Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in West Broughton

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore possible treatment routes available to patients in West Broughton, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near West Broughton

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of West Broughton, 6 practices within 10 and 74 practices within 20. The closest is Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, 1.9 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Orthodontics DerbyMarchington1.9 miles south-east––✓5.0 (1 review)
Modwena OrthodonticsBurton upon Trent9.5 miles south-east✓✓✓4.5 (91 reviews)
Burton Smiles Dental ClinicBurton upon Trent9.5 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Dental Care Burton on TrentBurton upon Trent9.5 miles south-east–––3.9 (338 reviews)
Dental Perfection - BurtonBurton upon Trent9.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.8 (666 reviews)
The Practice @ WillingtonRepton9.9 miles east✓–✓4.8 (59 reviews)
Stapenhill Dental CareBurton upon Trent10.1 miles south-east✓––3.9 (19 reviews)
No1 The Orthodontic SpecialistsFindern10.3 miles east––✓4.9 (139 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to West Broughton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Marchington, 1.9 miles south-east; the next are Burton upon Trent (9.5 miles south-east) and Repton (9.9 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Marchington11.9 miles south-east
Burton upon Trent59.5 miles south-east
Repton19.9 miles east
Findern110.3 miles east
Derby1310.3 miles east
Swadlincote410.4 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of West Broughton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alexandra Dental Care in Swadlincote (4.9 from 422 reviews), 13.1 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alexandra Dental CareSwadlincote4.9 (422 reviews)13.1 miles south-east
Beaufort Dental Health CentreSwadlincote4.9 (352 reviews)10.4 miles south-east
Ashbourne Road DentalDerby4.9 (346 reviews)12.5 miles east
Burton Smiles Dental ClinicBurton upon Trent4.9 (246 reviews)9.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

West Broughton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDerbyshire Dales
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,686 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.6% aged 16 to 24 and 34.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car7.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre83 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Derbyshire114th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.1% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 29 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThomas Alleyne's High School — 3.0 miles
Windsor Park CE Middle School — 3.4 miles
Oldfields Hall Middle School — 3.6 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOrthodontics Derby, Marchington — 2 miles
Modwena Orthodontics, Burton upon Trent — 10 miles
The Practice @ Willington, Repton — 10 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles6 within 10 miles, 74 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from West Broughton

West Broughton is 1.9 miles from Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 6 practices, and within 20 there are 74.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthodontics Derby (1.9 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 20 of the practices around West Broughton list clear aligners, the nearest 1.9 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around West Broughton are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Modwena Orthodontics in Burton upon Trent, 9.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 29 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In West Broughton

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in West Broughton

Orthodontist in West Broughton: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in West Broughton. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Derbyshire.

Local provider signals in West Broughton

No orthodontic practice is recorded in West Broughton. The nearest we do hold are Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, about 2 miles away; Modwena Orthodontics in Burton upon Trent, about 10 miles away; and The Practice @ Willington in Repton, about 10 miles away.

Keep exploring nearby

For a broader view, related location pages cover Hill Somersal, Somersal Herbert, Oaks Green, Marchington, Doveridge, and Aston Heath as well as this one.

West Broughton in context

West Broughton is classified as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.1% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,686 residents in the neighbourhood around West Broughton, 7.1% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to West Broughton are Thomas Alleyne's High School (3.0 miles) and Windsor Park CE Middle School (3.4 miles). West Broughton sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to West Broughton is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 29 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where West Broughton sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Hill Somersal, around 1 km to the north.

Orthodontic Treatments in West Broughton

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, West Broughton has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in West Broughton

Every mainstream option is available to patients in West Broughton — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in West Broughton

Starting orthodontic treatment in West Broughton can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in West Broughton — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around West Broughton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in West Broughton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in West Broughton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to West Broughton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to West Broughton is Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, about 1.9 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Modwena Orthodontics (9.5 miles) and Burton Smiles Dental Clinic (9.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near West Broughton?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of West Broughton, 6 practices within 10 miles and 74 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near West Broughton?

The nearest practice to West Broughton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Modwena Orthodontics in Burton upon Trent, about 9.5 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Burton Smiles Dental Clinic (9.5 miles) and Dental Perfection - Burton (9.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in West Broughton, Derbyshire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in West Broughton, Derbyshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in West Broughton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in West Broughton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWest Broughton, Derbyshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now