countesthorpe

Countesthorpe — larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Countesthorpe's under-16 share sits at 15.7%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.4% of the 1,658 residents in Countesthorpe's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.8% average across Leicestershire. Countesthorpe has 8 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 69% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Countesthorpe attend schools such as Countesthorpe Academy (0.5 miles) and South Wigston High School (2.1 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Countesthorpe among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Countesthorpe is about 32 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Widen your local search

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Willoughby Waterleys, Peatling Magna, Blaby, Ketteringham, South Wigston, and Whetstone may also help.

Local orthodontic signals in Countesthorpe

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Countesthorpe. The nearest we do hold are The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2 miles away; Hallcross Dental Practice in Wigston Magna, about 3 miles away; and K3 Dental in Evington, about 4 miles away.

Where Countesthorpe sits locally

Around 6,377 people live in Countesthorpe, which is a small town within Leicestershire. Heading south for around 2 km brings you to Willoughby Waterleys, the closest linked location.

All Orthodontic Options in Countesthorpe Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Countesthorpe has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

How to Choose in Countesthorpe

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Countesthorpe practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Countesthorpe

Orthodontic treatment in Countesthorpe is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Countesthorpe

Every case in Countesthorpe follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Countesthorpe. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Countesthorpe

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Countesthorpe often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Countesthorpe?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Countesthorpe is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2.2 miles to the north. The next closest are Hallcross Dental Practice (2.9 miles) and Natural Smiles Corby (3.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Countesthorpe?

Our register has 8 practices within 5 miles of Countesthorpe, 32 practices within 10 miles and 90 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Countesthorpe?

The nearest practice to Countesthorpe that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Dental & Cosmetic Clinic in Blaby, about 2.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Hallcross Dental Practice (2.9 miles) and Natural Smiles Corby (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Countesthorpe, Leicestershire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Countesthorpe, Leicestershire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Countesthorpe?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Countesthorpe.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCountesthorpe, Leicestershire Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now