Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Norbreck

Explore clinician-reviewed what a clinician would recommend before arranging a visit in Norbreck, Blackpool.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Norbreck

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Norbreck, 18 practices within 10 and 52 practices within 20. The closest is Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, 1.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Tower DentalThornton-Cleveleys1.9 miles south–––4.9 (226 reviews)
Bank DentalThornton-Cleveleys2.5 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (250 reviews)
Poulton Dental Care & Implant CentreThornton-Cleveleys2.8 miles east–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)
Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad)Blackpool3.0 miles south––✓4.4 (50 reviews)
Thomas & Thomas Dental AssociatesBlackpool3.3 miles south✓–✓4.6 (104 reviews)
Dental Access ServiceBlackpool3.4 miles south–––3.6 (34 reviews)
Whitegate Health CentreBlackpool3.4 miles south–––3.8 (182 reviews)
ARC Dental SurgeryGreat Marton4.3 miles south–––4.9 (219 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Norbreck with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Thornton-Cleveleys, 1.9 miles south; the next are Blackpool (3.0 miles south) and Great Marton (4.3 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Thornton-Cleveleys31.9 miles south
Blackpool53.0 miles south
Great Marton14.3 miles south
Fleetwood14.3 miles north
Lytham St Annes77.4 miles south
Kirkham19.1 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Norbreck

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bank Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys (5.0 from 250 reviews), 2.5 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bank DentalThornton-Cleveleys5.0 (250 reviews)2.5 miles east
AJM Dental GroupPreston5.0 (61 reviews)14.3 miles east
King's OrthodonticsLytham St Annes5.0 (23 reviews)7.5 miles south
The Lytham Dental ClinicLytham St Annes4.9 (639 reviews)9.3 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Norbreck at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBlackpool
NHS dental servicesNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,384 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 26.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car19.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,162 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health22.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles9 practices, more than 72% of towns in England
Access within Blackpool15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 18 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.1% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Blackpool
Nearest university dental hospitalPreston Dental School, Preston — 16 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsMontgomery Academy — 0.6 miles
Unity Academy Blackpool — 1.7 miles
Millfield School — 2.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 6,780 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area49 schools, 19,656 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesTower Dental, Thornton-Cleveleys — 2 miles
Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad), Blackpool — 3 miles
ARC Dental Surgery, Great Marton — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles18 within 10 miles, 52 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistThe Dental Practice — 1 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Norbreck

Norbreck is 1.9 miles from Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 18 practices, and within 20 there are 52.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: The Lytham Dental Clinic (9.3 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 20 of the practices around Norbreck list clear aligners, the nearest 2.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Norbreck are commissioned by NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Bank Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, 2.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Preston Dental School in Preston, about 16 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Norbreck

Blackpool12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Norbreck

Orthodontist in Norbreck: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Norbreck often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Norbreck or another part of Blackpool.

Keep exploring nearby

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Bispham, Anchorsholme, Cleveleys, Warbreck, Norcross, and North Shore.

What official data says about Norbreck

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Norbreck sits within NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 13.3% of Norbreck's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,384 residents in the neighbourhood around Norbreck, 5.1% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6% average across Blackpool. With 9 orthodontic practices within five miles, Norbreck is better served than 72% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Norbreck attend schools such as Montgomery Academy (0.6 miles) and Unity Academy Blackpool (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Norbreck's Local Authority has 49 schools educating 19,656 pupils (DfE data). Norbreck sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Norbreck is Preston Dental School, Preston, about 16 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Facts about Norbreck

Bispham is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-east of Norbreck.

Useful local orthodontic context for Norbreck

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Norbreck itself. The nearest we do hold are Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, about 2 miles away; Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad) in Blackpool, about 3 miles away; and ARC Dental Surgery in Great Marton, about 4 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Norbreck

The orthodontic landscape in Norbreck offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Norbreck — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers Norbreck directly, though The Dental Practice (about a mile away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Norbreck is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Norbreck. Norbreck's under-16 share, 13.3%, is below the typical level. In the census neighbourhood around Norbreck, 5.1% of the 1,384 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6% average across Blackpool, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (9), Norbreck has more choice than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Norbreck are Montgomery Academy (0.6 miles) and Unity Academy Blackpool (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 49 schools and 19,656 pupils across Norbreck's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Norbreck is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Norbreck is Preston Dental School, Preston, about 16 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. There is no orthodontist on our records in Norbreck itself. The nearest we do hold are Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, about 2 miles away; Ivory Dental Care (Parkroad) in Blackpool, about 3 miles away; and ARC Dental Surgery in Great Marton, about 4 miles away. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Norbreck

Starting orthodontic treatment in Norbreck can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Norbreck

There's no orthodontist on record in Norbreck itself; the nearest dentist, The Dental Practice, is about a mile away and is a reasonable place to start for a referral. By ONS classification, Norbreck falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Norbreck sits within NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 13.3% of Norbreck's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,384 residents in the neighbourhood around Norbreck, 5.1% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6% average across Blackpool. With 9 orthodontic practices within five miles, Norbreck is better served than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Norbreck attend schools such as Montgomery Academy (0.6 miles) and Unity Academy Blackpool (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 49 schools and 19,656 pupils in Norbreck's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data puts Norbreck close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Norbreck is Preston Dental School, Preston, about 16 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Norbreck. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Norbreck

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Norbreck often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Norbreck?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Norbreck is Tower Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, about 1.9 miles to the south. The next closest are Bank Dental (2.5 miles) and Poulton Dental Care & Implant Centre (2.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Norbreck?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Norbreck, 18 practices within 10 miles and 52 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Norbreck?

The nearest practice to Norbreck that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Bank Dental in Thornton-Cleveleys, about 2.5 miles to the east. Others nearby include Thomas & Thomas Dental Associates (3.3 miles) and St Annes Dental Clinic (7.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Norbreck, Blackpool?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Norbreck, Blackpool?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Norbreck?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Norbreck.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNorbreck, Blackpool Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now