Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Warbreck

Take the first step toward possible treatment routes designed around patients in Warbreck, Blackpool.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Warbreck

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Warbreck, 18 practices within 10 and 51 practices within 20. The closest is Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, 0.5 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Tower DentalThornton-Cleveleys0.5 miles south–––4.9 (226 reviews)
Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad)Blackpool1.6 miles south––✓4.4 (50 reviews)
Thomas & Thomas Dental AssociatesBlackpool1.9 miles south✓–✓4.6 (104 reviews)
Dental Access ServiceBlackpool2.0 miles south–––3.6 (34 reviews)
Bank DentalThornton-Cleveleys2.0 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (250 reviews)
Whitegate Health CentreBlackpool2.0 miles south–––3.8 (182 reviews)
Poulton Dental Care & Implant CentreThornton-Cleveleys2.2 miles east–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)
ARC Dental SurgeryGreat Marton3.0 miles south–––4.9 (219 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Warbreck with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Thornton-Cleveleys, 0.5 miles south; the next are Blackpool (1.6 miles south) and Great Marton (3.0 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Thornton-Cleveleys30.5 miles south
Blackpool51.6 miles south
Great Marton13.0 miles south
Fleetwood15.6 miles north
Lytham St Annes76.0 miles south
Kirkham18.0 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Warbreck

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bank Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys (5.0 from 250 reviews), 2.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bank DentalThornton-Cleveleys5.0 (250 reviews)2.0 miles east
AJM Dental GroupPreston5.0 (61 reviews)13.5 miles east
King's OrthodonticsLytham St Annes5.0 (23 reviews)6.1 miles south
The Lytham Dental ClinicLytham St Annes4.9 (639 reviews)7.8 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Warbreck at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBlackpool
NHS dental servicesNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1619.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,653 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 33.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car18.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,976 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles9 practices, more than 72% of towns in England
Access within Blackpool3rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 18 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.5 miles away, closer than 91% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Blackpool
Nearest university dental hospitalPreston Dental School, Preston — 15 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUnity Academy Blackpool — 0.3 miles
Blackpool Aspire Academy — 1.0 miles
Montgomery Academy — 1.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 6,780 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area49 schools, 19,656 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesTower Dental, Thornton-Cleveleys — under a mile
Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad), Blackpool — 2 miles
ARC Dental Surgery, Great Marton — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles18 within 10 miles, 51 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Warbreck

Warbreck has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 18 practices, and within 20 there are 51.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: The Lytham Dental Clinic (7.8 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 20 of the practices around Warbreck list clear aligners, the nearest 1.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Warbreck are commissioned by NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Thomas & Thomas Dental Associates in Blackpool, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Preston Dental School in Preston, about 15 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Warbreck

Blackpool12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Warbreck

Orthodontist in Warbreck: People weighing up braces or aligners in Warbreck can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Blackpool and the surrounding area.

Where Warbreck sits locally

Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Bispham, the closest linked location.

Useful local orthodontic context for Warbreck

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Warbreck. The nearest recorded are Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, under a mile away; Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad) in Blackpool, about 2 miles away; and ARC Dental Surgery in Great Marton, about 3 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Bispham, Hoohill, Layton, North Shore, Highfurlong, and Blackpool.

The local picture in Warbreck

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Warbreck sits within NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 19.1% of Warbreck's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Warbreck, 6.7% of the 1,653 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6% average across Blackpool, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 9 orthodontic practices within five miles, Warbreck is better served than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Warbreck attend schools such as Unity Academy Blackpool (0.3 miles) and Blackpool Aspire Academy (1.0 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 49 schools and 19,656 pupils across Warbreck's Local Authority. Warbreck's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Warbreck is Preston Dental School in Preston, about 15 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Warbreck Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Warbreck offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Warbreck — Local Context

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Warbreck. Warbreck's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Warbreck falls under NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 19.1% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.7% of the 1,653 residents in Warbreck's census neighbourhood, above the 6% average across Blackpool. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (9), Warbreck has more choice than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Warbreck are served by secondary schools including Unity Academy Blackpool (0.3 miles) and Blackpool Aspire Academy (1.0 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Warbreck's Local Authority has 49 schools educating 19,656 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Warbreck is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Warbreck is Preston Dental School, Preston, about 15 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Warbreck. The closest on record are Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, under a mile away; Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad) in Blackpool, about 2 miles away; and ARC Dental Surgery in Great Marton, about 3 miles away. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces.

The Orthodontic Journey in Warbreck

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Warbreck helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Warbreck

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Warbreck. Officially, Warbreck is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Warbreck falls under NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. 19.1% of Warbreck's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,653 residents in the neighbourhood around Warbreck, 6.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6% average across Blackpool. With 9 orthodontic practices within five miles, Warbreck is better served than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Warbreck are served by secondary schools including Unity Academy Blackpool (0.3 miles) and Blackpool Aspire Academy (1.0 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 49 schools and 19,656 pupils across Warbreck's Local Authority. Warbreck's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Warbreck is about 15 miles from Preston Dental School in Preston. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Warbreck. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Warbreck

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Warbreck often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Warbreck?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Warbreck is Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, about 0.5 miles to the south. The next closest are Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad) (1.6 miles) and Thomas & Thomas Dental Associates (1.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Warbreck?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Warbreck, 18 practices within 10 miles and 51 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Warbreck?

The nearest practice to Warbreck that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Thomas & Thomas Dental Associates in Blackpool, about 1.9 miles to the south. Others nearby include Bank Dental (2.0 miles) and St Annes Dental Clinic (6.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Warbreck, Blackpool?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Warbreck, Blackpool?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Warbreck?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Warbreck.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWarbreck, Blackpool Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now